2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 4905A Discrimination prohibited.
(a)(1) No school or landlord may refuse to enroll or lease to, or otherwise penalize, a person solely for his or her status as a registered
qualifying patient or a registered designated caregiver, unless failing to do so would cause the school or landlord to lose a monetary or
licensing-related benefit under federal law or regulations.
(2) For the purposes of medical care, including organ transplants, a registered qualifying patient's authorized use of marijuana in
accordance with this chapter shall be considered the equivalent of the authorized use of any other medication used at the direction of a
physician, and shall not constitute the use of an illicit substance or otherwise disqualify a qualifying patient from needed medical care.
(3) Unless a failure to do so would cause the employer to lose a monetary or licensing-related benefit under federal law or federal
regulations, an employer may not discriminate against a person in hiring, termination, or any term or condition of employment, or
otherwise penalize a person, if the discrimination is based upon either of the following:
a. The person's status as a cardholder; or
b. A registered qualifying patient's positive drug test for marijuana components or metabolites, unless the patient used, possessed,
or was impaired by marijuana on the premises of the place of employment or during the hours of employment.
(b) A person otherwise entitled to custody of or visitation or parenting time with a minor shall not be denied such a right, and there
shall be no presumption of neglect or child endangerment, for conduct allowed under this chapter, unless the person's actions in relation to
marijuana were such that they created an unreasonable danger to the safety of the minor as established by clear and convincing evidence.
(c) No school, landlord, or employer may be penalized or denied any benefit under state law for enrolling, leasing to, or employing
a cardholder.
(78 Del. Laws, c. 23, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)
Page 310
Title 16 - Health and Safety