2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 5175 Informed consent required.
(a) No patient may participate in any pharmaceutical research, investigation or experiment unless and until the patient has given the
patient's informed consent.
(b) Informed consent shall be in writing and each patient shall be given a copy of the patient's signed consent form.
(c) Informed consent must be voluntary, that is, free of any coercion by anyone, including the hospital. Patients shall be advised
both verbally and in writing that no threats, promises, special privileges or payments of any kind will be made for their participation in
pharmaceutical research. Participating patients shall be informed both verbally and in writing that they may withdraw from the research
at any time. No pressure of any kind shall be exerted upon any patient to continue research from which the patient wishes to withdraw.
(d) Any patient participating in double blind research shall be advised both verbally and in writing that the patient may receive a
placebo for the duration of the research instead of medication. The term placebo shall be fully defined both verbally and in writing.
(e) Patients shall be encouraged to consult with family, friends and/or physicians prior to signing any consent form and entering the
research program.
(f) No patient shall be approached to participate in pharmaceutical research if patient is incapable of understanding the nature and
consequences of patient's consent.
(g) All discussions leading to the agreement of a patient to participate in research, including the signing of the consent form, shall be
witnessed by at least 1 health care professional who will receive no financial benefit from the research. Such independent witness shall
be qualified to determine whether the patient is competent to consent to participate and whether informed consent was freely given. The
presence of the witness shall be noted on the consent form.
(h) The explanation of the proposed research to the patient shall include any explanation of the procedures to be followed and their
purposes, a description of any attendant discomforts and risks reasonably to be expected, a description of any benefits reasonably to be
expected, a disclosure of any appropriate alternative procedures that might be advantageous to the patient and an offer to answer any
inquiries concerning the procedures.
(64 Del. Laws, c. 421, § 3; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)
Page 344
Title 16 - Health and Safety