2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 4784 Forfeitures.
(a) The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the State and no property rights shall exist in them:
(1) All controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, possessed, dispensed or acquired in violation of this
* * *
under this section unless the owner or other person in charge of the vehicle is a consenting party or privy to a violation of the
Controlled Substances Act;
b. No vehicle is subject to forfeiture under this section by reason of any act or omission established by the owner thereof to have
been committed or omitted without the owner's knowledge or consent;
c. A vehicle is not subject to forfeiture for a violation of § 4761(a) or (b), § 4763 or § 4764 of this title; and
d. A forfeiture of a vehicle encumbered by a bona fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured party if the party
neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or omission;
(5) All books, records, and research products and materials including formulas, microfilm, tapes and data which are used or intended
for use in violation of this chapter;
(6) All drug paraphernalia as defined in § 4701(17) of this title;
(7) All moneys, negotiable instruments, securities or any other thing of value furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange
for a controlled substance or drug paraphernalia in violation of this chapter; all profits or proceeds traceable to securities, assets or
interest used, or intended to be used, to facilitate any violation of this chapter. However, no property interest or an owner, by reason of
any act or omission established by the owner to be committed or omitted without the owner's knowledge or consent shall be forfeited
in the items listed in this paragraph:
a. All moneys, negotiable instruments or securities found in close proximity to forfeitable controlled substances, or to forfeitable
records of the importation, manufacture or distribution of controlled substances are presumed to be forfeitable under this paragraph.
The burden of proof is upon claimant of the property to rebut this presumption.
b. All moneys, negotiable instruments or securities found to have trace amounts of controlled substances on them are presumed
to be forfeitable under this paragraph. The burden of proof is upon the claimant of the property to rebut this presumption.
c. To the extent that assets, interests, profits and proceeds forfeitable under this paragraph (i) cannot be located, (ii) have been
transferred, sold to or deposited with third parties, or (iii) have been placed beyond the jurisdiction of the State, the court, following
conviction of the individual charged, may direct forfeiture of such other assets of the defendant as may be available, limited in
value to those assets that would otherwise be forfeited under this paragraph. Upon petition of the defendant, the court may authorize
redemption of assets forfeited under this paragraph, provided the assets described in this paragraph are surrendered or otherwise
remitted by such defendant to the jurisdiction of the court; and
* * *