2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 4764 Possession of marijuana; class B misdemeanor, unclassified misdemeanor, or civil violation [For
application of this section, see 80 Del. Laws, c. 38, § 6]
* * *
be assessed a civil penalty of $100 for the first offense and shall be guilty of an unclassified misdemeanor and fined $100 for a second or
subsequent offense. Unpaid fines shall double if not paid within 90 days of final adjudication of the violation.
Page 289
Title 16 - Health and Safety
(d) Any person 18 years of age or older who knowingly or intentionally uses or consumes up to a personal use quantity of a controlled
substance or a counterfeit controlled substance classified in § 4714(d)(19) of this title in an area accessible to the public or in a moving
vehicle, except as otherwise authorized by this chapter, shall be guilty of an unclassified misdemeanor and be fined not more than $200,
imprisoned not more than 5 days, or both. For purposes of this section "area accessible to the public'' means any of the following:
(1) Sidewalks, streets, alleys, parking lots, parks, playgrounds, stores, restaurants, and any other areas to which the general public
is invited.
(2) Any outdoor location within a distance of 10 feet from a sidewalk, street, alley, parking lot, park, playground, store, restaurant,
or any other area to which the general public is invited.
(3) Any outdoor location within a distance of 10 feet from the entrances, exits, windows that open, or ventilation intakes of any
public or private building.
(e) Information concerning a civil offense classified in subsection (c) of this section shall not appear on a person's certified criminal
record.
(f) Nothing contained herein shall be construed to repeal or modify any law concerning the medical use of marijuana or
tetrahydrocannabinol in any other form, such as Marinol, or the possession of more than 1 ounce of marijuana, or selling, manufacturing,
or trafficking in marijuana.
(g) Nothing contained herein shall be construed to repeal or modify existing laws, ordinances or bylaws, regulations, personnel
practices, or policies concerning the operation of motor vehicles or other actions taken while under the influence of marijuana.
(h) Nothing contained herein shall be construed to repeal or modify any law or procedure regarding search and seizure.
(i) Any person who was convicted of a single criminal offense under subsection (c) of this section and who was under the age of 21
at the time of the offense may, upon reaching the age of 21, apply for an expungement of the record of the conviction and any indicia of
arrest to the court in which the person was convicted. For violations of subsection (c) of this section, an order granting such expungement
shall issue upon proof that the person has reached the age of 21, unless the person has failed to comply with the sentencing order or the
person has another charge under this section which remains outstanding. Upon issuance of the order of expungement, the records of the
conviction and any indicia of arrest shall be dealt with in accordance with the procedures specified in §§ 4373(c), 4374 and 4375 of Title
11. Nothing in this section shall prohibit the Family Court from expunging a record of conviction as otherwise provided by law. The
application for or granting of a pardon pursuant to §§ 4361 through 4363 of Title 11 shall not prohibit an expungement under this section.
All sentencing orders for violations of this section by persons under the age of 21 at the time of the offense shall state that the record of the
conviction may be expunged upon reaching the age of 21 and thereafter. The civil filing fee shall apply to applications for expungement
plus a $100 fee payable to the State Bureau of Identification for administrative costs.
(78 Del. Laws, c. 13, § 61; 80 Del. Laws, c. 38, § 2.)