2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 5142 Duties and powers of clinic.
(a) The mental hygiene clinic shall examine all public or private school children within the State who are 2 or more years retarded,
when so requested by the superintendent or other executive head of such school.
(b) The clinic shall likewise undertake and carry on a continuous survey and examination of all mentally retarded persons.
(c) The clinic may observe, examine, study and treat the inmates of any institution supported in whole or in part by the State, or any
county thereof and may likewise observe, examine, study and treat any person charged with any offense in, or subject to the jurisdiction
of, any court within the State, when requested to do so by a judge or judges thereof.
Page 337
Title 16 - Health and Safety
(d) The clinic may likewise, when requested, extend its psychiatric services to all social agencies of the State, general hospitals and
all institutions for the mentally retarded for the purpose of the discovery and treatment of mental disorders.
(e) The clinic may, through the State Psychiatrist and Criminologist, apply for the commitment of any person to the Delaware
Psychiatric Center under any laws of the State relating to such commitments.
(36 Del. Laws, c. 241, §§ 1, 2; Code 1935, § 3073; 16 Del. C. 1953, § 5142; 55 Del. Laws, c. 212; 70 Del. Laws, c. 550, § 1.)
Subchapter IV
Persons With Criminally Mental Conditions