2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 5161 Rights of patients in mental health hospitals or residential centers.
(a) As used in this section:
(1) "Department '' means the Department of Health and Social Services, except that Department means the Department of Services
for Children, Youth and Their Families for facilities certified under §§ 5135 [repealed] and 5001(9) of this title.
(2) "Protection and advocacy agency'' means the Community Legal Aid Society, Inc. or successor agency designated the state
protection and advocacy system pursuant to the following:
a. Protection and Advocacy for Individuals with Mental Illness Act (42 U.S.C. § 10801 et seq.);
b. Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act (42 U.S.C. 15001 et seq.); or
c. Protection and Advocacy for Individual Rights (29 U.S.C. § 794(e)).
(3) For purposes of persons admitted pursuant to Chapter 55 of this title, the term "treatment'' includes habilitation and the term
"patient'' means resident.
(b) Any hospital or residential center that admits persons pursuant to Chapter 50, 51, or 55 of this title shall prominently post in English
and Spanish the list of patients rights set forth in this subsection. In addition to the posting, the Department shall distribute a copy of the
list to each patient and to other persons, as provided in Department regulations. Each patient shall have the rights listed below, which shall
be liberally construed to fulfill their beneficial purposes. Furthermore, in defining the scope or extent of any duty imposed by this section,
higher or more comprehensive obligations established by otherwise applicable federal, state, or local enactments as well as certification
standards of accrediting agencies may be considered.
(1) Each patient shall receive care and treatment suited to the patient's needs, skillfully, safely and humanely administered with full
respect for the patient's dignity and personal integrity. The care and treatment shall be provided in a setting and under conditions that
restrict the patient's personal liberty only to the extent required by the patient's treatment needs, applicable law and judicial orders.
* * *
b. Pursuant to an order of a court of record;
c. To attorneys representing the patient;
d. To rights-protection agencies otherwise entitled to access under applicable federal or state law or implementing interagency
agreement, including the Office of the Long-Term Care Ombudsman and the protection and advocacy agency;
e. With the consent of the patient, or, if the patient is a minor, with the consent of a parent or legal guardian;
f. To Departmental contractors to the extent necessary for professional consultation or services;
g. To the State Bureau of Identification pursuant to § 8509 of Title 11 and to the Federal Bureau of Investigation, National Instant
Criminal Background Check System pursuant to § 1448A of Title 11; and
h. As requested by the Child Death Review Commission or the Child Protection Accountability Commission pursuant to an
investigation or review; and
i. As otherwise required by law.
(14) The Delaware Psychiatric Center and any other hospital as defined in § 5001(9) of this title shall, pursuant to § 1448A of Title
11, cause to be submitted to the Federal Bureau of Investigation, National Instant Criminal Background Check System such information
as may be required to comply with federal laws and regulations relating to background checks for the purchase or transfer of firearms.
Such information shall include only names and other nonclinical identifying information of persons so committed.
(15) Each patient, and, if the patient is a minor, the minor's parent or legal guardian, shall have the right to assert grievances with
respect to infringement of the rights described in this section, including the right to have such grievances considered in a fair, timely
and impartial grievance procedure provided for or by the facility. Without diminution of such right, the facility may also establish a
supplemental mediation system to resolve grievances. The Department shall establish the grievance system for the Delaware Psychiatric
Center, through regulation, which shall include the following features:
a. Availability of patient assistance in preparation and submission of grievance;
b. Right to present grievance in person or with the assistance of a representative, including the protection and advocacy agency,
to an individual or group impartial decision-maker;
c. Right to decision on routine grievance within reasonable time not to exceed 15 calendar days;
* * *