2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 5324 Transfer to Center from other state institutions.
(a) Any institution of this State may transfer any person who is an inmate of any such institution to the Center if such person is eligible
for transfer in accordance with this chapter. Any such transfer shall be subject to the rules and regulations governing the Center as made
and adopted by the Department of Health and Social Services or Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families. If any
such inmate has been committed to any institution by a court of this State, such institution shall apply to such court for authority to transfer
any such person to the Center.
(b) No state institution shall be charged by the Center for the care or maintenance of any person who has been or may be transferred
to the Center.
(c) The Center, upon application of the Superintendent of the Stockley Center, under the jurisdiction of the Department of Health and
Social Services, shall also receive all persons with epilepsy and bedridden persons committed to the Stockley Center.
(Code 1935, § 3100H; 46 Del. Laws, c. 188, § 2; 47 Del. Laws, c. 70, § 1; 47 Del. Laws, c. 176, § 1; 16 Del. C. 1953, § 5324; 64
Del. Laws, c. 108, § 31; 73 Del. Laws, c. 97, § 1; 78 Del. Laws, c. 179, § 210.)