2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 4784 Forfeitures.
(a) The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the State and no property rights shall exist in them:
(1) All controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, possessed, dispensed or acquired in violation of this
* * *
c. A vehicle is not subject to forfeiture for a violation of § 4761(a) or (b), § 4763 or § 4764 of this title; and
d. A forfeiture of a vehicle encumbered by a bona fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured party if the party
neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or omission;
(5) All books, records, and research products and materials including formulas, microfilm, tapes and data which are used or intended
for use in violation of this chapter;
(6) All drug paraphernalia as defined in § 4701(17) of this title;
(7) All moneys, negotiable instruments, securities or any other thing of value furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange
for a controlled substance or drug paraphernalia in violation of this chapter; all profits or proceeds traceable to securities, assets or
interest used, or intended to be used, to facilitate any violation of this chapter. However, no property interest or an owner, by reason of
any act or omission established by the owner to be committed or omitted without the owner's knowledge or consent shall be forfeited
in the items listed in this paragraph:
a. All moneys, negotiable instruments or securities found in close proximity to forfeitable controlled substances, or to forfeitable
records of the importation, manufacture or distribution of controlled substances are presumed to be forfeitable under this paragraph.
The burden of proof is upon claimant of the property to rebut this presumption.
b. All moneys, negotiable instruments or securities found to have trace amounts of controlled substances on them are presumed
to be forfeitable under this paragraph. The burden of proof is upon the claimant of the property to rebut this presumption.
c. To the extent that assets, interests, profits and proceeds forfeitable under this paragraph (i) cannot be located, (ii) have been
transferred, sold to or deposited with third parties, or (iii) have been placed beyond the jurisdiction of the State, the court, following
conviction of the individual charged, may direct forfeiture of such other assets of the defendant as may be available, limited in
value to those assets that would otherwise be forfeited under this paragraph. Upon petition of the defendant, the court may authorize
redemption of assets forfeited under this paragraph, provided the assets described in this paragraph are surrendered or otherwise
remitted by such defendant to the jurisdiction of the court; and
(8) Any real property which is used, or is intended for use, to store, grow, manufacture, compound, process, deliver, import or export
any controlled substance in violation of this chapter except that:
a. No real property is subject to forfeiture under this section by reason of any act or omission established by any owner thereof
* * *
unknown, which are seized or come into the possession of the State are contraband and shall be summarily forfeited to the State.
(h) Species of plants from which controlled substances in Schedules I and II may be derived which have been planted or cultivated
in violation of this chapter or of which the owners or cultivators are unknown or which are wild growths may be seized and summarily
forfeited to the State.
(i) The failure, upon demand by the Secretary or the Secretary's authorized agent, of the person in occupancy or in control of land or
premises upon which the species of plants are growing or being stored to produce an appropriate registration or proof that the person is
the holder thereof constitutes authority for the seizure and forfeiture of the plants.
(j) Property seized pursuant to this section that is not summarily forfeited pursuant to subsection (f) of this section shall be automatically
forfeited to the State upon application to the Superior Court if, within 45 days of notification of seizure to all known parties having
possessory interest in the seized property by registered or certified mail to the last known post-office address of the parties in interest
and by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in this State, the person or persons claiming title to the seized property do not
institute proceedings in the Superior Court to establish:
(1) That they have the lawful possessory interest in the seized property; and
(2) The property was unlawfully seized or not subject to forfeiture pursuant to this section.
(16 Del. C. 1953, § 4769; 58 Del. Laws, c. 424, § 1; 62 Del. Laws, c. 250, §§ 2, 4; 64 Del. Laws, c. 246, §§ 2, 3; 67 Del. Laws, c.
260, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 450, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 288, § 11; 73 Del. Laws, c. 349, § 20; 75 Del. Laws,
c. 88, § 21(8); 75 Del. Laws, c. 350, § 193(c); 78 Del. Laws, c. 13, § 65.)
Page 296