2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 6712 Certification of ambulance attendants and emergency medical technicians; criminal background
checks.
(a) A person seeking certification as an ambulance attendant or as an emergency medical technician (EMT) shall apply to the
* * *
(d) Information obtained pursuant to subsection (b) of this section is confidential and shall not be disclosed under any circumstances
except:
(1) The State Bureau of Identification may release any subsequent criminal history to the Office of Emergency Medical Services
or the State Fire Prevention Commission when properly requested; and
(2) All information that has been forwarded to the Commission pursuant to this section shall be reviewed with the person seeking
certification pursuant to this section upon his or her request.
(e) Costs associated with obtaining criminal history information pursuant to this section from the State Bureau of Identification and
the Federal Bureau of Identification shall be borne by the applicant.
Page 406
Title 16 - Health and Safety
(f) A person seeking certification pursuant to this section who knowingly provides false, incomplete or inaccurate criminal history
information, or who otherwise knowingly violates the provisions of this section, shall be guilty of a class G felony and shall be punished
according to Chapter 42 of Title 11.
(g) Any student enrolled in the University of Delaware seeking certification as an EMT through the University of Delaware Department
of Safety and Homeland Security is exempted from the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section; provided, however, that the
criminal history background check and review procedures employed by the University of Delaware Department of Safety and Homeland
Security are at least as restrictive as those contained in this section. For the purposes of any criminal history background check or
review conducted pursuant to this subsection, the State Bureau of Identification shall be the intermediary and the University of Delaware
Department of Safety and Homeland Security shall be the screening point for the receipt of said federal criminal history records.
(h) The Commission shall adopt regulations to implement this section setting forth the qualifications required for certification of
ambulance attendants and emergency medical technicians.
(73 Del. Laws, c. 176, § 5; 73 Del. Laws, c. 239, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 110, § 138; 75 Del. Laws, c. 54, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 327, §
299; 78 Del. Laws, c. 179, § 234.)