2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 5004 Emergency detention of a person with a mental condition; justification; procedure.
(a) Any person who believes that another person's behavior is both the product of a mental condition and is dangerous to self or
dangerous to others may notify a peace officer or a credentialed mental health screener or juvenile mental health screener and request
assistance for said person. Upon the observation by a peace officer or a credentialed mental health screener or juvenile mental health
Page 324
Title 16 - Health and Safety
screener that such individual with an apparent mental condition likely constitutes a danger to self or danger to others, such person with an
apparent mental condition shall be promptly taken into custody for the purpose of an emergency detention by any peace officer in the State
without the necessity of a warrant. Any such observation shall be described in writing and shall include a description of the behavior and
symptoms which led the peace officer or credentialed mental health screener or juvenile mental health screener to such conclusion. The
documentation required herein shall set forth any known relationship between the person making the complaint and any other connection
to the person with an apparent mental condition and, if known, the name of the nearest known relative.
(b) An emergency detention may only be initiated by a credentialed mental health screener or, if the individual is under the age of
18, by a juvenile mental health screener. An individual may be held on an emergency detention if it reasonably appears to a credentialed
mental health screener or juvenile mental health screener that the person is acting in a manner that appears to be dangerous to self or
dangerous to others. The credentialed mental health screener or juvenile mental health screener shall verify this finding in writing and
complete the Department-approved emergency detention form; this documentation shall include the credentialed mental health screener
or juvenile mental health screener's rationale for the detention, including specific information regarding the alleged mental condition and
dangerous behaviors observed. Once the emergency detention form is completed, designated transportation personnel shall be directed
by the Department to transport the person to a designated psychiatric treatment facility to for an evaluation. The emergency detention
does not start until the person is presented to a designated psychiatric treatment facility.
(c) An emergency detention will result in admission to a designated psychiatric treatment facility for psychiatric observation,
assessment, acute treatment, and any recommendations for referral for other services. Any referral for an emergency detention shall
include a review of any advance health-care directive as set forth in this title or any other similar agreement relating to the person's wishes
regarding potential hospitalization, care, treatment, and notifications to others if known to the credentialed mental health screener and
available for review at the time of such referral.
(d) Individuals under the age of 18 may be emergently detained when the minor's parent or legal guardian is unwilling to consent to
the individual being admitted to a facility voluntarily for assessment or care, or whose parent or legal guardian cannot be identified and
located. A psychiatrist designated by the Secretary of the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families may conduct
an independent review of a determination that a person under 18 years of age admitted to a designated psychiatric treatment facility or
hospital pursuant to an emergency detention is dangerous to self or dangerous to others.
(e) Once an individual is emergently detained in a designated psychiatric treatment facility pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, a
psychiatrist shall review all documentation, conduct an examination of the individual, and document the findings of examination within
the emergency detention time period both in the person's medical record and the emergency detention findings form. If the examining
psychiatrist finds that the individual with an apparent mental condition is not dangerous to self and is not dangerous to others the
psychiatrist shall certify these specific findings in writing and the individual who has been emergently detained shall be discharged from
custody forthwith. All documentation required by this section will be recorded and retained in the medical record of that individual and
reported to the Delaware Division of Substance Abuse and Mental Health, or if the individual is a minor to the Division of Prevention
and Behavioral Health Services, upon the discharge of the individual.
(f) If, at any time, an individual who is emergently detained agrees to go to a designated psychiatric treatment facility for further
observation, a voluntary admission will be sought to fulfill the needed evaluation and the emergency detention order will become void.
If a physician affiliated with an emergency department has completed an emergency medicine health assessment, as determined solely
by such physician, and refers the patient to a credentialed mental health screener or juvenile mental health screener, with or without
consultation with a psychiatrist, such a referral constitutes an appropriate discharge plan and after such discharge the physician affiliated
with an emergency department will have no further responsibility for the evaluation and disposition of the patient.
(g) In the event that the psychiatrist at a designated psychiatric treatment facility determines that the person who has been emergently
detained meets the criteria for further care and treatment and that such required care cannot be provided in an available, less restrictive,
* * *