2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 9303 Delaware Health Resources Board.
(a) There is hereby established a Delaware Health Resources Board to foster the cost-effective and efficient use of health care resources
* * *
employers with more than 200 employees; and 4 representatives of the public-at-large. Public members may include but not be limited
to representative from business, educational and nonprofit organizations. The Chair shall be an at-large position and shall be appointed
by and serve at the pleasure of the Governor. The Governor shall designate a Vice Chair from among the members of the Board who
shall serve in this capacity at the pleasure of the Governor. The Delaware Healthcare Association, the Medical Society of Delaware, the
Delaware Health Care Facilities Association, the Delaware State Chamber of Commerce, and other interested organizations may submit
nonbinding recommendations to aid the Governor in making appointments to the Board. Any vacancy shall be filled by the Governor for
the balance of the unexpired term. A quorum shall consist of at least 50% of the membership. Members of the Board shall serve without
compensation, except that they may be reimbursed for reasonable and necessary expenses incident to their duties, to the extent that funds
are available and the expenditures are in accordance with state laws.
(c) The Board is an independent public instrumentality. For administrative and budgetary purposes only, the Board shall be placed
within the Department of Health and Social Services, Office of the Secretary. The Delaware Health Resources Board shall function in
cooperation with the Delaware Health Care Commission, as well as other state health policy activities. Staff support for the Board shall
be provided by the Delaware Health Care Commission and the Office of the Secretary, Department of Health and Social Services.
(d) The duties and responsibilities of the Board shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
(1) Develop a Health Resources Management Plan which shall assess the supply of health care resources, particularly facilities
and medical technologies, and the need for such resources. Essential aspects of the plan shall include a statement of principles to
guide the allocation of resources, as well as rules and regulations which shall be formulated for use in reviewing Certificate of Public
Review applications. Any revision of the Health Resources Management Plan shall be done in accordance with the provisions of the
Administrative Procedures Act (Chapter 101 of Title 29). The Board shall also be required to conduct a public hearing. Also, prior to
adoption, the plan or revision of the plan shall be submitted to the Delaware Health Care Commission for review and approval. Upon
receiving written approval from the Commission, the plan or revision shall be submitted to the Secretary, Department of Health and
Social Services. The plan or revision shall become effective upon the written approval of the Secretary;
(2) Review Certificate of Public Review applications filed pursuant to this chapter and make decisions on same. Decisions shall
reflect the importance of assuring that health care developments do not negatively affect the quality of health care or threaten the ability
of health care facilities to provide services to the medically indigent. Decisions can be conditional but the conditions must be related
to the specific project in question;
(3) Gather and analyze data and information needed to carry out its responsibilities. Identify the kinds of data which are not available
so that efforts can be made to assure that legitimate data needs can be met in the future;
(4) Address specific health care issues as requested by the Governor or the General Assembly;
(5) Adopt bylaws as necessary for conducting its affairs. Board members shall comply with the provisions of Chapter 58 of Title
29 (State Ethics Code) and the Board shall operate in accordance with Chapter 100 of Title 29 (Freedom of Information Act); and
(6) Coordinate activities with the Delaware Health Care Commission, the Department of Health and Social Services and other
groups as appropriate.
Page 466
Title 16 - Health and Safety
(e) The Governor may at any time, after notice and hearing, remove any board member for gross inefficiency, neglect of duty,
malfeasance, misfeasance or nonfeasance in office. A member shall be deemed in neglect of duty if they are absent from 3 consecutive
board meetings without good cause or if they attend less than 50% of board meetings in a calendar year.
(66 Del. Laws, c. 90, § 1; 68 Del. Laws, c. 29, §§ 3, 4; 69 Del. Laws, c. 251, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 64, §§ 1, 6, 7; 75 Del. Laws, c.
192, §§ 3, 4; 78 Del. Laws, c. 394, § 1.)