2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 134 Sanitary facilities of public eating places; permits; approval of construction; inspection; fee.
(a) No person shall operate any public eating place unless the Department of Health and Social Services shall approve the sanitary
facilities thereof and issue a permit therefor.
(b) Any person who proposes to erect or construct a building to be used as a public eating place or to alter, enlarge, reconstruct or
convert an existing building for such purpose shall submit plans and specifications for such work, including a plot of the land detailing
the sanitary facilities to be provided to the Department of Health and Social Services and no work shall be undertaken until the said
Department of Health and Social Services shall approve the sanitary arrangements and facilities proposed in such plans and specifications.
(c) The Department of Health and Social Services shall initiate a procedure for the inspection of public eating places prior to the
issuance of the permit required under this section. There shall be no fee required for inspection; however, in the event that re-inspection
must be initiated in any given year, the Department shall establish a restaurant inspection fee, payable upon or prior to inspection, in
the following manner:
(1) The sum of $50 shall be required for a 2nd inspection;
(2) The sum of $100 shall be required for a 3rd inspection;
(3) The sum of $150 shall be required for each subsequent inspection.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of § 6102 of Title 29, the Division shall be allowed to retain and expend the portion of these fees
up to the level authorized to fund the cost of the Department of Health and Social Services in connection with its duties hereunder.
(e) The restaurant permit shall not be issued prior to the public eating place receiving a satisfactory rating in inspection as defined in
the State of Delaware regulations governing public eating places.
(f) The following entities shall be exempt from the restaurant inspection fee established in subsection (c) of this section:
(1) Churches;
(2) Fire halls;
(3) Schools;
(4) Government agencies;
(5) Health care institutions; or
(6) Any nonprofit organization.
(16 Del. C. 1953, § 133; 56 Del. Laws, c. 382, § 1; 59 Del. Laws, c. 276, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 272, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 149, §§ 48,
49, 226; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 544, §§ 28-30.)