2012 District of Columbia Code
Section 2-1401.01
Intent of Council
It is the intent of the Council of the District of Columbia, in enacting this chapter, to secure an end in the District of Columbia to discrimination for any reason other than that of individual merit, including, but not limited to, discrimination by reason of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age, marital status, personal appearance, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, familial status, family responsibilities, matriculation, political affiliation, genetic information, disability, source of income, status as a victim of an intrafamily offense, and place of residence or business.
CREDIT(S)
(Dec. 13, 1977, D.C. Law 2-38, title I, § 101, 24 DCR 6038; June 28, 1994, D.C. Law 10-129, § 2(a), 41 DCR 2583; Apr. 20, 1999, D.C. Law 12-242, § 2(a), 46 DCR 952; Apr. 5, 2005, D.C. Law 15-263, § 2(a), 52 DCR 237; Mar. 8, 2006, D.C. Law 16-58, § 2(a), 53 DCR 14; Mar. 14, 2007, D.C. Law 16-273, § 3(a), 54 DCR 859.)
HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES
Prior Codifications
1981 Ed., § 1-2501.
1973 Ed., § 6-2201.
Effect of Amendments
D.C. Law 15-263 substituted “genetic information, disability,” for “disability,”.
D.C. Law 16-58 substituted “sexual orientation, gender identity or expression,” for “sexual orientation,”.
D.C. Law 16-273 inserted “status as a victim of an intrafamily offense,” following “source of income,”.
Legislative History of Laws
Law 2-38 was introduced in Council and assigned Bill No. 2-179, which was referred to the Committee on Public Services and Consumer Affairs. The Bill was adopted on first and second readings on July 26, 1977 and September 13, 1977, respectively. Signed by the Mayor on September 28, 1977, it was assigned Act No. 2-83 and transmitted to both Houses of Congress for its review.
Law 10-129, the “Human Rights Amendment Act 1994,” was introduced in Council and assigned Bill No. 10-298, which was referred to the Committee on Public Services and Youth Affairs. The Bill was adopted on first and second readings on March 1, 1994, and April 12, 1994, respectively. Signed by the Mayor on April 28, 1994, it was assigned Act No. 10-228 and transmitted to both Houses of Congress for its review. D.C. Law 10-129 became effective on June 28, 1994.
Law 12-242, the “Human Rights Amendment Act of 1998,” was introduced in Council and assigned Bill No. 12-690, which was referred to the Committee on Government Operations. The Bill was adopted on first and second readings on November 10, 1998, and December 1, 1998, respectively. Signed by the Mayor on December 23, 1998, it was assigned Act No. 12-575 and transmitted to both Houses of Congress for its review. D.C. Law 12-242 became effective on April 20, 1999.
Law 15-263, the “Human Rights Genetic Information Amendment Act of 2004”, was introduced in Council and assigned Bill No. 15-52, which was referred to the Subcommittee on Human Rights, Latino Affairs and Property. The Bill was adopted on first and second readings on November 9, 2004, and December 7, 2004, respectively. Signed by the Mayor on January 3, 2005, it was assigned Act No. 15-648 and transmitted to both Houses of Congress for its review. D.C. Law 15-263 became effective on April 5, 2005.
Law 16-58, the “Human Rights Clarification Amendment Act of 2005”, was introduced in Council and assigned Bill No. 16-389 which was referred to the Committee on Government Operations. The Bill was adopted on first and second readings on November 1, 2005, and December 6, 2005, respectively. Signed by the Mayor on December 22, 2005, it was assigned Act No. 16-220 and transmitted to both Houses of Congress for its review. D.C. Law 16-58 became effective on March 8, 2006.
Law 16-273, the “Protection from Discriminatory Eviction for Victims of Domestic Violence Amendment Act of 2006”, was introduced in Council and assigned Bill No. 16-703, which was referred to Committee on Consumer and Regulatory Affairs. The Bill was adopted on first and second readings on December 5, 2006, and December 19, 2006, respectively. Signed by the Mayor on December 28, 2006, it was assigned Act No. 16-629 and transmitted to both Houses of Congress for its review. D.C. Law 16-273 became effective on March 14, 2007.
Miscellaneous Notes
Establishment of Department of Human Rights and Minority Business Development: See Mayor's Order 89-247, November 1, 1989.
Repeal of Law 12-138: Section 153 of Pub. L. 105-277, 112 Stat. 2681-146, the Omnibus Consolidated and Emergency Supplemental Appropriations Act, 1999, provided that D.C. Law 12-138 is repealed October 21, 1998.
Residency requirement for District employees: Section 2 of D.C. Law 12-138, repealed by § 153 of Pub. L. 105-277, had amended §§ 1-608.1 and 1-609.1 [1-608.01 and 1-608.01a, 2001 Ed.], and enacted § 1-607.51, to require newly-hired District employees in the Career Service, Excepted Service, and Educational Service to establish and maintain residency in the District within 180 days of being hired, and to allow the Mayor to exempt hard to fill positions from the requirements of the act.
Uniform Language in D.C. Government Anti-Discrimination Issuances and Equal Employment Opportunity Notices, see Mayor's Order 2002-149, September 13, 2002 (49 DCR 8613).
Amendment of M.O. 2002-149, dated 8-26-02 - Uniform Language in D.C. Government Anti-Discrimination Issuances and Equal Employment Opportunity Notices, see Mayor's Order 2002-175, November 1, 2002 (49 DCR 9883).
Sexual Harassment, see Mayor's Order 2004-171, October 20, 2004 (51 DCR 10486).
Amendment of Mayor's Order 2002-175, dated October 23, 2002 Uniform Language in D.C. Government Anti-Discrimination Issuances and Equal Employment Opportunity Notices , see Mayor's Order 2006-151, November 6, 2006 (53 DCR 9351).
Current through September 13, 2012