2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 5109 Secretary of the Department of Health and Social Services; duties; heads of institutions and agencies.
(a) The Secretary of the Department of Health and Social Services is responsible for the total adult mental health program supported
by the State, including inpatient, outpatient, day care and emergency services, public education and information and the performance of
such other duties as may be delegated to the Secretary.
(b) The Secretary shall organize a central office for the Department, comprising such assistants, consultants and stenographic help as
may be necessary to perform adequately the duties of the Department.
(c) The Secretary shall appoint a Director for the Delaware Psychiatric Center. The Director shall be qualified in the field of mental
health and have administrative experience. The Director shall be the chief administrative officer of the Center. The Director shall have
all the powers, duties and functions under this chapter heretofore vested in the Superintendent.
(d) The Secretary shall appoint an Executive Director for the Stockley Center. The Executive Director shall be qualified in the field of
mental retardation/developmental disabilities and have administrative experience. The Executive Director shall be the chief administrative
officer of the center.
(e) The Secretary shall appoint a Superintendent of the Governor Bacon Health Center. The Superintendent shall be qualified in
the field of child and adolescent psychiatry or psychology, and have administrative experience. The Superintendent shall be the chief
administrative officer of the center.
(f) The Secretary shall appoint a Director of Community Mental Retardation Programs, who shall have appropriate educational training
and experience in mental retardation and program administration. This Director shall be the chief administrative officer of all community
mental retardation programs of the Department.
(g) The Secretary may delegate to the chief administrative officer of each institution and agency the authority to hire such personnel
as may be necessary for the proper operation of the institution or agency within budgetary limits.
(h) The employment of any superintendent, director or other employee of the Department may be terminated by the Secretary at any
time or in any manner, provided that such termination does not violate the legal rights of the employee in question and provided it does
not conflict with any directive or procedure prescribed by the Department.
(i) An annual report shall be prepared in each institution and agency not later than 4 months after the close of the fiscal year, to be
presented to the Governor, members of the General Assembly, the Legislative Council, members of the executive branch of the state
government and copies shall be made available to the press and public and private agencies.
(j) In July of each year, the chief administrative officer of each institution and agency shall submit to the Secretary a budget request for
the next fiscal year. The Secretary shall review the combined budgets of the Department and submit them to the Director of the Budget.
(16 Del. C. 1953, § 5111; 54 Del. Laws, c. 279, § 2; 57 Del. Laws, c. 243; 58 Del. Laws, c. 124; 59 Del. Laws, c. 253, § 4; 62 Del.
Laws, c. 209, § 1; 64 Del. Laws, c. 108, § 26; 70 Del. Laws, c. 550, § 7; 75 Del. Laws, c. 285, § 3.)
Subchapter II
Admission, Maintenance and Discharge of Patients