2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 927 Automatic stay of substantiation proceedings.
(a) Proceedings under §§ 925 and 925A of this title, including the duty to file a Petition for Substantiation, are automatically stayed in
any matter in which a criminal or delinquency proceeding involving the same incident of abuse or neglect is pending. The time to file a
Petition for Substantiation under § 925 of this title shall begin upon conclusion of the criminal or delinquency proceeding.
(b) Conviction of a crime involving the same incident of abuse or neglect is final, binding and determinative of the issue of abuse or
neglect and of the person's entry on the Registry at the Child Protection Level designated for such offense.
(c) Upon conclusion of a criminal or delinquency proceeding involving the same allegations or facts as those alleged in the incident
of abuse or neglect, if the accused is acquitted of the charge or the charge is dismissed and the Division intends to pursue substantiation,
the acquittal or dismissal does not automatically work as issue or claim preclusion against a civil finding of abuse or neglect, nor does it
prevent the taking of evidence, notwithstanding any other law to the contrary.
(73 Del. Laws, c. 412, § 7; 79 Del. Laws, c. 314, § 1.)