2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 3124 Registration of spontaneous fetal death.
Each spontaneous fetal death of 350 grams or more, or in the absence of weight, of 20 completed week's gestation or more, calculated
from the date the last normal menstrual period began to the date of delivery, which occurs in this State shall be reported within 3 days
after delivery to the Office of Vital Statistics by filing a fetal death certificate. Induced terminations of pregnancy shall not be reported
as spontaneous fetal deaths.
(1) When a fetal death occurs in an institution, the person in charge of the institution or a designated representative shall prepare
and file a Certificate of Fetal Death.
(2) When a fetal death occurs outside an institution, the physician in attendance at or immediately after delivery shall prepare and
file a Certificate of Fetal Death. No person other than a physician may sign a Certificate of Fetal Death.
(3) When a fetal death occurs without medical attendance at or shortly after the delivery, or when a fetal death occurs in a moving
conveyance and the fetus is first removed from the conveyance in this State or when a fetal death occurs in this State and the place
of fetal death is unknown, an investigation by the Division of Forensic Science shall be conducted to determine the cause and manner
of the fetal death.
(25 Del. Laws, c. 66, § 3; 27 Del. Laws, c. 84, § 7; 27 Del. Laws, c. 85, § 13; Code 1915, § 804; 35 Del. Laws, c. 55; Code 1935, §
787; 44 Del. Laws, c. 69, § 1; 48 Del. Laws, c. 319, § 1; 16 Del. C. 1953, § 3125; 52 Del. Laws, c. 88, § 2; 68 Del. Laws, c. 274, § 1;
79 Del. Laws, c. 265, § 15.)
Page 238
Title 16 - Health and Safety