2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 5005 Provisional hospitalization by psychiatrist's certification.
(a) No person will be involuntarily admitted to a hospital as a patient until the person is detained for observation pursuant to the
procedure set forth in § 5004 of this title. At the completion of the emergency detention period, the person shall not be admitted to a
hospital except pursuant to the written certification of a psychiatrist that based upon the psychiatrist's examination of such person:
(1) Appears to be a person with a mental condition;
(2) The person has been offered voluntary inpatient treatment and has declined such care and treatment or lacks the capacity to
knowingly and voluntarily consent to such care and treatment;
(3) As a result of the person's apparent mental condition, the person poses a present threat, based upon manifest indications, of being
dangerous to self or dangerous to others; and
(4) Less restrictive alternatives have been considered and determined to be clinically inappropriate at the present time.
(b) The psychiatrist's certificate shall state with particularity the behavior and symptoms upon which the psychiatrist's opinion is
based, shall include (where available) the name and address of the spouse or other nearest relative or person of close relationship to the
alleged person with a mental condition, and shall state that such person is not willing to accept hospital care and treatment on a voluntary
basis or that the person is incapable of voluntarily consenting to such care and treatment. The certificate shall also set forth the date of
the psychiatrist's determination. The hospital shall thereupon advise the involuntary patient of the patient's rights under this chapter in
language that is understandable to the individual. Upon completion of the psychiatrist's certificate, the individual shall be detained for
an additional 48-hour period.
(c) If the examining psychiatrist at the hospital determines that the involuntary patient no longer meets the criteria for provisional
admission, the psychiatrist shall so certify in writing and the hospital shall immediately discharge the person. Prior to such discharge, the
hospital shall provide the person with a copy of the certificate stating that the person was not involuntarily committed for any legal purpose.
(d) If the person seeks voluntary care and treatment after being provisionally admitted under this section, the provisional admission
will terminate and the person shall be voluntarily admitted to a hospital without delay.
(e) The 48-hour observation period prescribed in this section shall be referred to as "provisional admission.'' An individual who is
provisionally admitted pursuant to this chapter shall not be considered "involuntarily committed'' for any legal purpose.
(60 Del. Laws, c. 95, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 78 Del. Laws, c. 179, § 175; 79 Del. Laws, c. 442, § 1.)