2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 4701 Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Addicted'' or "addiction'' shall mean dependence upon a drug in the following manner:
* * *
b. Personally knows the patient and the patient's general health status through an existing patient-practitioner relationship; or
c. Provides treatment in consultation with or upon referral of another practitioner who has an existing patient-practitioner
relationship with the patient and who has agreed to supervise the patient's treatment, including follow-up care and use of the prescribed
medications; or
d. Provides treatment to the patient through an on-call or cross-coverage situation for another practitioner who has an existing
patient-practitioner relationship with the patient; or
e. Provides continuing medications on a short-term basis for a new patient prior to the first appointment; or
f. Provides treatment based upon admission orders for a newly hospitalized patient.
(32) "Person'' means individual, corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, statutory trust, business trust,
estate, trust, partnership or association, or any other legal entity.
(33) "Personal use quantity'' shall mean 1 ounce or less of marijuana in the form of leaf marijuana. "Leaf marijuana'' means the dried
leaves and flowering tops of the plant cannabis sativa L.
(34) "Poppy straw'' means all parts, except the seeds of the opium poppy, after mowing.
(35) "Possession,'' in addition to its ordinary meaning, includes location in or about the defendant's person, premises, belongings,
vehicle or otherwise within the defendant's reasonable control.
(36) "Practitioner'' means:
a. A physician, dentist, veterinarian, scientific investigator or other person licensed, registered or otherwise permitted to distribute,
dispense, conduct research with respect to or to administer a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or research
in this State.
b. A pharmacy, hospital or other institution licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted to distribute, dispense, conduct research
with respect to or to administer a controlled substance in the course of its professional practice or research in this State.
(37) "Prescribe'' means to give an order for medication or other therapy by authorized personnel which is dispensed to or for an
ultimate user but does not include an order for medication which is dispensed for immediate administration to the ultimate user.
(38) "Prescription drug'' means any drug required by federal or state law or regulation to be dispensed only by or on the prescription
of a practitioner licensed to prescribe drugs, or which is restricted to use by practitioners only.
(39) "Prescription drug order'' means any written or verbal order of a practitioner for a prescription drug.
(40) "Production'' includes the manufacturing, planting, cultivating, growing or harvesting of a controlled substance.
(41) "Protected park, recreation area, church, synagogue or other place of worship'' means:
a. Any building, structure, athletic playing field, playground, or other land contained on the property of any park or recreation
* * *
(45) "Secretary'' means Secretary of the Department of State or the Secretary's designee in paragraph (19) of this section; §§ 4711;
4713; 4715; 4717; 4718(l); 4719; 4720(c); 4721; 4731; 4732; 4733; 4734(a) and (b); 4735 (b), (c) and (d); 4736(a) and (b); 4737; 4738;
4739(b); 4762(e)(2); 4781(1); 4782; 4783(b); 4785; 4786; 4787(b), (c), (d), (e) and 4791(d) of this title.
"Secretary'' means Secretary of the Department of Safety and Homeland Security of the State or the Secretary's designee in §§ 4740;
4781(2), (3) and (4); 4783(a) and (c); 4784; and 4787(a) of this title.
(46) "State,'' when applied to a part of the United States, includes any state, district, commonwealth, territory, insular possession
thereof and any area subject to the legal authority of the United States of America.
(47) "Ultimate user'' means a person who lawfully possesses a controlled substance for the person's own use or for the use of a
member of the person's household or for administering to an animal owned by the person or by a member of the person's household.
(48) "Vehicle'' shall have the same definition as that set forth in § 101(82) of Title 21.
(16 Del. C. 1953, § 4701; 58 Del. Laws, c. 424, § 1; 59 Del. Laws, c. 132, § 1; 60 Del. Laws, c. 583, § 1; 62 Del. Laws, c. 250, § 3;
62 Del. Laws, c. 252, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 287, §§ 1-3; 67 Del. Laws, c. 384, §§ 3-6; 70 Del. Laws, c. 81, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186,
§ 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 288, §§ 1, 12; 73 Del. Laws, c. 329, § 59; 74 Del. Laws, c. 288, § 2; 75 Del. Laws, c. 350, § 193(b); 76 Del.
Laws, c. 81, § 35; 77 Del. Laws, c. 155, §§ 1-3; 78 Del. Laws, c. 13, §§ 21-29; 78 Del. Laws, c. 61, § 1; 78 Del. Laws, c. 204, §§ 1,
2[1]; 79 Del. Laws, c. 66, § 1; 79 Del. Laws, c. 164, § 1; 80 Del. Laws, c. 38, § 1; 80 Del. Laws, c. 136, § 1; 80 Del. Laws, c. 168, §
1.)
Subchapter II
Standards and Schedules