2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 4784 Forfeitures.
(a) The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the State and no property rights shall exist in them:
(1) All controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, possessed, dispensed or acquired in violation of this
* * *
unknown, which are seized or come into the possession of the State are contraband and shall be summarily forfeited to the State.
(h) Species of plants from which controlled substances in Schedules I and II may be derived which have been planted or cultivated
in violation of this chapter or of which the owners or cultivators are unknown or which are wild growths may be seized and summarily
forfeited to the State.
(i) The failure, upon demand by the Secretary or the Secretary's authorized agent, of the person in occupancy or in control of land or
premises upon which the species of plants are growing or being stored to produce an appropriate registration or proof that the person is
the holder thereof constitutes authority for the seizure and forfeiture of the plants.
(j) Property seized pursuant to this section that is not summarily forfeited pursuant to subsection (f) of this section shall be automatically
forfeited to the State upon application to the Superior Court if, within 45 days of notification of seizure to all known parties having
possessory interest in the seized property by registered or certified mail to the last known post-office address of the parties in interest
and by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in this State, the person or persons claiming title to the seized property do not
institute proceedings in the Superior Court to establish:
(1) That they have the lawful possessory interest in the seized property; and
(2) The property was unlawfully seized or not subject to forfeiture pursuant to this section.
(16 Del. C. 1953, § 4769; 58 Del. Laws, c. 424, § 1; 62 Del. Laws, c. 250, §§ 2, 4; 64 Del. Laws, c. 246, §§ 2, 3; 67 Del. Laws, c.
260, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 450, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 288, § 11; 73 Del. Laws, c. 349, § 20; 75 Del. Laws,
c. 88, § 21(8); 75 Del. Laws, c. 350, § 193(c); 78 Del. Laws, c. 13, § 65.)
Page 296