2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 4909A Issuance of registry identification cards.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the Department shall:
(1) Verify the information contained in an application or renewal submitted pursuant to this chapter, and shall approve or deny an
application or renewal within 45 days of receiving a completed application or renewal application.
(2) Issue registry identification cards to a qualifying patient and his or her designated caregiver, if any, within 30 days of approving
the application or renewal. A designated caregiver must have a registry identification card for each of his or her qualifying patients.
(3) Enter the registry identification number of the registered compassion center the patient designates into the verification system.
(b) The Department shall not issue a registry identification card to a qualifying patient who is younger than 18 years of age, except
as follows:
Page 311
Title 16 - Health and Safety
(1) The qualifying patient has intractable epilepsy; or
(2) The qualifying patient has a chronic or debilitating disease or medical condition where the patient has failed treatment involving
1 or more of the following symptoms: cachexia or wasting syndrome; intractable nausea; severe, painful and persistent muscle spasms.
(3) A qualifying patient who is younger than 18 years of age may only receive marijuana oil.
(78 Del. Laws, c. 23, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 80 Del. Laws, c. 39, § 2.)