2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 2906 Implementation; rules and regulations.
(a) The Department of Labor shall adopt rules and regulations as are necessary and reasonable to implement the provisions of this
chapter as they apply to employers, employees, places of employment and the work place.
(b) The Department of Health and Social Services shall adopt rules and regulations as are necessary and reasonable to implement
remaining provisions of this chapter not affecting employers, employees and the work place.
(c) The Department of Health and Social Services and the Department of Labor may upon request waive the provisions of this chapter if
they determine there are compelling reasons to do so, and such waiver will not significantly affect the health and comfort of nonconsumers
of tobacco products.
(d) The Department of Health and Social Services and the Department of Labor shall file annual reports by January 15 to the General
Assembly outlining their enforcement efforts for the prior year and the results of those efforts. The first report shall be due 1 year after
the effective date of the legislation.
(69 Del. Laws, c. 287, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 275, § 10.)