2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 107 Neglect of duty; penalty.
(a) Whoever refuses, fails or neglects to perform the duties required under this chapter, or violates, neglects or fails to comply with
the duly adopted regulations or orders of the Department of Health and Social Services, shall be fined not less than $100 and not more
than $1000, together with costs, unless otherwise provided by law.
(b) [Deleted.]
(c)(1) [Deleted.]
(2) [Deleted.]
(3) [Deleted.]
(d)(1) Notwithstanding the foregoing, whoever refuses, fails or neglects to perform duties required of trained and certified individuals
and firms under § 122(3)(t) of this title, or who violates, neglects or fails to comply with duly adopted regulations or orders of the
Department regarding the standards for regulation of lead-based paint, including the training and certification of companies and workers
engaged in lead-based paint activities, work practice standards and the accreditation of lead-based paint hazard training programs, shall
be subject to a criminal penalty up to $10,000 per day, together with costs, for every day from and after the effective date of an order of
the Department specifically directing compliance until such time compliance has been achieved. The Justice of the Peace Courts shall
have jurisdiction to adjudicate offenses under this subsection.
(2) In appropriate cases, Department-issued orders concerning lead-based paint activities and duties imposed by law upon such
persons engaged in lead-based paint activities governed by this code may be compelled by mandamus or injunction.
(3) At the discretion of the Department, in lieu of criminal action pursuant to paragraph (d)(1) of this section, the Secretary shall
be authorized to impose an administrative penalty of up to $10,000 per violation in accordance with the Administrative Procedures
Act [Chapter 101 of Title 29] against any person or entity who violates the provisions of this chapter or the regulations promulgated
pursuant to it. Assessment of an administrative penalty shall be determined by the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the
violation or violations, ability of the violator to pay, any prior history of such violations, the degree of culpability, economic benefit or
savings (if any) resulting from the violation, and such other matters as justice may require. Under this paragraph, each day a violation
continues constitutes a separate violation.
(4) The Department shall have the authority to collect administrative penalties. All fees and penalties assessed by the Department
under this subsection are hereby appropriated to the Department to carry out the purposes of § 122(3)t. of this title.
(5) In the event of nonpayment of the administrative penalty after all legal appeals have been exhausted, a civil action may be
brought by the Secretary in Superior Court for the collection of the administrative penalty, including interest, attorney fees and costs.
In a civil action to collect the administrative penalty, the validity, amount and appropriateness of such administrative penalty shall
not be subject to review.
(6) In the event of nonpayment of the criminal penalty after all legal appeals have been exhausted, a civil action may be brought by
the Secretary in Superior Court for the collection of the criminal penalty, including interest, attorney fees and costs. In a civil action to
collect the criminal penalty, the validity, amount and appropriateness of such criminal penalty shall not be subject to review.
(e) Notwithstanding the foregoing, whoever refuses, fails, or neglects to perform duties required under § 122(3)h. of this title related
to non-nurse midwifery or fails to comply with the duly adopted regulations or orders of the Department regarding non-nurse midwifery
shall be subject to the following:
(1) An administrative fine imposed by the Secretary of not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000 per violation, together with costs
pursuant to Department regulations and procedures;
(2) The Department may order that such person(s) cease and desist acts that violate the duly adopted regulations; and
(3) If an order issued pursuant to paragraph (e)(2) of this section is violated, such person shall be guilty of a class F felony, with
a term of imprisonment not to exceed 3 years.
All fees, fines, costs, and penalties assessed by the Department pursuant to this subsection shall be retained by the Department in order
to defray associated costs. Superior Court shall have original jurisdiction to adjudicate criminal offenses under this subsection. Penalties
sought or imposed pursuant to this section do not prohibit charges applicable under other titles of the Code, including but not limited to
criminal fees, fines, costs, and penalties.
(19 Del. Laws, c. 642, § 9; Code 1915, § 743; 33 Del. Laws, c. 57, § 4; 34 Del. Laws, c. 69, § 1; Code 1935, § 749; 43 Del. Laws, c.
91, § 1; 16 Del. C. 1953, § 113; 63 Del. Laws, c. 126, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 49, § 2; 70 Del. Laws, c. 149, §§ 22, 23; 70 Del. Laws,
Page 2
Title 16 - Health and Safety
c. 186, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 544, § 8; 73 Del. Laws, c. 269, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 78, § 1; 79 Del. Laws, c. 146, § 1; 79 Del. Laws, c.
154, § 1.)