2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 3008F Enforcement.
(a) The Department shall adopt rules and regulations as may be necessary for the protection and care of companion animals in animal
shelters, as defined in this subchapter.
(b) The Department will conduct at least annual inspection of every animal shelter.
(c) The Department or its duly authorized representative(s) shall have the power to enter at all reasonable times, during ordinary
business hours, upon any private or public animal shelter for the purpose of determining whether or not there is compliance with or
violations of this subchapter, rules, and regulations thereunder.
(d) Upon request of the Department, animal shelters shall make available records concerning the requirements of this subchapter.
(e) All findings will be documented in writing and a copy provided to the animal shelter within 30 days. Once provided to the animal
shelter, the documentation will also be posted on the Department web site. Deficiencies must be corrected within the timeframe established
by the Department.
(f) The Department shall have the power to issue orders to correct deficiencies and to impose penalties pursuant to § 107(a) of this title.
(g) The animal shelter management has the right to appeal the results of the inspection. If the opinion of the animal shelter management
is in conflict with the inspection, the animal shelter management may request a review of the inspection by the Department. The appeal
will be made in writing and submitted within 30 days after publication of the findings. After receipt of the appeal, the Department will
have 60 days to respond in writing.
(h) The Department shall conduct an investigation upon receipt of a complaint of alleged violations of this subchapter.
(1) Anyone desiring to file a complaint against any animal shelter shall file a written complaint with the Department. All complaints
shall be reviewed and complaints concerning violations of this chapter will be investigated by the Department or its designee. The
Department shall notify the animal shelter of the complaint within 30 days of receipt of said complaint. The Department shall be
responsible for issuing a final written report of violations of this subchapter to the animal shelter. Once the final report is issued to the
animal shelter, the report will also be posted to the Department web site at the conclusion of the proceedings.
(2) The animal shelter management may, in writing to the Department, request a hearing if they wish to contest the findings of the
investigation. The appeal will be made in writing and submitted within 30 days after publication of the findings. Within 30 days of
receipt of the request for public hearing, the Department shall set a time and place to conduct a hearing on the complaint. Notice of
the hearing shall be given and the hearing conducted in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act, Chapter 101 of Title 29,
and the Freedom of Information Act, Chapter 100 of Title 29.
(79 Del. Laws, c. 377, § 1.)
Page 223
Title 16 - Health and Safety
Subchapter II
Animal Population Control Program and Spay/Neuter Fund