2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 5321 Admission to Center.
No person shall be admitted to any department of the Center except as provided in § 5323 of this title or except as follows:
(1) Children between the ages of 3 and 18 years who are either seriously maladjusted or have mental conditions and who are
amenable to modern care and treatment shall be admitted to the Center upon the application of the parents or the surviving parent or
legal guardian of any such child or any institution or agency having the care and custody of any such child or by the commitment of
any court of this State having jurisdiction over such children;
(2) Children with physical disabilities, including those with muscular disorders, cardiac disorders and those afflicted with infantile
paralysis, shall be admitted to the Center upon the application of the parents or the surviving parent or legal guardian of such children
and in the event that both parents of such children are deceased and no legal guardian has been appointed, upon the application of any
physician, institution or agency treating or having the care or custody of such children;
(3) No child shall be admitted to the detention department of the Center unless a court having jurisdiction over dependent, neglected,
delinquent or maladjusted children commits any such child for the sole purpose of social, psychological and psychiatric study and
examination;
(4) A child awaiting assignment to a foster home shall only be admitted upon the application of any public or private agency having
the authority or function to place such children in such homes;
(5) No person suffering from alcoholism or drug addiction but without psychosis, either acute or chronic, shall be admitted to the
Center except upon the person's own application or the application of the person's parents, or the surviving parent or legal guardian or
in the event of none such, upon the application of any physician or institution treating or having the care or custody of any such person
or by the commitment of any court of this State having jurisdiction over any such person;
(6) No person with epilepsy but without psychosis shall be admitted to the Center except upon the person's own application or upon
the application of the person's parents or the surviving parent or legal guardian or in the event of none such, upon the application of
any physician or institution treating or having the care or custody of any such person;
(7) No aged person who is bedridden and without frank psychosis and needing nursing care only shall be admitted to the Center
except upon the person's own application or the application of the person or persons responsible for the person's support and maintenance
or upon the application of any institution whether public or private having the care and custody of any such person;
(8) Adults with physical disabilities, including those with muscular disorders and those afflicted with infantile paralysis, shall be
admitted to the Center upon their own application or upon the application of any practicing physician in good standing, for the purpose
of observation, study and treatment;
Page 354
Title 16 - Health and Safety
(9) In all other cases, no person shall be admitted to the Center except in accordance and in compliance with the rules and regulations
which are adopted by the Department of Health and Social Services or Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families
governing the admissions to their respective sections within the Center.
(Code 1935, § 3100G; 46 Del. Laws, c. 188, § 2; 16 Del. C. 1953, § 5321; 47 Del. Laws, c. 67, § 1; 64 Del. Laws, c. 108, § 29; 70
Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 78 Del. Laws, c. 179, §§ 205-209.)