2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 3323 Detention or embargo of article.
(a)(1) When a duly authorized agent of the Department of Health and Social Services, when food is involved, or of the Board of
Pharmacy, when drugs are involved, finds or has probable cause to believe that any food or drug as defined by this chapter is adulterated
or so misbranded as to be dangerous or fraudulent within the meaning of this chapter, or is in violation of § 3303, 3304, 3308 or 3309
of this title, the agent shall affix to such article a tag or other appropriate marking. This tag or marking shall give notice that such article
is, or is suspected of being, adulterated or misbranded and has been detained or embargoed. The tag or other appropriate marking shall
warn all persons not to remove or dispose of such article by sale or otherwise until permission for removal or disposal is given by an
authorized agent or the Court. It shall be unlawful for any person to remove or dispose of such detained or embargoed article by sale
or otherwise without such permission.
(2) When an authorized agent has found that an article which is embargoed or detained is not adulterated or misbranded, the agent
shall remove the tag or other markings and it may be disposed of by sale or otherwise by the owner.
Page 250
Title 16 - Health and Safety
(b) When an article is adulterated or misbranded or is in violation of § 3303, 3304, 3308 or 3309 of this title, it shall be liable to be
proceeded against by petition to the justice of the peace or the judge of the Court of Common Pleas in whose jurisdiction the article is
located, detained or embargoed for a decree of condemnation of such article.
(c) If the Court finds that a sampled, detained or embargoed article is adulterated or misbranded, such article shall, after entry of the
decree, be destroyed at the expense of the owner thereof, under the supervision of an authorized agent. All court costs and fees, and
storage and other expenses, shall be charged against the owner of such article or the owner's agent. If adulteration or misbranding can
be corrected by proper labelling or processing of the article, the Court, after entry of the decree may, by order, direct that such article
be delivered to the owner thereof for such labelling or processing under the supervision of an agent of the State Board of Pharmacy or
the Department of Health and Social Services. Expense of such supervision and any other costs, fees or expenses involved shall be paid
by the owner. A sufficient bond shall be executed on the condition that the articles shall be properly labelled or processed. The article
shall be returned to the owner and the bond shall be discharged on the representation to the Court by the Department of Health and Social
Services or the Board of Pharmacy or their authorized agents that the article is no longer in violation of this chapter, and that the expenses
of such supervision have been paid. The tag or markings described in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this section may then be removed.
(d) The Department of Health and Social Services or its authorized agents shall condemn or destroy, or otherwise render unsaleable as
human food, any meat, seafood, poultry, vegetable, fruit or other perishable articles which are unsound, or contain any filthy, decomposed
or putrid substance, or that may be poisonous or deleterious to the health, or are otherwise unsafe. This applies to food found in any
room, building, vehicle of transportation or other structure. The cost of condemning, destroying or rendering such food unsaleable shall
be paid by the claimant.
(63 Del. Laws, c. 148, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 149, § 151; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)