2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 4701 Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Addicted'' or "addiction'' shall mean dependence upon a drug in the following manner:
* * *
b. The patient or research subject at the direction and in the presence of the practitioner.
(3) "Administration'' means the Drug Enforcement Administration, United States Department of Justice or its successor agency.
(4) "Agent'' means an authorized person who acts on behalf of or at the direction of a manufacturer, distributor or dispenser. It does
not include a common or contract carrier, public warehouseperson or employee of the carrier or warehouseperson.
(5) "Anabolic steroid'' means any of the controlled substances defined in § 4718(f) of this title.
(6) "Controlled substance'' means a drug, substance or immediate precursor in Schedules I through V of subchapter II of this chapter.
For purposes of the crimes set forth in subchapters IV and V of this chapter, and of forfeiture set forth in § 4784 of this title, "controlled
substance'' includes "designer drug'', as defined in paragraph (9) of this section.
(7) "Counterfeit controlled substance'' means a controlled substance which, or the container or labeling of which, without
authorization, bears the trademark, trade name, or other identifying mark, imprint, number or device or any likeness thereof, of a
manufacturer, distributor or dispenser other than the person who in fact manufactured, distributed or dispensed the substance.
(8) "Deliver'' or "delivery'' means the actual, constructive or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled substance,
whether or not there is an agency relationship.
(9) "Designer drug'' means a substance that has a chemical structure substantially similar to that of a controlled substance or that was
specifically designed to or may produce an effect substantially similar to that of a controlled substance. Examples of chemical classes in
which "designer drugs'' are found include, but are not limited to, the following: Phenethylamines, N-substituted piperidines, morphinans,
ecgonines, quinazolinones, substituted indoles, arylcycloalkylamines, cannabinoids, cathinones, and any synthetic analogue of a
controlled substance. "Designer drug'' does not include any substance that was manufactured, delivered or dispensed in conformance
with an approved new drug application, or an exemption for investigating use within the meaning of § 505 of the Federal Food, Drug
and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. § 355), or that was manufactured, delivered or dispensed in conformance with a registration issued by
the Attorney General of the United States within the meaning of §§ 301-304 of the Federal Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. §§
821-824).
(10) "Dispense'' means to deliver a controlled substance to an ultimate user or research subject by or pursuant to the lawful order
of a practitioner, including the prescribing for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner in the usual course of the
practitioner's professional practice, administering, packaging, labeling or compounding necessary to prepare the substance for that
delivery.
(11) "Dispenser'' means a practitioner who dispenses.
(12) "Distribute'' means to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a controlled substance.
(13) "Distributor'' means a person who distributes.
* * *