2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 2503A Definitions [Effective upon fulfillment of 80 Del. Laws, c. 18, § 5]
(a) "Advance health-care directive'' means an advance health-care directive under Chapter 25 of this title, a durable power of attorney
* * *
(6) May be reviewed or voided at any time by a patient with decision-making capacity or, if the patient lacks decision-making
capacity, the patient's representative in accordance with the provisions of § 2511A of this title; and
(7) Must be signed by a health-care practitioner.
(f) "Emergency-care provider'' means an emergency medical technician, paramedic, or first responder authorized under Chapter 97
of this title.
(g) "Health-care institution'' means an institution, facility, or agency licensed, certified or otherwise authorized or permitted by law
to provide health care in the ordinary course of business.
(h) "Health-care practitioner'' means a physician or an individual licensed and authorized to write medical orders under Title 24 who is
providing care for the patient or overseeing the health care provided to a patient and has completed all training required by the Department
for individuals participating in the completion of a DMOST form. Over time, a patient's health-care practitioner may change.
(i) "Health-care provider'' means an individual licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized or permitted by law to provide health care
in the ordinary course of business or practice of a profession. A health-care practitioner is also a health-care provider.
(j) "Life-sustaining treatment'' includes any medical intervention, including procedures, administration of medication, or use of a
medical device, that maintains life by sustaining, restoring, or supplanting a vital function. It does not include care provided for the
purpose of keeping a patient comfortable.
(k) "Patient'' means the individual who is under the care of the health-care practitioner or health-care provider.
(l) "Patient's authorized representative'' or "authorized representative'' means the individual signing a DMOST form on behalf of a
patient without decision-making capacity, who has the highest priority to act for the patient under law, and who has the authority to make
decisions with respect to the patient's health-care preferences being made on the DMOST form such individual is executing on behalf
of the patient. The health-care practitioner shall determine the individual who is the patient's authorized representative by referencing
the documentation giving such individual the required authority under law. The regulations implementing this chapter shall explain the
priority set by law regarding who can act as an authorized representative. Based on the documentation provided by such individual as
evidence of his or her authority, the patient's authorized representative could be an individual designated by a patient under an advance
health-care directive, an agent under a medical durable power of attorney for health-care decisions, a guardian of the person appointed
pursuant to Chapters 39 and 39A of Title 12, in accordance with the authority granted by the appointing court, a surrogate appointed
under Chapter 25 of this title, or an individual who is otherwise authorized under applicable law to make the health-care decisions being
made by execution of the DMOST form on the patient's behalf, if the patient lacks decision-making capacity.
(m) "Physician'' means an individual authorized to practice medicine under subchapter III, Chapter 17 of Title 24.
(n) "Scope of treatment'' means those medical interventions, procedures, medications, and treatments that a patient, in consultation with
a health-care practitioner, has determined are appropriate, necessary and desired by and for the patient and that a patient has determined to
refuse or to allow. Scope of treatment always respects the patient and includes the provision of comfort measures. A patient may decline
life-sustaining treatment.
(80 Del. Laws, c. 18, § 1.)