2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 1103 License and renewal requirement.
(a) No person shall establish, conduct or maintain any nursing facility or related facility in this State without first obtaining a license
from the Department and thereafter renewing this license on an annual basis. Failure to comply with this subsection shall result in the
imposition by the Department of a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000 per violation.
(b) No nursing home within this State, as defined in Chapter 52 of Title 24, shall operate except under the direction of an individual
authorized or licensed pursuant to that chapter to perform the functions of a nursing home administrator.
(71 Del. Laws, c. 488, § 2; 76 Del. Laws, c. 89, § 2.)