2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 6612 State Fire Marshal — Term, salary, duties, powers and responsibilities.
(a) The State Fire Marshal shall reside in Delaware after appointment. The State Fire Marshal shall receive such salary as may be set
* * *
office of State Fire Marshal for any reason other than the expiration of a term, the vacancy shall be filled by the State Fire Prevention
Commission for the balance of the unexpired term. The State Fire Marshal shall be appointed for a term of 4 years and such term shall
be renewable in the discretion of the State Fire Prevention Commission.
(b) The State Fire Marshal, with the consent and approval of the State Fire Prevention Commission, shall appoint all authorized
personnel pursuant to Merit System rules and regulations and administer the usual oath as required. Salaries of all personnel to include
appropriate position classifications, upgrading and promotions shall be in compliance with Chapter 59 of Title 29.
(c) The Fire Marshal of any political subdivision of this State, having such an office duly created by ordinance or resolution before
January 1, 1959, shall serve as an Assistant State Fire Marshal. Within the limits of the said political subdivision, the Fire Marshal
shall have exclusive jurisdiction exercising the duties and powers of the State Fire Marshal but the Fire Marshal shall serve without
compensation.
(d) The State Fire Marshal, with the consent and approval of the State Fire Prevention Commission, shall employ or acquire such office
and clerical employees as may be necessary for the orderly administration of Marshal's office. The State Fire Marshal shall acquire such
equipment, furniture, supplies and paraphernalia as may be necessary for the orderly administration of Marshal's office.
(e) The State Fire Marshal, the State Fire Marshal's Deputy or Deputies, and other members of the State Fire Marshal's office, in
addition to their salaries, shall be reimbursed for their actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their duties.
(f) The State Fire Marshal, or the Marshal's Deputy or Deputies, shall enforce all laws and ordinances of the State and the several
counties, cities and political subdivisions thereof having to do with:
(1) Prevention of fires;
(2) The storage, sale and use of any explosive, combustible or other dangerous article in solid, liquid or gas form;
(3) The installation and maintenance of equipment of all sorts intended for fire control, detection and extinguishment;
(4) The means and adequacy of exit, in case of fire, from buildings and all other places in which numbers of persons work, live or
congregate from time to time for any purpose, except buildings used wholly as dwelling houses containing no more than 2 families;
(5) The suppression of arson.
(g) The State Fire Marshal, or the Marshal's Deputy or Deputies, shall assist any chief of any recognized fire company upon request
of such chief.
(h) The State Fire Marshal, or the Marshal's Deputy or Deputies, shall enforce the regulations promulgated by the State Fire Prevention
Commission as authorized by § 6604 of this title.
(i) The State Fire Marshal, or the Marshal's Deputy or Deputies, shall require the administrative heads of public and private schools and
educational institutions to have at least 1 fire drill each month when said schools are in session and to keep all doors and exits unlocked
during school hours.
(j) The State Fire Marshal, or the Marshal's Deputy or Deputies, shall inspect all state- and county-owned institutions, all schools,
theatres, churches and other places of public assembly as to fire exits and reasonable safety standards and report the Marshal's findings
and recommendations to the proper administrative heads.
(k) The State Fire Marshal, or the Marshal's Deputy or Deputies, may at any time investigate as to the origin or circumstances of any
fire or explosion occurring in the State and may at all reasonable hours enter any building or premises within the Marshal's jurisdiction
for the purpose of making an inspection or investigation, which, under this chapter, they may deem necessary to be made.
(l)(1) The State Fire Marshal or the Marshal's designee shall review all plans and specifications, with the exception of those political
subdivisions having exclusive jurisdiction under subsection (c) of this section for conformance to the requirements of subsections (f) and
(j) of this section, prior to actual construction for:
a. All new buildings and additions; for any building undergoing a change in occupancy; or any part of a building suffering damage
from fire, explosion, or any other cause; with the exception of buildings used wholly as dwelling houses containing no more than
2 families and buildings used wholly for farming purposes.
b. Alarm systems, fire protection systems, flammable and combustible liquid or gas installation or other miscellaneous
installations falling under the State Fire Prevention Rules and Regulations.
c. Subdivision plans.
(2) The State Fire Marshal is authorized to establish a schedule of plan review fees to be paid by the submitter of the plans reviewed
under paragraph (l)(1) of this section, except that no fees shall be charged for projects financed in excess of 50% by state funds, housing
developed by an organization exempt from tax under § 501(c)(3) of the federal Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3)), and
projects financed under Chapters 40 and 45 of Title 31.
(3) The plan review fees shall be based on actual costs with the initial payment being based on the estimated cost of construction
of the building, additions, renovation, alarm system, fire protection systems, or flammable or combustible liquid or gas installations or
other miscellaneous installations required to be approved and shall not exceed the following schedule:
a. Seven tenths of 1% on July 1, 2009;
Page 387
Title 16 - Health and Safety
b. Three tenths of 1% over $1,000,000 of cost;
* * *