2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 5013 Involuntary outpatient treatment over objection.
(a) A person shall be involuntarily committed by the court for outpatient treatment over objection only if all of the following criteria
are satisfied by clear and convincing evidence:
(1) The person is 18 years of age or older.
(2) The person has a documented mental condition.
(3) The person is reasonably expected to become dangerous to self or dangerous to others or otherwise unlikely to survive safely
in the community without treatment for the person's mental condition.
(4) The person is currently refusing to voluntarily participate in the treatment plan recommended by the person's mental health
treatment provider or lacks the capacity to determine whether such treatment is necessary.
Page 328
Title 16 - Health and Safety
(5) The person has a documented history of lack of adherence with recommended treatment for the mental condition, or poses an
extreme threat of danger to self or danger to others based upon recent actions, that has either:
a. Resulted in a deterioration of functioning that was observed to be dangerous to the individual's personal health and safety; or
b. Resulted in a deterioration of functioning that was observed to be imminently dangerous to self or dangerous to others, including
but not limited to suicidal ideation, violent threats, or violence towards others.
(6) All less restrictive treatment options have been considered and have either been determined to be clinically inappropriate at this
time or evidence is offered to show that the person is not likely to adhere to such options.
(b) The court shall set out specific findings of facts and conclusions of law which address each of the required criteria for involuntary
outpatient treatment over objection and which support its decision to involuntarily commit or discharge the individual.
(c) If the court determines that an individual meets the criteria for involuntary outpatient treatment over objection, the court shall enter
an order of disposition which shall not exceed 3 months based upon the court's individualized assessment of the facts and circumstances
at the time of the hearing.
(d) The Department is responsible for ensuring the provision of all necessary services and supports to fully implement the court order,
or for informing the court as quickly as possible if such services are not available and providing the court with an explanation of why
such services are not available and when they are anticipated to become available.
(e) Notwithstanding an order entered by the court pursuant to this section, an individual may be discharged by the individual's treating
psychiatrist at any time if the treating psychiatrist determines that the individual no longer meets the clinical criteria for involuntary
outpatient commitment. Upon such determination the psychiatrist shall so certify in writing and advise the court of its determination and
the discharge. Upon the receipt of such certification, the court shall dismiss the action.
(f) An individual or the individual's counsel may waive, orally or in writing, any hearing under this section. The waiver must be
submitted in writing to the court or be orally presented in open court.
(g) Should an individual committed by the court to involuntary outpatient treatment over objection engage in behavior in the community
that is dangerous to self or dangerous to others, an emergency detention, consistent with § 5004 of this title, may be initiated. No individual
may be involuntarily hospitalized unless the individual is initially emergently detained and is given the due process protections provided
for in this chapter.
(79 Del. Laws, c. 442, § 1.)