2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 9303 Delaware Health Resources Board.
(a) There is hereby established a Delaware Health Resources Board to foster the cost-effective and efficient use of health care resources
* * *
guide the allocation of resources, as well as rules and regulations which shall be formulated for use in reviewing Certificate of Public
Review applications. Any revision of the Health Resources Management Plan shall be done in accordance with the provisions of the
Administrative Procedures Act (Chapter 101 of Title 29). The Board shall also be required to conduct a public hearing. Also, prior to
adoption, the plan or revision of the plan shall be submitted to the Delaware Health Care Commission for review and approval. Upon
receiving written approval from the Commission, the plan or revision shall be submitted to the Secretary, Department of Health and
Social Services. The plan or revision shall become effective upon the written approval of the Secretary;
(2) Review Certificate of Public Review applications filed pursuant to this chapter and make decisions on same. Decisions shall
reflect the importance of assuring that health care developments do not negatively affect the quality of health care or threaten the ability
of health care facilities to provide services to the medically indigent. Decisions can be conditional but the conditions must be related
to the specific project in question;
(3) Gather and analyze data and information needed to carry out its responsibilities. Identify the kinds of data which are not available
so that efforts can be made to assure that legitimate data needs can be met in the future;
(4) Address specific health care issues as requested by the Governor or the General Assembly;
(5) Adopt bylaws as necessary for conducting its affairs. Board members shall comply with the provisions of Chapter 58 of Title
29 (State Ethics Code) and the Board shall operate in accordance with Chapter 100 of Title 29 (Freedom of Information Act); and
(6) Coordinate activities with the Delaware Health Care Commission, the Department of Health and Social Services and other
groups as appropriate.
Page 466
Title 16 - Health and Safety
(e) The Governor may at any time, after notice and hearing, remove any board member for gross inefficiency, neglect of duty,
malfeasance, misfeasance or nonfeasance in office. A member shall be deemed in neglect of duty if they are absent from 3 consecutive
board meetings without good cause or if they attend less than 50% of board meetings in a calendar year.
(66 Del. Laws, c. 90, § 1; 68 Del. Laws, c. 29, §§ 3, 4; 69 Del. Laws, c. 251, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 64, §§ 1, 6, 7; 75 Del. Laws, c.
192, §§ 3, 4; 78 Del. Laws, c. 394, § 1.)