2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 4902A Definitions.
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) "Cardholder'' means a qualifying patient or a designated caregiver who has been issued and possesses a valid registry
identification card.
(2) "Compassion center agent'' means a principal officer, board member, employee, or agent of a registered compassion center who
is 21 years of age or older and has not been convicted of an excluded felony offense for drug misdemeanor within 5 years.
(3) "Debilitating medical condition'' means 1 or more of the following:
a. Cancer, positive status for human immunodeficiency virus, acquired immune deficiency syndrome, decompensated cirrhosis,
amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, agitation of Alzheimer's disease, post-traumatic stress disorder, intractable epilepsy, or the treatment
of these conditions;
b. A chronic or debilitating disease or medical condition or its treatment that produces 1 or more of the following: cachexia or
wasting syndrome; severe, debilitating pain, that has not responded to previously prescribed medication or surgical measures for
more than 3 months or for which other treatment options produced serious side effects; intractable nausea; seizures; severe and
persistent muscle spasms, including but not limited to those characteristic of multiple sclerosis;
c. Any other medical condition or its treatment added by the Department, as provided for in § 4906A of this title.
(4) "Department'' means the Delaware Department of Health and Social Services or its successor agency.
(5) "Designated caregiver'' means a person who:
Page 306
Title 16 - Health and Safety
a. Is at least 21 years of age unless the person is the parent or legal guardian of a minor who is a qualifying patient;
b. Has agreed to assist with a patient's medical use of marijuana;
c. Has not been convicted of an excluded felony offense; and
d. Assists no more than 5 qualifying patients with their medical use of marijuana.
(6) "Enclosed, locked facility'' means a greenhouse, building, or other enclosed area equipped with locks or other security devices
that is on a registered compassion center's property and permits access only the compassion center agents working for the registered
compassion center.
(7) "Excluded felony offense'' means:
a. A violent crime defined in § 4201(c) of Title 11, that was classified as a felony in the jurisdiction where the person was
convicted; or
b. A violation of a state or federal controlled substance law that was classified as a felony in the jurisdiction where the person
was convicted, not including:
1. An offense for which the sentence, including any term of probation, incarceration, or supervised release, was completed 10
or more years earlier; or
2. An offense that consisted of conduct for which this chapter would likely have prevented a conviction, but the conduct either
occurred prior to July 1, 2011, or was prosecuted by an authority other than the State of Delaware.
* * *