2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 4701 Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Addicted'' or "addiction'' shall mean dependence upon a drug in the following manner:
* * *
of the surrounding circumstances from which a reasonable juror might infer the defendant's knowledge.
(23) "Lawful prescription or order'' means a prescription or order that is issued for a legitimate medical purpose by a licensed
and registered practitioner pursuant to a "patient-practitioner relationship'' as defined in this section, that is not obtained by
misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception or subterfuge, and is distributed or dispensed in conformity with § 4739 of this title.
(24) "Licensed practitioner'' means any individual who is authorized by law to prescribe drugs in the course of professional practice
or research in any state.
(25) "Manufacture'' means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion or processing of a controlled
substance, either directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis
or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis and includes any packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling
or relabeling of its container except that this term does not include the preparation or compounding of a controlled substance by an
individual for the individual's own use or the preparation, compounding, packaging or labeling of a controlled substance:
a. By a practitioner as an incident to the practitioner's administering or dispensing of a controlled substance in the course of the
practitioner's professional practice; or
b. By a practitioner, or by the practitioner's authorized agent under the practitioner's supervision, for the purpose of, or as an
incident to, research, teaching or chemical analysis and not for delivery.
(26) "Marijuana'' means all parts of the plant Cannabis sativa L., whether growing or not, the seeds thereof, the resin extracted from
any part of the plant, and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture or preparation of the plant, its seeds or resin. It does
not include the mature stalks of the plant, fiber produced from the stalks, oil or cake made from the seeds of the plant, or any other
compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture or preparation of the mature stalks (except the resin extracted therefrom), fiber, oil
or cake, or the sterilized seed of the plant which is incapable of germination.
(27) "Narcotic drug'' means any of the following, whether produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable
origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis:
a. Opium opiates, derivatives of opium and opiates, including their isomers, esters, ethers, salts and salts of isomers, esters and
ethers, whenever the existence of such isomers, esters, ethers and salts is possible within the specific chemical designation. Such
term does not include isoquinoline alkaloids of opium.
b. Poppy straw and concentrate of poppy straw.
c. Coca leaves, except coca leaves and extracts of coca leaves from which cocaine, ecgonine and derivatives of ecgonine or their
* * *
relationship with the patient and who has agreed to supervise the patient's treatment, including follow-up care and use of the prescribed
medications; or
d. Provides treatment to the patient through an on-call or cross-coverage situation for another practitioner who has an existing
patient-practitioner relationship with the patient; or
e. Provides continuing medications on a short-term basis for a new patient prior to the first appointment; or
f. Provides treatment based upon admission orders for a newly hospitalized patient.
(32) "Person'' means individual, corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, statutory trust, business trust,
estate, trust, partnership or association, or any other legal entity.
(33) "Personal use quantity'' shall mean 1 ounce or less of marijuana in the form of leaf marijuana. "Leaf marijuana'' means the dried
leaves and flowering tops of the plant cannabis sativa L.
(34) "Poppy straw'' means all parts, except the seeds of the opium poppy, after mowing.
(35) "Possession,'' in addition to its ordinary meaning, includes location in or about the defendant's person, premises, belongings,
vehicle or otherwise within the defendant's reasonable control.
(36) "Practitioner'' means:
a. A physician, dentist, veterinarian, scientific investigator or other person licensed, registered or otherwise permitted to distribute,
dispense, conduct research with respect to or to administer a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or research
in this State.
b. A pharmacy, hospital or other institution licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted to distribute, dispense, conduct research
with respect to or to administer a controlled substance in the course of its professional practice or research in this State.
(37) "Prescribe'' means to give an order for medication or other therapy by authorized personnel which is dispensed to or for an
ultimate user but does not include an order for medication which is dispensed for immediate administration to the ultimate user.
(38) "Prescription drug'' means any drug required by federal or state law or regulation to be dispensed only by or on the prescription
of a practitioner licensed to prescribe drugs, or which is restricted to use by practitioners only.
(39) "Prescription drug order'' means any written or verbal order of a practitioner for a prescription drug.
(40) "Production'' includes the manufacturing, planting, cultivating, growing or harvesting of a controlled substance.
(41) "Protected park, recreation area, church, synagogue or other place of worship'' means:
a. Any building, structure, athletic playing field, playground, or other land contained on the property of any park or recreation
area owned, operated or utilized by any county or municipality, or by the State, or by any board, commission, department, agency,
corporation or organization thereof, or in any "parkland'' as defined in § 8110(a)(2) of Title 9 or any church, synagogue or other
place of worship; or
* * *