2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 9305 Procedures for review.
Reviews under this chapter shall be conducted in accordance with the following procedures:
(1) Notices of intent. — At least 30 days but not more than 180 days prior to submitting an application for review under this chapter,
* * *
section, a public hearing in the course of review may be requested in writing by any person. The Board shall provide for a public hearing
if requested and shall provide notification of the time and place for such hearing in a newspaper of general circulation. The public
hearing shall be held not less than 14 days after such notice appears in the newspaper. Fees shall not be imposed for such hearings. An
opportunity must be provided for any person to present testimony.
(7) Administrative reconsideration — Procedure for Board. — Any person may, for a good cause shown, request in writing a public
hearing for purposes of reconsideration of a Board decision rendered under subdivision (5) of this section. The Board may not impose
fees for such a hearing. For purposes of this subdivision, a request for a public hearing shall be deemed by the Board to have shown
good cause if it:
a. Presents newly discovered, significant, relevant information not previously available or considered by the Board; and
b. Demonstrates that there have been significant changes in factors or circumstances relied upon by the Board in reaching its
decision; or
c. Demonstrates that the Board has materially failed to follow its adopted procedures in reaching its decision.
A request for such a hearing must be received within 10 days of the decision. The hearing shall commence within 45 days of the
request.
Notice of such public hearing shall be sent, not less than 15 days prior to the date of the hearing, to the person requesting the hearing
and to the applicant, and shall be sent to others upon request. Following completion of the hearing, the Board shall, within 45 days,
issue its written decision which shall set forth the findings of fact and conclusion of law upon which its decision is based.
(8) Appeal — Applicant. — A decision of the Board following review of an application pursuant to subdivision (5) of this section,
an administrative reconsideration pursuant to subdivision (7) of this section, or the denial of a request for extension of a Certificate of
Public Review pursuant to § 9307 of this title, may be appealed within 30 days to the Superior Court. Such appeal shall be on the record.
(9) Access by public. — The general public shall be provided access to all applications reviewed under this chapter and to all other
written materials pertinent to any review of an application.
(10) Filing fees. — Within 5 working days of determining that an application under this chapter is complete, the Bureau shall notify
the applicant of any filing fee due.
Filing fees shall be determined from the following table:
Capital Expenditures
Less than $500,000
$500,000 to $999,999
$1,000,000 to $4,999,999
$5,000,000 to $9,999,999
$10,000,000 and over
Filing Fee
$100
$750
$3,000
$7,500
$10,000
Filing fees shall be due 30 days after the date of notification of the beginning of review as covered under subdivision (4) of this
section. This due date may be extended up to 10 additional days at the discretion of the Bureau. Applications for which filing fees have
not been paid within this time frame shall be considered to be withdrawn. All filing fees shall be deposited in the General Fund.
(61 Del. Laws, c. 393, § 1; 66 Del. Laws, c. 90, § 1; 68 Del. Laws, c. 29, § 7; 69 Del. Laws, c. 251, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 64, § 1; 75
Del. Laws, c. 192, §§ 7, 8; 76 Del. Laws, c. 87, § 2.)
Page 468