2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 4902A Definitions.
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) "Cardholder'' means a qualifying patient or a designated caregiver who has been issued and possesses a valid registry
identification card.
(2) "Compassion center agent'' means a principal officer, board member, employee, or agent of a registered compassion center who
is 21 years of age or older and has not been convicted of an excluded felony offense for drug misdemeanor within 5 years.
(3) "Debilitating medical condition'' means 1 or more of the following:
a. Cancer, positive status for human immunodeficiency virus, acquired immune deficiency syndrome, decompensated cirrhosis,
amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, agitation of Alzheimer's disease, post-traumatic stress disorder, intractable epilepsy, or the treatment
of these conditions;
b. A chronic or debilitating disease or medical condition or its treatment that produces 1 or more of the following: cachexia or
wasting syndrome; severe, debilitating pain, that has not responded to previously prescribed medication or surgical measures for
more than 3 months or for which other treatment options produced serious side effects; intractable nausea; seizures; severe and
persistent muscle spasms, including but not limited to those characteristic of multiple sclerosis;
c. Any other medical condition or its treatment added by the Department, as provided for in § 4906A of this title.
(4) "Department'' means the Delaware Department of Health and Social Services or its successor agency.
(5) "Designated caregiver'' means a person who:
Page 306
Title 16 - Health and Safety
a. Is at least 21 years of age unless the person is the parent or legal guardian of a minor who is a qualifying patient;
b. Has agreed to assist with a patient's medical use of marijuana;
c. Has not been convicted of an excluded felony offense; and
d. Assists no more than 5 qualifying patients with their medical use of marijuana.
(6) "Enclosed, locked facility'' means a greenhouse, building, or other enclosed area equipped with locks or other security devices
that is on a registered compassion center's property and permits access only the compassion center agents working for the registered
compassion center.
(7) "Excluded felony offense'' means:
a. A violent crime defined in § 4201(c) of Title 11, that was classified as a felony in the jurisdiction where the person was
convicted; or
b. A violation of a state or federal controlled substance law that was classified as a felony in the jurisdiction where the person
was convicted, not including:
1. An offense for which the sentence, including any term of probation, incarceration, or supervised release, was completed 10
or more years earlier; or
2. An offense that consisted of conduct for which this chapter would likely have prevented a conviction, but the conduct either
occurred prior to July 1, 2011, or was prosecuted by an authority other than the State of Delaware.
* * *
a. "Cannabidiol oil'' which is a processed Cannabis plant extract that contains at least 15 percent cannabidiol but no more than
7 percent tetrahydrocannabinol, or a dilution of the resin of the Cannabis plant that contains at least 50 milligrams of cannabidiol
per milliliter but not more than 7 percent tetrahydrocannabinol; and
b. "THC-A oil'' which is a processed Cannabis plant extract that contains at least 15 percent tetrahydrocannabinol acid but not
more than 7 percent tetrahydrocannabinol, or a dilution of the resin of the Cannabis plant that contains at least 50 milligrams of
tetrahydrocannabinol acid per milliliter but not more than 7 percent tetrahydrocannabinol; and
c. Any change in the oil formulation which is made by the Department based upon the recommendation of the advisory council
Medical Marijuana Act Oversight Committee.
(11) "Medical use'' means the acquisition; administration; delivery; possession; transportation; transfer; transportation; or use of
marijuana or paraphernalia relating to the administration of marijuana to treat or alleviate a registered qualifying patient's debilitating
medical condition or symptoms associated with the patient's debilitating medical condition.
(12) "Physician'' means a properly licensed physician subject to Chapter 17 of Title 24 except as otherwise provided in this
paragraph. If the qualifying patient's debilitating medical condition is post-traumatic stress disorder, the physician must also be a
licensed psychiatrist. In relation to a visiting qualifying patient, "physician'' means a person who is licensed with authority to prescribe
drugs to humans and who may issue a written certifications or its equivalent in the state of the patient's residence. If the qualifying
patient is younger than 18 years of age, the physician must be a pediatric neurologist, pediatric gastroenterologist, pediatric oncologist
or pediatric palliative care specialist.
(13) "Qualifying patient'' means a persion who has been diagnosed by a physician as having a debilitating medical condition.
(14) "Registered compassion center'' means a not-for-profit entity registered pursuant to § 4914A of this title that acquires, possesses,
cultivates, manufactures, delivers, transfers, transports, sells, supplies, or dispenses marijuana, paraphernalia, or related supplies and
educational materials to registered qualifying patients who have designated the dispenser to cultivate marijuana for their medical use
and the registered designated caregivers of these patients.
(15) "Registered safety compliance facility'' means a nonprofit entity registered under § 4915A of this title by the Department to
provide 1 or more of the following services: testing marijuana produced for medical use for potency and contaminants; and training
cardholders and prospective compassion center agents. The training may include, but need not be limited to, information related to
1 or more of the following:
* * *