2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 3013F Definitions.
(a) "Abandoned/free roaming/homeless/stray/unwanted animal'' — A cat or dog with no known owner or keeper or not wanted by its
owner or keeper or that may be deserted by its owner or keeper.
(b) "Administrator'' — Department of Health and Social Services.
(c) "Animal control agency'' — Any state, county or municipally authorized animal control agency.
Page 224
Title 16 - Health and Safety
(d) "Animal shelter'' — A public or private facility which includes a physical structure that provides temporary or permanent shelter
to stray, abandoned, abused, or owner-surrendered animals.
(e) "Cat'' — A member of the genus and species known as felis catus.
(f) "Dog'' — A member of the genus and species known as canis familiaris.
(g) "Feral cat'' — An offspring of abandoned domestic cats who reverts to a semi-wild state and lives outside in family groups called
colonies. Feral cats have a temperament of extreme fear and resistance to contact with humans.
(h) "Feral cat caretaker'' — A person or group of people who provide food and shelter to feral cats, and work or works to reduce colony
numbers by working to spay and neuter the animals within their specific colony or colonies.
(i) "Keeper'' — A person in possession or control of a cat, dog or other animal becomes the keeper of a stray domesticated animal,
other than livestock, if the person feeds that animal for at least 3 consecutive days.
(j) "Owner'' — Any person, firm, partnership, association or corporation owning, keeping or harboring a cat, dog or other animal.
(k) "Program'' — The mandatory pre-adoption sterilization and rabies inoculation program established by and set forth in this
subchapter for cats and dogs.
(l) "Spay/neuter'' — To sterilize a female animal by removing the ovaries or to castrate a male animal by removing the testicles or
by FDA approved pharmaceutical sterilization.
(75 Del. Laws, c. 326, § 1; 76 Del. Laws, c. 284, § 1; 79 Del. Laws, c. 377, § 2.)