2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 2208 Licensing of treatment facility; regulations.
(a) The Secretary, upon recommendation from the Division, shall approve the licensure of entities applying to be substance abuse
treatment facilities and may designate certain facilities for treatment of individuals on an involuntary basis. Additionally, the Secretary
may restrict, condition, limit and/or set the term of the license of a treatment facility as may be reasonable or prudent. In the case of
treatment facilities for minors, the Secretary of the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families, or the Secretary's
designee, may designate certain facilities for the treatment of minors on a voluntary or involuntary basis.
(b) The Secretary is authorized to promulgate regulations for licensing and develop standards for the proper operation of treatment
facilities and conduct of any hearing that may be required so as to implement this chapter. The Secretary may refuse to renew, revoke,
Page 161
Title 16 - Health and Safety
suspend, limit or restrict the license of a facility where the facility has been given 30 days notice of adverse action and an opportunity
for a hearing. The Secretary shall not promulgate any such regulations or standards for facilities engaged in the treatment of minors
without consulting the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families. The Secretary may also delegate the authority to
promulgate regulations and develop standards to the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families.
(c) The Secretary or his/her designee shall conduct licensing or other hearings in accord with applicable sections of Chapters 100 and
101 of Title 29.
(d) The Secretary's final decision on the licensing or sanctioning of a treatment facility or applicant may be judicially reviewed in
accord with subchapter V of Chapter 101 of Title 29.
(73 Del. Laws, c. 358, § 2.)