2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 3002F Shelter care and treatment.
(a) Animal shelters shall be advised by a licensed veterinarian and shall adhere to a written veterinary care protocol developed with a
licensed veterinarian, which protocol shall include appropriate evaluation and testing of newly impounded animals, disease control and
prevention, and adequate veterinary care. The protocol shall be updated as needed.
(b) Animal shelters shall vaccinate all dogs against canine distemper virus, canine parvovirus, and bordetella bronticeptica and all cats
against feline viral rhinotracheitis, calicivirus, and the panleukopenia virus before or upon entering the shelter or holding facility to reduce
the spread of disease. Such vaccinations must be administered as soon as possible and no more than 8 hours after entering the shelter.
This provision shall not apply to animals in quarantine for rabies observation or to animals having injuries, illness or temperament that
make administration of the vaccinations unsafe.
(c) An examination of animals entering an animal shelter shall be performed within 72 hours of entry.
(d) Animal shelters shall ensure that animals requiring veterinary care are seen by a licensed veterinarian within a reasonable amount
of time based on the condition of the animal, and that urgent medical care is provided as needed. Animal shelters shall comply with
treatment plans developed by a licensed veterinarian for animals at the shelter requiring treatment.
(e) Animal shelters shall include a designated treatment area and isolation and/or quarantine areas. Animals suspected of carrying a
contagious deadly disease will be moved to isolation or quarantine and remain there until they are no longer a threat to susceptible animals.
(65 Del. Laws, c. 136, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 418, § 2; 79 Del. Laws, c. 377, § 1.)