2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 4764 Possession of marijuana; class B misdemeanor, unclassified misdemeanor, or civil violation [For
application of this section, see 80 Del. Laws, c. 38, § 6]
* * *
this title, except as otherwise authorized by this chapter, and there is an aggravating factor, shall be guilty of a class B misdemeanor.
(b) Any person under the age of 18 who knowingly or intentionally possesses, uses, or consumes a controlled substance or a counterfeit
controlled substance classified in § 4714(d)(19) of this title, except as otherwise authorized by this chapter, shall be guilty of an unclassified
misdemeanor and be fined not more than $100. Any person 18 years of age or older who knowingly or intentionally uses, consumes, or
possesses other than a personal use quantity of a controlled substance or a counterfeit controlled substance classified in § 4714(d)(19)
of this title, except as otherwise authorized by this chapter, shall be guilty of an unclassified misdemeanor and be fined not more than
$575, imprisoned not more than 3 months, or both.
(c) Any person 21 years of age or older who knowingly or intentionally possesses a personal use quantity of a controlled substance or
a counterfeit controlled substance classified in § 4714(d)(19) of this title, except as otherwise authorized by this chapter, shall be assessed
a civil penalty of $100 in addition to such routine assessments necessary for the administration of civil violations and the marijuana
shall be forfeited. Private use or consumption by a person 21 years of age or older of a personal use quantity of a controlled substance
or a counterfeit controlled substance classified in § 4714(d)(19) of this title shall likewise be punishable by a civil penalty under this
subsection. Any person 18 years of age or older, but under 21 years of age, who commits any of the acts described in this subsection shall
be assessed a civil penalty of $100 for the first offense and shall be guilty of an unclassified misdemeanor and fined $100 for a second or
subsequent offense. Unpaid fines shall double if not paid within 90 days of final adjudication of the violation.
Page 289
Title 16 - Health and Safety
(d) Any person 18 years of age or older who knowingly or intentionally uses or consumes up to a personal use quantity of a controlled
substance or a counterfeit controlled substance classified in § 4714(d)(19) of this title in an area accessible to the public or in a moving
vehicle, except as otherwise authorized by this chapter, shall be guilty of an unclassified misdemeanor and be fined not more than $200,
imprisoned not more than 5 days, or both. For purposes of this section "area accessible to the public'' means any of the following:
(1) Sidewalks, streets, alleys, parking lots, parks, playgrounds, stores, restaurants, and any other areas to which the general public
is invited.
(2) Any outdoor location within a distance of 10 feet from a sidewalk, street, alley, parking lot, park, playground, store, restaurant,
or any other area to which the general public is invited.
* * *