2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 3001G Administration of naloxone by peace officers and the Community-Based Naloxone Access
Program.
(a) A peace officer is authorized to receive, carry, and administer the drug naloxone if the peace officer has completed a Departmentapproved training course.
(b) A peace officer who, acting in good faith and after completing a Department-approved training course, administers the drug
naloxone to an individual whom the officer reasonably believes to be undergoing an opioid-related drug overdose shall not be liable
for damages for injuries or death sustained to the individual in connection with administering the drug, unless it is established that such
injuries or death were caused wilfully, wantonly or by gross negligence on the part of the peace officer who administered the drug.
(c) Nothing in this chapter mandates that any law-enforcement agency require its peace officers to carry or administer naloxone.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the purchase, acquisition, possession or use of naloxone pursuant to this section shall
not constitute the unlawful practice of a profession or violation of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act [§ 4701 et seq. of this title].
(e) DHSS shall create written and uniform treatment and care plans for emergency and critical patients statewide that constitute the
standing orders for the administration of naloxone by peace officers and participants in the Community-Based Naloxone Access Program.
The treatment protocol for naloxone administration under this chapter must be approved and signed by the State EMS Medical Director,
or the Medical Director or the Director of the Division of Public Health, Department of Health and Social Services. Doctors prescribing
naloxone who, acting in good faith, directly or by standing order, prescribe or dispense the drug naloxone to a person who completes
an approved-training program who, in the judgment of the health-care provider, is capable of administering the drug for an emergency
opioid overdose, shall not be subject to disciplinary or other adverse action under any professional licensing statute, criminal liability,
or liable for damages for injuries or death sustained to the individual in connection with administering the drug, unless it is established
that such injuries or death were caused wilfully, wantonly, or by gross negligence on the part of the doctors who signed the standing
order and protocol.
(f) DHSS is authorized to oversee the implementation and monitoring of the Peace Officer and Community-Based Naloxone Access
Programs.
(79 Del. Laws, c. 384, § 1.)
Page 230
Title 16 - Health and Safety
Part II
Regulatory Provisions Concerning Public Health
Chapter 30H
ACCESS TO PRIVATE RESTROOMS