2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 909 Privileged communication not recognized.
No legally recognized privilege, except that between attorney and client and that between priest and penitent in a sacramental confession,
shall apply to situations involving known or suspected child abuse, neglect, exploitation or abandonment and shall not constitute grounds
for failure to report as required by § 903 of this title or to give or accept evidence in any judicial proceeding relating to child abuse or
neglect.
(16 Del. C. 1953, § 1007; 55 Del. Laws, c. 50, § 1; 58 Del. Laws, c. 154; 60 Del. Laws, c. 494, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 199, § 5.)