2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 1136 Violations.
(a) Any person, who knowingly or recklessly abuses, mistreats or neglects a patient or resident of a facility shall be guilty of a class
A misdemeanor. Where abuse results in sexual contact such person shall be guilty of a class G felony. Where the abuse, mistreatment or
neglect results in serious physical injury, sexual penetration or sexual intercourse, such person shall be guilty of a class C felony. Where
the abuse, mistreatment or neglect results in death, then the person shall be guilty of a class A felony.
(b) Any person who knowingly causes medication diversion of a patient, or resident, shall be guilty of a class G felony and guilty of
a class F felony, if committed by a health-care professional.
(c) Any person who knowingly exploits a patient's or resident's resources shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor where the value of
the resources is less than $1,000 and shall be guilty of a class G felony where the value of the resources is $1,000 or more.
(d) Any member of the board of directors or a high managerial agent who knows that patients or residents of the facility are being
abused, mistreated or neglected and fails to promptly take corrective action shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
(e) Nothing in this section shall preclude a separate charge, conviction and sentence for any other crime set forth in this title, or in
the Delaware Code.
(65 Del. Laws, c. 442, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 120, §§ 5, 6; 78 Del. Laws, c. 30, §§ 2, 3; 79 Del. Laws, c. 193, § 2.)