2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 905 Telephone reports, Child Protection Registry and information.
(a) The Division shall establish and maintain a 24-hour statewide toll-free telephone report line operating at all times and capable of
receiving all reports of alleged abuse and neglect as defined in § 901 of Title 10.
(b) The Division shall maintain a Child Protection Registry and an internal information system as defined by § 902 of this title. Reports
unsubstantiated shall be kept in the internal information system by the Division.
Page 76
Title 16 - Health and Safety
(c) Every report of child abuse or neglect made to the Division shall be entered in the Division's internal information system and
each such report involving the death of, serious physical injury to, or allegations of sexual abuse of a child shall also be entered in the
Department's multi-disciplinary tracking system.
(d) Although reports may be made anonymously, the Division shall in all cases, after obtaining relevant information regarding alleged
abuse or neglect, request the name and address of any person making a report.
(e) Upon receipt of a report, the Division shall immediately communicate such report to its appropriate Division staff, after a check has
been made with the internal information system to determine whether previous reports have been made regarding actual or suspected abuse
or neglect of the subject child, or any reports regarding any siblings, family members or the alleged perpetrator, and such information
as may be contained from such previous reports. Such relevant information as may be contained in the internal information system shall
also be forwarded to the appropriate Division staff.
(f) Upon receipt of a report of child abuse or neglect, the Division shall immediately notify the Investigation Coordinator of the report,
in sufficient detail to permit the Investigation Coordinator to undertake the Investigation Coordinator's duties, as specified in § 906 of
this title.
(16 Del. C. 1953, § 1004; 58 Del. Laws, c. 154; 60 Del. Laws, c. 494, § 1; 64 Del. Laws, c. 108, § 4; 68 Del. Laws, c. 440, § 2; 70
Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 199, § 4; 73 Del. Laws, c. 412, §§ 26, 27; 77 Del. Laws, c. 320, § 3; 78 Del. Laws, c. 403, §
3.)