2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 7806 Powers and duties of the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control.
The Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control shall have the following powers and duties and shall:
(1) Act as the enforcement arm of the Office of Management and Budget with respect to any violations of this chapter and be
responsible for oversight and enforcement of this chapter for all asbestos abatement within the State;
(2) Maintain records and reports as required by the rules and regulations of the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental
Control and any appropriate federal rules and regulations as they may relate to asbestos abatement;
(3) Have the authority to conduct on-site inspections of asbestos abatement in both the private and public sectors;
Page 442
Title 16 - Health and Safety
(4) Promulgate rules and regulations as are necessary to implement the enforcement aspects of this chapter;
(5) Provide the Office of Management and Budget with the appropriate evidence and documentation of violations of this chapter,
or any rules, regulations or orders promulgated or entered pursuant to this chapter which would initiate the Office of Management and
Budget decertification process.
(66 Del. Laws, c. 35, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 88, § 16(3).)