2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 901 Purpose.
The child welfare policy of this State shall serve to advance the best interests and secure the safety of the child, while preserving the
family unit whenever the safety of the child is not jeopardized. The child welfare policy of this State extends to all child victims, whether
victims of intra-familial or extra-familial abuse and neglect. To that end this chapter, among other things:
(1) Provides for comprehensive and protective services for abused and neglected children;
(2) Mandates that reports of child abuse or neglect be made to the appropriate authorities; and
(3) Requires various agencies in Delaware's child protection system to work together to ensure the safety of children who are the
subject of reports of abuse or neglect by conducting coordinated investigations, judicial proceedings and family assessments, and by
providing necessary services.
This chapter also provides for the protection of children in facilities or organizations primarily concerned with child welfare and care
that are required to be licensed under Delaware law by requiring the Delaware Department of Justice to notify any such facility where an
employee of, or other person associated with, the facility has been charged with or convicted of an offense involving child sexual abuse.
(16 Del. C. 1953, § 1001; 58 Del. Laws, c. 154; 60 Del. Laws, c. 494, § 1; 68 Del. Laws, c. 440, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 199, § 2; 78
Del. Laws, c. 403, § 1.)