2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 5021 Veterans Administration hospitals.
The provisions in the Delaware Code pertaining to the admission, commitment, care and discharge of persons diagnosed with a mental
condition at state institutions shall apply with the same force and effect to persons entitled to the services of hospitals for people with a
mental condition operated by the Veterans Administration. Persons so entitled may be transferred from state institutions to such Veterans
Administration hospitals subject to the statutory provisions affording interested parties the right to have the status of the person with a
mental condition determined as provided by law.
(79 Del. Laws, c. 442, § 1.)
Page 330
Title 16 - Health and Safety