2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 6637 Fire Detection Fund.
(a) This section shall be referred to as the "Delaware Fire Detection Fund.''
(b) A special fund of the State is hereby created to be known as the "Delaware Fire Detection Fund.'' All moneys, including gifts,
bequests, grants or other funds from private or public sources specifically designated for the Delaware Fire Detection Fund shall be
deposited or transferred to the Fire Detection Fund. Moneys in the Delaware Fire Detection Fund may be saved and deposited in an
interest bearing savings or investment account. Interest or other income earned on the moneys in the Delaware Fire Detection Fund shall
be deposited or transferred into the Delaware Fire Detection Fund. The Delaware Fire Detection Fund shall not lapse or revert to the
General Fund.
(c) Moneys from the Delaware Fire Detection Fund shall be expended for the purpose of providing hard-wired smoke detectors with
battery back up to Delaware residences lacking fire detection devices; provided, however, any moneys received from State-appropriated
funds shall only be used for owner-occupied residences. Any moneys derived from private sources may be used for any Delaware
residences. Any moneys derived from private sources may be used for any Delaware residences.
(d) The State Fire Marshal is authorized to identify and maintain an approved contractor list of licensed master electricians and licensed
fire alarm signaling system companies for the purpose of installing hard-wired smoke detectors. The State Fire Marshal will maintain this
Page 393
Title 16 - Health and Safety
approved list in each county in order to minimize costs and maximize efficiency consistent with public safety. This approved list will be
furnished to those owners identified as lacking fire detection devices as outlined in subsection (c) of this section.
(e) The State Fire Prevention Commission is authorized to adopt rules and regulations necessary to administer the program in
accordance with this section. The State Fire Prevention Commission will establish a priority list to distribute the hard-wired smoke
detectors.
(f) The State Fire Marshal shall supervise and administer the program in accordance with any rules and regulations adopted by the
State Fire Prevention Commission through the State Fire Marshal's Office Quality Assurance Program.
(g) The objective of the Fund is to ensure the installation of working smoke detectors in every private residence in the State.
(73 Del. Laws, c. 237, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 444, §§ 3, 7-9.)
Subchapter V
False Fire Alarms