2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 924 Notice of Intent to Substantiate; process [Effective Apr. 7, 2016]
(a) In response to a report where abuse or neglect is alleged, the Division shall conduct an investigation into the facts and circumstances
of the alleged abuse or neglect as required by § 906 of this title.
(1) If the Division determines from its investigation not to substantiate the person for abuse or neglect, the person may not be entered
on the Child Protection Registry for that reported incident. The Division shall indicate in its internal information system that the incident
is unsubstantiated, and so notify the person in writing. The Division shall develop regulations for classifying unsubstantiated cases in
its internal information system.
(2) If the Division determines from its investigation that it intends to substantiate the person for abuse or neglect and enter an adult
person on the Child Protection Registry, it shall give written notice to the person by certified mail, return receipt requested, at that
person's last known address. The written notice must:
a. Briefly describe the alleged incident of abuse or neglect;
b. Advise the person that the Division intends to substantiate the allegations and enter the person on the Child Protection Registry
for the incident of abuse or neglect at a designated Child Protection Level;
c. State the consequences of being entered on the Registry at the designated level, including whether the person will be reported
as substantiated for abuse or neglect in response to a Child Protection Registry check made pursuant to Chapter 85 of Title 11 or
Chapter 3 of Title 31;
d. Inform the person of that person's own right to request a hearing in the Family Court before the person is entered on the Child
Protection Registry;
e. Further advise that the person will be entered on the Registry for the incident at the designated Child Protection Level unless,
within 30 days of the date of mailing of the notice, the person responds to the Division in writing, requesting a hearing in the Family
Court on the Division's intent to substantiate the person for abuse or neglect and enter the person on the Registry;
f. Contain a written form for the person to return to the Division to request a hearing.
(3) If the Division determines from its investigation that it intends to substantiate a child and enter the child on the Child Protection
Registry, it shall give written notice to the child and the child's parent, guardian, and legal custodian by certified mail, return receipt
requested, at the child's last known address. The written notice must:
a. Briefly describe the alleged incident of abuse or neglect;
b. Advise the child that the Division intends to substantiate the allegations and enter the child on the Child Protection Registry
for the incident of abuse or neglect at a designated Child Protection Level;
c. State the consequences of being entered on the Registry at the designated level, including whether the child will be reported
as substantiated for abuse or neglect in response to a Child Protection Registry check made pursuant to Chapter 85 of Title 11 or
Chapter 3 of Title 31;
d. Inform the child that a hearing will be held in the Family Court before the child is entered on the Child Protection Registry.
e. Provide notice to the child's guardian ad litem or attorney if the child is in DSCYF custody.
(4) If the Division determines from its investigation that it intends to enter a person on the Child Protection Registry as a result of
a conviction of an enumerated offense set forth in § 923 of this title, the Division shall send a Notice of Substantiation to the person
informing them of the substantiation and notifying them of the right to file a Petition for Limited Purpose Hearing. The Petition for
Limited Purpose Hearing shall be filed by the person in Family Court within 30 days of the Notice of Substantiation, shall include a
copy of the Notice of Substantiation, and shall set forth why the person alleges the conviction does not meet the requirements set forth
in § 922(1) of this title. A Limited Purpose Hearing shall be limited to determining whether the conviction meets the requirements of
§ 922(1) of this title. If a Petition for Limited Purpose Hearing is not filed within 30 days of the Notice of Substantiation, the person
shall remain automatically placed on the registry pursuant to § 922(1) of this title.
(b) A person, other than a child, who fails to request a hearing as provided in subsection (a) of this section must, at the expiration of
30 days from the date of mailing of the notice of intent to substantiate the allegations of abuse or neglect and enter the person on the
Registry, be entered on the Child Protection Registry at the Child Protection Level designated in the notice.
(c) The Division shall file a Petition for Substantiation before any child is entered on the Child Protection Registry, regardless of the
written request of the child.
(73 Del. Laws, c. 412, § 7; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 79 Del. Laws, c. 314, § 1; 80 Del. Laws, c. 154, § 3.)