2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 4903A Protections for the medical use of marijuana.
(a) A registered qualifying patient shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution, or denial of any right or privilege, including but not
* * *
(c) A visiting qualifying patient shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution, or denial of any right or privilege, including but not limited
to civil penalty or disciplinary action by a court or occupational or professional licensing board or bureau, for the medical use of marijuana
pursuant to this chapter if the visiting qualifying patient does not possess more than 6 ounces of usable marijuana.
(d) A registered qualifying patient, visiting qualifying patient, or registered designated caregiver shall not be subject to prosecution, or
denial of any right or privilege, including but not limited to civil penalty or disciplinary action by a court or occupational or professional
licensing board or bureau for possession of seeds and stalks.
(e) A registered qualifying patient, visiting qualifying patient, or registered designated caregiver shall not be subject to arrest,
prosecution, or denial of any right or privilege, including but not limited to civil penalty or disciplinary action by a court or occupational
or professional licensing board or bureau for giving marijuana to a registered qualifying patient, a registered compassion center, or a
registered designated caregiver for a registered qualifying patient's medical use where nothing of value is transferred in return, or for
offering to do the same, if the person giving the marijuana does not knowingly cause the recipient to possess more marijuana than is
permitted by this section.
(f)(1) There shall be a presumption that a qualifying patient is engaged in, or a designated caregiver is assisting with, the medical use
of marijuana in accordance with this chapter if the qualifying patient or designated caregiver:
a. Is in possession of a valid registry identification card; and
b. Is in possession of an amount of marijuana that does not exceed the amount allowed under subsections (a)-(c) of this section.
(2) The presumption may be rebutted by evidence that conduct related to marijuana was not for the purpose of treating or alleviating
the qualifying patient's debilitating medical condition or symptoms associated with the debilitating medical condition in compliance
with this chapter.
(g) A physician shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution, or penalty in any manner, or denied any right or privilege, including but not
limited to civil penalty or disciplinary action by the Delaware Medical Board or by any other occupational or professional licensing board
Page 308
Title 16 - Health and Safety
or bureau, solely for providing written certifications or for otherwise stating that, in the physician's professional opinion, a patient is likely
to receive therapeutic or palliative benefit from the medical use of marijuana to treat or alleviate the patient's serious or debilitating medical
* * *
manner or be denied any right or privilege, including but not limited to civil penalty or disciplinary action by a court or business licensing
board or entity, for providing marijuana seeds to registered compassion centers.
(n) Any marijuana, marijuana paraphernalia, licit property, or interest in licit property that is possessed, owned, or used in connection
with the medical use of marijuana as allowed under this chapter, or acts incidental to such use, shall not be seized or forfeited. This
chapter shall not prevent the seizure or forfeiture of marijuana exceeding the amounts allowed under this chapter nor shall it prevent
Page 309
Title 16 - Health and Safety
seizure or forfeiture if the basis for the action is unrelated to the marijuana that is possessed, manufactured, transferred, or used pursuant
to this chapter.
(o) Mere possession of, or application for, a registry identification card or registration certificate shall not constitute probable cause
or reasonable suspicion, nor shall it be used to support the search of the person, property, or home of the person possessing or applying
for the registry identification card. The possession of, or application for, a registry identification card shall not preclude the existence of
probable cause if probable cause exists on other grounds.
(p) For the purposes of Delaware state law, the medical use of marijuana by a cardholder or registered compassion center shall be
considered lawful as long as it is in accordance with this chapter.
(q) Where a state-funded or locally funded law-enforcement agency encounters an individual who, during the course of the
investigation, credibly asserts that he or she is a registered cardholder, or encounters an entity whose personnel credibly assert that it is a
registered compassion center, the law-enforcement agency shall not provide any information from any marijuana-related investigation of
the person to any law-enforcement authority that does not recognize the protection of this chapter and any prosecution of the individual,
individuals, or entity for a violation of this chapter shall be conducted pursuant to the laws of this State.
(78 Del. Laws, c. 23, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 80 Del. Laws, c. 115, § 1.)