2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 906 State response to reports of abuse or neglect.
(a) The State's child protection system shall seek to promote the safety of children and the integrity and preservation of their families
* * *
any additional information or medical records, or both, which may be pertinent;
(16) Upon completion of an investigation or family assessment and services approach, if the Division suspects that the report was
made maliciously or for the purpose of harassment, the Division shall refer the report and any evidence of malice or harassment to
the appropriate law enforcement agency;
(17) Multidisciplinary services shall be used whenever possible in conducting the investigation or family assessment and services
approach, including the services of law-enforcement agencies, the medical community, and other agencies, both public and private;
Page 78
Title 16 - Health and Safety
(18) A person required to report under § 903 of this title to the Division shall be informed by the Division of the person's right to
obtain information concerning the disposition of the report. Such person shall receive, from the local office, if requested, information
on the general disposition of the report at the conclusion of the investigation;
(19) In any judicial proceeding involving the custody of child, the fact that a report has been made pursuant to § 903 or § 905 of this
title shall not be admissible unless offered by the Division as a party or as a friend of the Court or if the Division is a party. However,
nothing herein shall prohibit the introduction of evidence from independent sources to support the allegations that may have caused
a report to have been made;
(20) To protect the privacy of the family and the child named in a report, the Division shall establish guidelines concerning the
disclosure of information concerning the abuse and neglect involving a child. The Division may require persons to make written requests
for access to records maintained by the Division. The Division shall only release information to persons who have a legitimate public
safety need for such information or a need based on the health and safety of a child subject to abuse, neglect or the risk of maltreatment,
and such information shall be used only for the purpose for which the information is released; and
(21) Upon the receipt of a report concerning allegations of abuse or neglect against a person known by the Division to be licensed
by 1 of the boards listed in § 8735 of Title 29, forward reports to the Division of Professional Regulation.
(f) In implementing the Delaware Department of Justice's role in the child protection system, it shall:
(1) Report every case of child abuse to the Division pursuant to § 903 of this title;
(2) Ensure that every case involving the death or near death of a child due to abuse or neglect is reported to the Child Protection
Accountability Commission under 932(a) of this title and every case involving the death of a child to the Child Death Review
Commission;
(3) Provide information as necessary to the Investigation Coordinator to permit case tracking, monitoring and reporting by the
Investigation Coordinator; and
(4) Ensure that all cases involving allegations of child abuse or neglect by a person known to be licensed or certified by a Delaware
agency or professional regulatory organization, have been reported to the appropriate Delaware agency or professional regulatory
organization and the Investigation Coordinator in accordance with provisions of this section.
(g) In the event that a criminal prosecution for child sexual abuse or exploitation is initiated by the Delaware Department of Justice
against a person employed by or associated with a facility or organization required to be licensed or whose staff personnel are required
to be licensed under Delaware law whose primary concern is that of child welfare and care, the Delaware Department of Justice shall
notify such employer within 48 hours.
Any violations of this subsection shall be dealt with administratively by the Attorney General and the penalty provisions of § 914 of
this title shall not apply hereto.
(h) In the event that a criminal prosecution for abuse or neglect is initiated by the Delaware Department of Justice pursuant to a report
under this chapter and incarceration of the person who is the subject of the report is ordered by the court, the Delaware Department of
Justice shall keep the Division informed of actions taken by the courts which result in the release of any such individual.
(71 Del. Laws, c. 199, § 5; 71 Del. Laws, c. 424, § 8; 72 Del. Laws, c. 173, § 5; 73 Del. Laws, c. 412, § 28; 77 Del. Laws, c. 318, §
6; 77 Del. Laws, c. 320, §§ 4, 5; 78 Del. Laws, c. 403, § 4; 78 Del. Laws, c. 406, § 1; 79 Del. Laws, c. 336, § 2; 80 Del. Laws, c. 187,
§ 6.)