2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 9306 Review considerations.
In conducting reviews under this chapter, the Board shall consider as appropriate at least the following:
(1) The relationship of the proposal to the Health Resources Management Plan adopted pursuant to § 9303 of this title. Prior to
adoption of a Health Resources Management Plan by the Board, the State health plan last in use by the Health Resources Management
Council shall comprise such plan;
(2) The need of the population for the proposed project;
(3) The availability of less costly and/or more effective alternatives to the proposal, including alternatives involving the use of
resources located outside the State;
(4) The relationship of the proposal to the existing health care delivery system;
(5) The immediate and long-term viability of the proposal in terms of the applicant's access to financial, management and other
necessary resources;
(6) The anticipated effect of the proposal on the costs of and charges for health care; and
(7) The anticipated effect of the proposal on the quality of health care.
(61 Del. Laws, c. 393, § 1; 66 Del. Laws, c. 90, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 251, § 1.)