2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 904 Nature and content of report; to whom made.
Any report of child abuse or neglect required to be made under this chapter shall be made by contacting the Child Abuse and Neglect
Report Line for the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families. An immediate oral report shall be made by telephone
or otherwise. Reports and the contents thereof including a written report, if requested, shall be made in accordance with the rules and
regulations of the Division, or in accordance with the rules and regulations adopted by the Division. No individual with knowledge of
child abuse or neglect or knowledge that leads to a good faith suspicion of child abuse or neglect shall rely on another individual who
has less direct knowledge to call the aforementioned report line.
(16 Del. C. 1953, § 1003; 58 Del. Laws, c. 154; 60 Del. Laws, c. 494, § 1; 64 Del. Laws, c. 108, §§ 4, 11; 77 Del. Laws, c. 320, § 2;
80 Del. Laws, c. 84, § 1.)