2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 505 Communicable diseases; regulations; quarantine.
(a) From the list of notifiable diseases referred to in § 504 of this title, the Director of the Division of Public Health or the Director's
designee may at any time declare certain diseases to be communicable and may by regulation lay down the procedure which is to be
followed by the patient or person suffering therefrom, the parents of the patient, the householder, by the physician attending on the patient
or any individual brought into contact with or responsible for the care or maintenance of the patient in order that the transference of the
disease to other individual or individuals may be prevented.
(b) The regulation respecting the communicable diseases shall provide for:
(1) Quarantine or isolation of the patient, of any person or persons who have been exposed to the patient and therefore liable to have
contracted the disease or of any carrier of the disease;
(2) Placarding by a suitable sign intended to be recognizable by the public, the premises, house, tenement or room in which the
person ill of or exposed to the disease, may be;
(3) Any other matter relating to the care of and due to the illness of the patient from such a communicable disease while the patient
is living and ill from the disease or to the disposal of his body when dead;
(4) Removal of the patient from and the patient's return to school; and
(5) Any other matter or procedure of interest in the protection of the public.
(c) The powers and duties of the Division under this section are subject to the powers and duties granted other entities in Title 20.
Provisions of Title 20 which conflict with provisions of this section shall take precedence over this section.
(16 Del. Laws, c. 345, § 18; 22 Del. Laws, c. 328, § 4; Code 1915, § 757; 33 Del. Laws, c. 57, § 4; 34 Del. Laws, c. 69, § 1; 37 Del.
Laws, c. 60, § 2; Code 1935, § 752; 43 Del. Laws, c. 91, § 1; 16 Del. C. 1953, § 505; 70 Del. Laws, c. 147, § 6; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186,
§ 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 355, § 8.)
Page 50
Title 16 - Health and Safety