2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 4744 Prohibited practices; penalties.
(a)(1) An Internet pharmacy shall not sell, dispense, distribute or deliver or offer to sell, dispense, distribute or deliver or participate in
the sale, distribution, dispensing or delivery of any prescription drug to a Delaware patient unless the practitioner issuing the prescription
drug order to be filled or dispensed by the Internet pharmacy is a licensed practitioner who has a patient-practitioner relationship with
the Delaware patient; and
(2) An Internet pharmacy or any owner or operator thereof who knowingly violates this subsection is guilty of a class D felony and
shall be fined not less than $2,500 nor more than $25,000 for each offense; provided, however, that if an Internet pharmacy or any
owner or operator thereof knowingly violates this subsection and the substance or prescription drug dispensed causes death or serious
physical injury to a Delaware patient, the Internet pharmacy or any owner or operator thereof is guilty of a class B felony and shall be
fined not less than $25,000 nor more than $100,000 for each offense.
(b)(1) An Internet pharmacy or any owner or operator thereof shall not advertise or represent by advertisement, sales presentation or
direct communication with any person within this State, including by telephone, facsimile, electronic mail or otherwise, that a prescription
Page 280
Title 16 - Health and Safety
drug may be obtained by a Delaware patient based on an Internet consultation, questionnaire or medical history form submitted to the
Internet pharmacy through an Internet site. This subsection shall not apply to any Internet pharmacy or Internet site which advises in a
clear and visible manner on each page of its Internet site, or by link to a separate page, that it will not deliver or ship prescription drugs
to a location within this State.
(2) An Internet pharmacy or any owner or operator thereof who knowingly violates this subsection is guilty of a class D felony and
shall be fined not less than $2,500 nor more than $25,000 for each offense.
(c)(1) A practitioner or any person acting as a practitioner within or outside of this State shall not issue a prescription drug order, by
e-mail or otherwise, to or on behalf of a Delaware patient through an Internet pharmacy unless the person is a licensed practitioner who
has a patient-practitioner relationship with the Delaware patient.
(2) A practitioner or any person acting as a practitioner who knowingly violates this subsection is guilty of a class D felony and
shall be fined not less than $2,500 nor more than $25,000 for each offense; provided, however that if a practitioner or any person acting
as a practitioner knowingly violates this subsection and the substance or prescription drug dispensed causes death or serious physical
injury to a Delaware patient, then the practitioner or person acting as a practitioner is guilty of a class B felony and shall be fined not
less than $25,000 nor more than $100,000 for each offense.
(3) The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to a licensed practitioner who inadvertently allows that licensed practitioner's
own respective license or permit to lapse for a period of less than 60 days.
(d)(1) A licensed Delaware pharmacist practicing within or outside of this State shall not dispense or authorize the dispensing of a
prescription drug order, by e-mail or otherwise, to or on behalf of a Delaware patient through an Internet pharmacy if:
a. The licensed Delaware pharmacist knows that the prescription order was issued solely on the basis of an Internet consultation
or questionnaire or medical history form submitted to an Internet pharmacy through an Internet site; or
b. The licensed Delaware pharmacist knows that the prescription order was issued by a practitioner who is not a licensed
practitioner or by a licensed practitioner who does not have a patient-practitioner relationship with the Delaware patient.
(2) Any licensed Delaware pharmacist who violates this subsection is guilty of a class F felony and shall be fined not less than
$1,000 nor more than $10,000 for each offense.
(e)(1) No person within or outside of this State shall purchase, attempt to purchase, offer to purchase or submit an order to purchase,
by e-mail or otherwise, any prescription drug from an Internet pharmacy to be delivered to a location within this State unless the person
has been issued a valid prescription drug order from licensed practitioner with whom the person has a patient-practitioner relationship.
(2) A person who knowingly violates this subsection shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor and shall be fined not less than $100
nor more than $1,000 for each offense.
(f) The Superior Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any offense defined in this subchapter. In any prosecution for an offense
prohibited by this subchapter, the delivery of a prescription drug to a location within this State shall constitute a result occurring within
this State for purposes of establishing jurisdiction under § 204 of Title 11.
(g) In any prosecution for an offense defined in this subchapter it shall not be a defense that a Delaware patient or any recipient or
intended recipient of a prescription drug order is not prosecuted, convicted or punished based upon the same act or transaction.
(h) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit or prevent the Attorney General or applicable professional board from taking
any civil or administrative action permitted by law against an Internet pharmacy, practitioner, pharmacist or other person violating the
provisions of this subchapter.
(76 Del. Laws, c. 410, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)