2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 5001 Definitions.
Except where the context indicates otherwise, as used in this chapter:
(1) "Credentialed mental health screener'' means an individual who is:
* * *
d. A physician with a valid State of Delaware license to practice medicine and who is credentialed by the Department to provide
emergency screening services and evaluation of the need for involuntary observation and treatment for a mental condition; or
e. A physician with a valid license to practice medicine who works in a United States Department of Veterans Affairs medical
center, located in the State, and who is credentialed by the Department to provide, for patients seen in the physician's employment
by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs medical center, emergency screening services and evaluation of the need for
involuntary observation and treatment for a mental condition.
(2) "Court'' means the Superior Court or the Family Court of the State, both of which courts shall have jurisdiction and responsibility
for the implementation of this chapter.
(3) "Dangerous to others'' means that by reason of mental condition there is a substantial likelihood that the person will inflict serious
bodily harm upon another person within the immediate future. This determination shall take into account a person's history, recent
behavior and any recent act or threat.
(4) "Dangerous to self'' means that by reason of mental condition there is a substantial likelihood that the person will imminently
sustain serious bodily harm to oneself. This determination shall take into account a person's history, recent behavior, and any recent
act or threat.
(5) "Department'' means the State of Delaware Department of Health and Social Services. "Department'' shall also mean the
Department of Services to Children, Youth, and their Families for individuals under the age of 18 or otherwise are in custody of the
Department of Services to Children, Youth, and their Families or receiving financial assistance from the Department of Services to
Children, Youth, and their Families.
(6) "Designated psychiatric treatment facilities'' means all facilities designated by the Secretary to provide psychiatric emergency
care for individuals believed to have a mental condition and whose behavior is believed to be dangerous to self or dangerous to others;
such facilities include psychiatric hospitals operated by the State of Delaware, privately operated psychiatric hospitals, any psychiatric
emergency receiving facilities that provide mental health screenings, evaluations, treatment, and referral services, or other facilities as
may be designated by the Department by regulation.
(7) "Designated transport personnel'' means such personnel as designated by the Secretary to transport persons with mental
conditions to and from needed health-care services provided in hospitals and designated psychiatric treatment facilities, pursuant to
this chapter; these personnel include peace officers, private ambulance staff, state employees and contracted transportation staff as
* * *