2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 4903A Protections for the medical use of marijuana.
(a) A registered qualifying patient shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution, or denial of any right or privilege, including but not
* * *
the medical use of marijuana if the designated caregiver does not possess more than 6 ounces of usable marijuana for each qualifying
patient to whom he or she is connected through the Department's registration process; and
(2) For receiving compensation for costs associated with assisting a registered qualifying patient's medical use of marijuana if the
registered designated caregiver is connected to the registered qualifying patient through the Department's registration process.
(c) A visiting qualifying patient shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution, or denial of any right or privilege, including but not limited
to civil penalty or disciplinary action by a court or occupational or professional licensing board or bureau, for the medical use of marijuana
pursuant to this chapter if the visiting qualifying patient does not possess more than 6 ounces of usable marijuana.
(d) A registered qualifying patient, visiting qualifying patient, or registered designated caregiver shall not be subject to prosecution, or
denial of any right or privilege, including but not limited to civil penalty or disciplinary action by a court or occupational or professional
licensing board or bureau for possession of seeds and stalks.
(e) A registered qualifying patient, visiting qualifying patient, or registered designated caregiver shall not be subject to arrest,
prosecution, or denial of any right or privilege, including but not limited to civil penalty or disciplinary action by a court or occupational
or professional licensing board or bureau for giving marijuana to a registered qualifying patient, a registered compassion center, or a
registered designated caregiver for a registered qualifying patient's medical use where nothing of value is transferred in return, or for
offering to do the same, if the person giving the marijuana does not knowingly cause the recipient to possess more marijuana than is
permitted by this section.
(f)(1) There shall be a presumption that a qualifying patient is engaged in, or a designated caregiver is assisting with, the medical use
of marijuana in accordance with this chapter if the qualifying patient or designated caregiver:
a. Is in possession of a valid registry identification card; and
b. Is in possession of an amount of marijuana that does not exceed the amount allowed under subsections (a)-(c) of this section.
(2) The presumption may be rebutted by evidence that conduct related to marijuana was not for the purpose of treating or alleviating
the qualifying patient's debilitating medical condition or symptoms associated with the debilitating medical condition in compliance
with this chapter.
(g) A physician shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution, or penalty in any manner, or denied any right or privilege, including but not
limited to civil penalty or disciplinary action by the Delaware Medical Board or by any other occupational or professional licensing board
Page 308
Title 16 - Health and Safety
* * *