2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 3132 Fee for issuance of certificates and searches.
(a) The State Registrar shall receive a fee not to exceed $25 for each certified or noncertified copy of a certificate or record, or for
a search of the files or records when no copy is made, or for a copy or information provided for research, statistical or administrative
purposes. The fee shall be established by the State Board to reflect the costs of doing such work.
(b) The fee charged for each certified copy of a marriage license/certificate shall be $25, except that upon production of a valid military
identification card, active members of the military and their spouses shall be exempt from paying such fee. This fee shall be collected
by the Bureau of Vital Statistics or the Clerk of the Peace, whichever agency issues the certified copy. Each Clerk of the Peace and the
Bureau of Vital Statistics shall file a semi-annual report of the fees collected with the Department of Revenue and shall deposit $15 from
each fee for a certified marriage license/certificate copy into the Domestic Violence Fund, to be administered by the Criminal Justice
Council. The Criminal Justice Council shall receive 5% of the annual revenues generated by the fee for administrative costs.
(c) The State Registrar shall upon request furnish any applicant with an heirloom certificate of birth for births registered in this State.
Heirloom certificates shall be specially designed for framing and display. The name of the person shall be calligraphed on the heirloom
certificate. The State Board shall receive a fee of $35 for heirloom certificates. The sum of $12.50 shall be retained by the Department
of Health and Social Services to offset the cost of certificates in the Office of Vital Statistics. Any excess funds shall be deposited in a
special account to be used for the Delaware Health Statistics Center.
(d) The State Registrar shall furnish free of charge to the relative of a veteran, 1 time, a certified copy of the veteran's certificate of
death providing that said certified copy is essential to the settlement of a claim involving the settlement of the veteran's affairs. All other
copies shall be issued at the statutory fee.
(e) Subject to § 3110 of this title, the federal agency responsible for national vital statistics and other vital statistics offices outside this
State may obtain transcripts or copies of certificates, without payment of fees.
(f) The State Registrar shall keep an account of all fees received and turn the same over to the State Treasurer.
(27 Del. Laws, c. 85, §§ 6, 7; Code 1915, §§ 807, 808; 32 Del. Laws, c. 41, §§ 1, 2; 34 Del. Laws, c. 65, § 1; 38 Del. Laws, c. 165;
Code 1935, §§ 790, 791; 44 Del. Laws, c. 69, § 1; 46 Del. Laws, c. 259, §§ 1, 2; 16 Del. C. 1953, §§ 3134, 3137, 3138; 50 Del.
Page 240
Title 16 - Health and Safety
Laws, c. 313, §§ 1, 2; 57 Del. Laws, c. 489, §§ 1-5; 62 Del. Laws, c. 332, § 1; 63 Del. Laws, c. 105, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 383, § 1;
68 Del. Laws, c. 274, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 481, § 3; 76 Del. Laws, c. 317, § 2; 76 Del. Laws, c. 375, §§ 1-3; 77 Del. Laws, c. 62, §
1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 80, §§ 1, 2.)