2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 4757 Miscellaneous drug crimes; class B, C and F felony.
(a) It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally:
(1) To distribute as a registrant a controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II, except pursuant to an order form as required
by § 4738 of this chapter;
(2) To use in the course of the manufacture, distribution, prescribing, dispensing or research of a controlled substance, or to use
for the purpose of acquiring or obtaining a controlled substance, a registration number which is fictitious, revoked, suspended, expired
or issued to another person;
(3) To acquire or obtain or attempt to acquire or obtain, possession of a controlled substance or prescription drug by
misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception or subterfuge;
(4) To furnish false or fraudulent material information in or omit any material information from, any application, report or other
document required to be kept or filed under this chapter, or any record required to be kept by this chapter;
(5) To make, distribute or possess any punch, die, plate, stone or other thing designed to print, imprint or reproduce the trademark,
trade name or other identifying mark, imprint or device of another or any likeness of any of the foregoing upon any drug or container
or labeling thereof so as to render the drug a counterfeit substance;
(6) To acquire or attempt to or obtain possession of a controlled substance by theft; or
(7) To prescribe, or administer to another, any anabolic steroid, as defined in § 4718(f) of this title, for the purposes of increasing
human muscle weight or improving human performance in any form of exercise, sport, or game.
(b) Any person who violates paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(7) of this section upon conviction shall be guilty of a class F felony.
(c) Solicitation of multiple prescription drug crimes; penalties. —
(1) Any person who solicits, directs, hires, employs, or otherwise uses 1 or more other persons 3 or more times within a 30-day
period to violate any provision of subsection (a) of this section shall be guilty of a class C felony.
Page 286
Title 16 - Health and Safety
(2) Any person who solicits, directs, hires, employs, or otherwise uses 1 or more other persons 3 or more times within a 30-day
period to violate any provision of subsection (a) of this section, and there is an aggravating factor in connection with at least 1 of the
times shall be guilty of a class B felony.
(3) Paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this section shall constitute an offense if any of the defendant's conduct or any of the violations of
subsection (a) of this section occur within Delaware, or as otherwise provided pursuant to § 204 of Title 11.
(16 Del. C. 1953, § 4756; 58 Del. Laws, c. 424, § 1; 60 Del. Laws, c. 583, § 7; 65 Del. Laws, c. 504, §§ 1-4; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, §
9; 67 Del. Laws, c. 350, § 19; 71 Del. Laws, c. 288, § 10; 78 Del. Laws, c. 13, §§ 51-53.)