2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 9909 Delaware Healthy Children Program.
(a) The Delaware Health Care Commission shall develop a program to help Delaware children without access to health insurance to
* * *
(i) The Program shall be designed with the intent that program coverage could be extended to families with incomes above 200% of
the Federal poverty level.
(j)(1) The provision of health care insurance under CHIP shall be extended to eligible children under the age of 19 whose families
have personal incomes above 200% of the Federal Poverty Level (FPL), as determined pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1397jj(c)(5).
(2) For an eligible child whose family income is greater than 200% of the FPL, the family may purchase a healthcare benefit package,
determined by DHSS and subject to any necessary approval under federal law, that provides benefits identical to those provided to an
eligible child covered under this section.
(3) To be eligible for coverage under CHIP where family income is greater than 200% of the FPL, a child over 2 years of age must
have been uninsured for a continuous period of not less than 3 consecutive months immediately preceding enrollment in CHIP unless:
a. The child's parent is eligible to receive benefits pursuant to the State's unemployment compensation laws, as set forth in Title 19;
b. The child's parent was covered by a health insurance plan, a self-insurance plan or a self-funded plan and involuntarily lost
coverage; or
c. A child is transferring from 1 government-subsidized health care program to another.
(4) DHSS shall have the authority to establish and adjust the levels of co-payments, premiums, and deductibles for children enrolled
under this subsection for the purpose of ensuring that the state cost of the plan does not exceed funds specifically appropriated for
purposes of this subsection.
(k) The program shall be designed such that program coverage shall include the provision of dental services to children enrolled in
the program.
Page 503
Title 16 - Health and Safety
(l) By September 1 of each calendar year beginning in 2008, DHSS shall develop a form and instructions for school districts to use
in communicating to DHSS the information regarding free and reduced price meal eligibility whose submission is required by § 4134 of
Title 14. Said form and instructions shall be communicated by October 1 of each calendar year to each school district.
(m) By January 1 of each calendar year beginning in 2009, DHSS shall communicate in writing with the family of each child who
may be eligible for the CHIP or Medicaid programs based upon information submitted by the school districts pursuant to § 4134 of Title
14. Said communication shall inform the family that its children may be eligible for free or reduced price health insurance based upon
income information received from the school district, and provide information to the family for applying for the CHIP and Medicaid
programs. The form provided to families notified pursuant to this subsection shall allow DHSS to calculate how many families have
enrolled in the CHIP or Medicaid programs as a result of such notification, and the Department of Insurance shall reimburse DHSS for
any administrative costs incurred as a result of such additional enrollments. No funds transferred pursuant to this subsection shall be used
to fund insurance benefits for the CHIP or Medicaid programs.
(n) Only persons authorized to carry out initial processing of Medicaid or CHIP applications or make eligibility determinations with
respect to Medicaid or CHIP applicants may review information received from the school districts pursuant to § 4134 of Title 14.
(o) Prior to August 1, 2008, DHSS shall enter into written agreements with each of the school districts meeting the requirements of
§ 4134(e) of Title 14.
(p) "School district" as used in this section shall have the meaning assigned to it in § 4134(g) of Title 14.
(q) DHSS shall cooperate with the school districts and the Insurance Commissioner in developing the written materials required by
subsections (l) and (o) of this section. DHSS shall cooperate with the Insurance Commissioner in developing the written materials required
by subsection (m) of this section.
(71 Del. Laws, c. 452, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 407, § 1; 76 Del. Laws, c. 241, §§ 2, 3; 77 Del. Laws, c. 206, § 1.)
Subchapter IV
Delaware Health Information Network
§§ 9920 -9927. Purpose; creation of Delaware Health Information Network; powers and duties; Immunity
from suit; limitation of liability; property rights; regulations; resolution of disputes; privacy; protection of
information; no pledge of state credit; no assumption of liability by State.
Transferred to §§ 10301 to 10308 of this title by 77 Del. Laws, c. 368, § 16, effective Jan. 1, 2011.
Subchapter V
Delaware Institute for Dental Education and Research