2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 1134 State response to reports of adult abuse, neglect, mistreatment or financial exploitation.
(a) The Department shall ensure that patients or residents are afforded the same rights and protections as other individuals in the State.
(b) In addition to the persons required to report abuse, neglect, mistreatment or financial exploitation pursuant to § 1132(a) of this
title, any other person, including a nursing facility resident or patient, may contact the Department to report any complaint concerning
the health, safety and welfare of facility residents and patients.
(c) Establish and maintain a 24-hour statewide toll-free telephone report line operating at all times and capable of receiving reports
of alleged abuse, neglect, mistreatment and financial exploitation.
(d) In responding to abuse, neglect, mistreatment and financial exploitation complaints, the Division shall:
(1) Receive and maintain reports in a computerized central data base.
(2) Acknowledge all complaints, when authorized by the person making the report. The acknowledgement shall identify other
relevant remedial agencies, including the protection and advocacy agency, Office of the Long-Term Care Ombudsman, and victim
rights resource organizations. If the Division does not have jurisdiction over the complaint, its staff shall so advise the person making
the complaint and shall promptly refer the complainant to the appropriate agency.
(3) Forward complaints to the appropriate Division staff who shall determine, through the use of standard operating procedures
developed by the Division, whether an investigation should be initiated to respond to the complaint. The protocols for making this
determination shall be developed by the Division and shall give priority to ensuring the well-being and safety of residents and patients.
(4) Begin the investigation within 24 hours of receipt of any report or complaint that alleges the following:
a. A resident's or patient's health or safety is in imminent danger; or
b. A resident or patient has died due to alleged abuse, neglect or mistreatment; or
c. A resident or patient has been hospitalized or received medical treatment due to alleged abuse, neglect or mistreatment; or
d. If the report or complaint alleges the existence of circumstances that could result in abuse, neglect or mistreatment and that
could place a resident's or patient's health or safety in imminent danger; or
e. A resident or patient has been the victim of financial exploitation or risk thereof and exigent circumstances warrant an immediate
response.
(5) Contact the appropriate law enforcement agency upon receipt of any complaint requiring an investigation immediately under
this section and shall provide the police with a detailed description of the complaint received. The appropriate law enforcement agency
shall conduct its investigation or provide the Division, within a reasonable time period, an explanation detailing the reasons why it is
unable to conduct the investigation. The Department may defer its own investigation in these circumstances until it receives appropriate
guidance from the Attorney General's Office and the relevant police agency with respect to how to proceed with its investigation
thereby assuring a coordinated investigation. Notwithstanding any provision of the Delaware Code to the contrary, to the extent the
law enforcement agency with jurisdiction over the case is unable to assist, the Division may request that the Delaware State Police
exercise jurisdiction over the case and, upon such request, the Delaware State Police may exercise such jurisdiction.
(6) Upon receipt of any report pursuant to paragraph (d)(4) of this section, the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction shall
conduct a full and complete criminal investigation based on their departmental policies and shall assess probable cause and effectuate
arrests when appropriate. The Attorney General's Office or other law enforcement agency conducting the investigation shall keep the
Division informed of the case status and all major decisions pursuant to Memoranda of Understanding between the Division and the
Attorney General's Office and other relevant law enforcement agencies. The Memoranda of Understanding shall be executed within
180 days of the signing of this legislation and may be amended as needed. To the extent the criminal arrest and criminal prosecution,
the Department of Justice shall keep the Division well informed of the case status and all major decisions, including but not limited to
the disposition of criminal charges and the specifics of any sentencing order rendered.
Page 110
Title 16 - Health and Safety
(7) The Department shall have the authority to secure a medical examination of a nursing facility resident or patient upon the consent
of the resident or patient without the consent of the service provider if the resident has been reported to be a victim of abuse, neglect
or mistreatment; provided, that such case is classified as an investigation pursuant to this subchapter.
(8) When a written report of abuse, neglect, mistreatment or financial exploitation is made by a person required to report under §
1132(a) of this title, the Division shall contact the person who made such report within 48 hours of the receipt of the report in order
to ensure that full information has been received and to obtain any additional information, including medical records, which may be
pertinent.
(9) The Division shall conduct an investigation involving all reports which, if true, would constitute criminal offenses pursuant to
any of the following provisions of Title 11 of the Delaware Code: §§ 601, 602, 603, 604, 611, 612, 613, 621, 625, 626, 627, 631, 632,
633, 634, 635, 636, 645, 763, 764, 765, 767, 768, 769, 770, 771, 772, 773, 774, 775, 791, 841, 842, 843, 844, 845, 846, 848, 851,
* * *