2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 2903 Smoking restrictions.
Except as is provided in § 2904 of this title, and in order to reduce the levels of exposure to environmental tobacco smoke and emissions
produced by electronic smoking devices, smoking shall not be permitted and no person shall smoke in any indoor enclosed area to which
the general public is invited or in which the general public is permitted, including, but not limited to:
(1) Public meetings;
(2) Elevators;
(3) Government owned and/or operated means of mass transportation including buses, vans, trains, taxicabs and limousines;
(4) Grocery stores;
(5) Gymnasiums;
(6) Jury waiting and deliberation rooms;
(7) Courtrooms;
(8) Child day care facilities;
(9) Health-care facilities including hospitals, health care clinics, doctor's offices or other health-care-related facilities;
(10) Any workplace not exempted;
(11) Restrooms, lobbies, reception areas, hallways and other common-use areas;
(12) Restaurants as licensed by the Division of Public Health or defined by Title 4;
(13) Gaming facilities that are open to the public;
(14) Any indoor sports arena;
(15) Lobbies, hallways and other common areas in apartment buildings, condominiums and other multiple-unit residential facilities;
(16) Lobbies, hallways and other common areas in hotels and motels, and in no less than 75% of the sleeping quarters within a
hotel or motel that are rented to guests;
(17) Bowling alleys;
(18) Billiard or pool halls;
(19) Retirement facilities and nursing homes not including any private residence;
(20) Public buildings;
(21) Auditoria;
(22) Theaters;
(23) Museums;
(24) Libraries;
(25) Public and nonpublic schools;
(26) Other educational and vocational institutions.
(27) Establishments defined as a motorsports speedway, tavern or taproom by Title 4.
(69 Del. Laws, c. 287, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 316, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 275, § 7; 80 Del. Laws, c. 81, § 3.)