2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 122 Powers and duties of the Department of Health and Social Services [Effective upon final publication of
the regulations pursuant to 79 Del. Laws, c. 375, § 5]
* * *
or acceptance of the drinking water. These standards shall include but are not limited to chlorides, copper, iron, manganese,
sulfate, total dissolved solids and other standards as determined by the Secretary. Such standards shall be at least as stringent as
those adopted by the United States Environmental Protection Agency under the Safe Drinking Water Act [42 U.S.C. § 300f et
seq.]. A certificate of noncompliance shall be issued to any public water supplier that serves more than 500 service connections
whose public water system violates secondary drinking water quality standards as adopted by the Department. Such certificate
shall require the public water supplier to report within 60 days what measures have been or will be taken to bring the public
water system into compliance. Should any public water supplier serving more than 500 service connections within the State fail,
without good cause, to meet secondary drinking water quality standards pursuant to this section for a period of time greater than
7 consecutive days, or should the public water supplier have a history of a recurring problem, the Secretary shall file a report with
the Public Service Commission detailing such failure or such a history of a recurring problem. The Public Service Commission
may utilize the report as cause to review the public water supplier's ability to provide adequate service under its present certificate
of public convenience and necessity and may also use such report as a factor in considering any application by the water system
supplier's for any further certificate. In addition, for public water systems operated by public utilities which are subject to the
jurisdiction of the Public Service Commission under § 203C of Title 26, the Commission may utilize such report as cause to
review the appropriate rates to be charged by the utility in light of the quality of service being provided.
3. The Department shall ensure that all new community and nontransient noncommunity public water systems commencing
operation after October 1, 1999, demonstrate technical, managerial and financial capacity to operate in compliance with state
regulations Governing Public Drinking Water Systems and the federal Safe Drinking Water Act [42 U.S.C. § 300f et seq.]. It is
the purpose of this subparagraph to ensure that the Department has adequate information about the background of applicants or
regulated parties for the purposes of processing permits. This includes the ability to identify applicants or regulated parties with
histories of environmental violations or criminal activities and/or associations; or applicants who cannot demonstrate the required
responsibility, expertise or competence which is necessary for the proper operation or activity permitted by the Department.
* * *
determines that a health care agency or facility is operating without a required license, the Department may order that such agency
or facility be closed.
a. Whoever refuses, fails or neglects to close after notification from the Department regarding the requirement for licensure shall
be subject to an administrative penalty of $5,000 per day, together with costs, for every day that they remain open from and after
the effective date of notification from the Department.
b. In the event of nonpayment of the administrative penalty after all legal appeals have been exhausted, a civil action may
be brought by the Secretary in any court of competent jurisdiction, including any Justice of the Peace Court, for collection of
the administrative penalty, including interest, attorneys' fees and costs, and the validity, amount and appropriateness of such
administrative penalty shall not be subject to review.
(10) The powers and duties of the Department are subject to the powers and duties granted other entities in Title 20. Provisions of
Title 20 which conflict with provisions of this section shall take precedence over this section.
(19 Del. Laws, c. 642, § 3; 22 Del. Laws, c. 327, § 3; Code 1915, § 738; 33 Del. Laws, c. 57, § 4; 34 Del. Laws, c. 69, § 1; Code
1935, § 745; 43 Del. Laws, c. 91, § 1; 16 Del. C. 1953, § 122; 50 Del. Laws, c. 312, § 1; 51 Del. Laws, c. 80, § 1; 52 Del. Laws, c.
Page 26
Title 16 - Health and Safety
103; 56 Del. Laws, c. 284; 56 Del. Laws, c. 383, § 1; 56 Del. Laws, c. 389, §§ 1, 2; 57 Del. Laws, c. 743; 57 Del. Laws, c. 751, §
2; 58 Del. Laws, c. 52, § 1; 63 Del. Laws, c. 332, § 1; 64 Del. Laws, c. 471, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 69, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 301, § 1;
66 Del. Laws, c. 397, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 266, §§ 1, 2, 3, 4; 67 Del. Laws, c. 344, § 6; 68 Del. Laws, c. 200, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c.
302, § 7; 69 Del. Laws, c. 452, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 150, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 267, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c.
405, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 470, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 536, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 544, §§ 2, 3, 10-20; 71 Del. Laws, c. 85, §§ 1, 2; 71
Del. Laws, c. 322, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 441, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 124, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 181, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 402, § 4; 73
Del. Laws, c. 10, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 118, §§ 1-5; 73 Del. Laws, c. 193, § 4; 73 Del. Laws, c. 347, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 355, § 2;
74 Del. Laws, c. 78, §§ 2, 3; 75 Del. Laws, c. 286, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 308, § 1; 78 Del. Laws, c. 15, § 1; 78 Del. Laws, c. 80, §§ 1,
2; 78 Del. Laws, c. 303, § 5; 79 Del. Laws, c. 92, § 1; 79 Del. Laws, c. 150, § 1; 79 Del. Laws, c. 153, § 1; 79 Del. Laws, c. 154, § 1;
79 Del. Laws, c. 375, § 2; 79 Del. Laws, c. 424; § 1; 80 Del. Laws, c. 13, § 1; 80 Del. Laws, c. 72, § 1; 80 Del. Laws, c. 83, § 2; 80
Del. Laws, c. 119, §§ 1, 2; 80 Del. Laws, c. 123, § 1.)