2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 4902A Definitions.
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) "Cardholder'' means a qualifying patient or a designated caregiver who has been issued and possesses a valid registry
* * *
(15) "Registered safety compliance facility'' means a nonprofit entity registered under § 4915A of this title by the Department to
provide 1 or more of the following services: testing marijuana produced for medical use for potency and contaminants; and training
cardholders and prospective compassion center agents. The training may include, but need not be limited to, information related to
1 or more of the following:
a. The safe and efficient cultivation, harvesting, packaging, labeling, and distribution of marijuana;
b. Security and inventory accountability procedures; and
c. Up-to-date scientific and medical research findings related to medical marijuana.
(16) "Registry identification card'' means a document issued by the Department that identifies a person as a registered qualifying
patient or registered designated caregiver.
(17) "Safety compliance facility agent'' means a principal officer, board member, employee, or agent of a registered safety
compliance facility who is 21 years of age or older and has not been convicted of an excluded felony offense.
Page 307
Title 16 - Health and Safety
(18) "Usable marijuana'' means the dried leaves and flowers of the marijuana plant and any mixture or preparation of those dried
leaves and flowers, including but not limited to tinctures, ointments, other preparations including medical marijuana oil, but does not
include the seeds, stalks, and roots of the plant. It does not include the weight of any nonmarijuana ingredients combined with marijuana,
such as ingredients added to prepare a topical administration, food, or drink.
(19) "Verification system'' means a phone or Web-based system that is available to law-enforcement personnel and compassion
center agents on a 24-hour basis for verification of registry identification cards.
(20) "Visiting qualifying patient'' means a person who:
a. Has been diagnosed with a debilitating medical condition;
b. Possesses a valid registry identification card, or its equivalent, that was issued pursuant to the laws of another state, district,
territory, commonwealth, insular possession of the United States or country recognized by the United States that allows the person
to use marijuana for medical purposes in the jurisdiction of issuance; and
c. Is not a resident of Delaware or who has been a resident of Delaware for less than 30 days.
(21) "Written certification'' means a document dated and signed by a physician, stating that in the physician's professional opinion
the patient is likely to receive therapeutic or palliative benefit from the medical use of marijuana to treat or alleviate the patient's
debilitating medical condition or symptoms associated with the debilitating medical condition. A written certification shall be made
only in the course of a bona fide physician-patient relationship where the qualifying patient is under the physician's care for her or his
primary care or for her or his debilitating medical condition after the physician has completed an assessment of the qualifying patient's
medical history and current medical condition. The bona fide physician-patient relationship may not be limited to authorization for
the patient to use medical marijuana or consultation for that purpose. The written certification shall specify the qualifying patient's
debilitating medical condition.
(78 Del. Laws, c. 23, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 80 Del. Laws, c. 39, § 1.)