2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 906 State response to reports of abuse or neglect.
(a) The State's child protection system shall seek to promote the safety of children and the integrity and preservation of their families
* * *
assist. Notwithstanding any provision of the Delaware Code to the contrary, to the extent the law-enforcement agency with jurisdiction
over the case is unable to assist, the Division may request that the Delaware State Police exercise jurisdiction over the case and upon
such request the Delaware State police may exercise such jurisdiction;
(4) The assisting law-enforcement agency shall promptly conduct its own criminal investigation, and keep the Division regularly
apprised of the status and findings of its investigation. Law-enforcement agencies and the Division shall develop protocols to ensure
compliance with this subsection;
(5) Ensure that every case involving the death or near death of a child due to abuse or neglect is reported to the Child Protection
Accountability Commission under § 932(a) of this title and every case involving the death of a child to the Child Death Review
Commission;
(6) Ensure that all cases involving allegations of child abuse or neglect by a person known to be licensed or certified by a Delaware
agency or professional regulatory organization, have been reported to the appropriate Delaware agency or professional regulatory
organization and the Investigation Coordinator in accordance with the provisions of this section;
(7) The Division shall have authority to secure a medical examination of a child, without the consent of those responsible for the care,
custody and control of the child, if the child has been reported to be a victim of abuse or neglect; provided, that such case is classified
as an investigation pursuant to paragraph (e)(3) of this section and the Director or the Director's designee gives prior authorization for
such examination upon finding that such examination is necessary to protect the health and safety of the child;
(8) The investigation shall include, but need not be limited to, the nature, extent and cause of the abuse or neglect, collection of
evidence, the identity of the alleged perpetrator, the names and condition of other children and adults in the home, the home environment,
the relationship of the subject child to the parents or other persons responsible for the child's care, any indication of incidents of physical
violence against any other household or family member, background checks on all adults in the home, and the gathering of other
pertinent information;
(9) In the family assessment and services approach, assess service needs of the family from information gathered from the family
and other sources. The Division shall identify and provide for services for families where it is determined that the child is at risk of
abuse or neglect. The Division shall document its attempt to provide voluntary services and the reasons these services are important
* * *
Title 16 - Health and Safety
(18) A person required to report under § 903 of this title to the Division shall be informed by the Division of the person's right to
obtain information concerning the disposition of the report. Such person shall receive, from the local office, if requested, information
on the general disposition of the report at the conclusion of the investigation;
(19) In any judicial proceeding involving the custody of child, the fact that a report has been made pursuant to § 903 or § 905 of this
title shall not be admissible unless offered by the Division as a party or as a friend of the Court or if the Division is a party. However,
nothing herein shall prohibit the introduction of evidence from independent sources to support the allegations that may have caused
a report to have been made;
(20) To protect the privacy of the family and the child named in a report, the Division shall establish guidelines concerning the
disclosure of information concerning the abuse and neglect involving a child. The Division may require persons to make written requests
for access to records maintained by the Division. The Division shall only release information to persons who have a legitimate public
safety need for such information or a need based on the health and safety of a child subject to abuse, neglect or the risk of maltreatment,
and such information shall be used only for the purpose for which the information is released; and
(21) Upon the receipt of a report concerning allegations of abuse or neglect against a person known by the Division to be licensed
by 1 of the boards listed in § 8735 of Title 29, forward reports to the Division of Professional Regulation.
(f) In implementing the Delaware Department of Justice's role in the child protection system, it shall:
(1) Report every case of child abuse to the Division pursuant to § 903 of this title;
(2) Ensure that every case involving the death or near death of a child due to abuse or neglect is reported to the Child Protection
Accountability Commission under 932(a) of this title and every case involving the death of a child to the Child Death Review
Commission;
(3) Provide information as necessary to the Investigation Coordinator to permit case tracking, monitoring and reporting by the
Investigation Coordinator; and
(4) Ensure that all cases involving allegations of child abuse or neglect by a person known to be licensed or certified by a Delaware
agency or professional regulatory organization, have been reported to the appropriate Delaware agency or professional regulatory
organization and the Investigation Coordinator in accordance with provisions of this section.
(g) In the event that a criminal prosecution for child sexual abuse or exploitation is initiated by the Delaware Department of Justice
* * *