2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 7803 Certification required; fees; reciprocity.
(a) No contractor shall hold that contractor's self out to the public as being certified to engage in asbestos abatement, nor shall any
contractor use or advertise any title or description intending to convey the impression that such contractor is certified to engage in asbestos
abatement, unless such contractor has been certified in accordance with this chapter. No contractor or asbestos worker shall undertake
any asbestos abatement work without having first been certified in accordance with this chapter.
(b) No person or contractor may assign, contract with, or permit any asbestos worker to perform asbestos abatement unless such
asbestos worker is certified under this chapter.
(c) Any contractor or asbestos worker applying for certification under this chapter shall meet criteria prescribed by the Office of
Management and Budget, which may include, but are not limited to the following:
(1) Contractors:
a. Previous experience or training in asbestos abatement work;
b. Type and size of equipment the contractor utilizes in asbestos abatement;
c. Ability of the contractor to perform asbestos abatement work;
(2) Asbestos workers:
a. Physical ability to perform asbestos abatement work without endangering the health and safety of themselves or others;
b. Free of any respiratory and/or health disorders which would prevent the person from wearing protective respiratory equipment;
c. Completion of a training program in asbestos abatement procedures approved by the Office of Management and Budget and
periodic completion of approved retraining programs.
Page 441
Title 16 - Health and Safety
(d) Any contractor or asbestos worker may apply to the Office of Management and Budget for certification to perform asbestos
abatement by submitting an application in the form specified by the Office of Management and Budget and the payment of such fees as
may be established by the Office of Management and Budget.
(e) The fees for certification required pursuant to this chapter shall be established by the Office of Management and Budget in its
rules and regulations. The fees may be adjusted periodically but shall approximate and reasonably reflect all costs necessary to defray the
expenses incurred by the Office in operating the certification program.
(f) Asbestos workers certified by other states may request certification by reciprocity. The Office of Management and Budget will
evaluate each request for reciprocity based upon evaluations of the quality of training received and quality of the other state's certification
program.
(66 Del. Laws, c. 35, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 88, § 16(3).)