2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 907 Temporary emergency protective custody.
(a) A police officer or a physician who reasonably suspects that a child is in imminent danger of suffering serious physical harm or a
threat to life as a result of abuse or neglect and who reasonably suspects the harm or threat to life may occur before the Family Court can
issue a temporary protective custody order may take or retain temporary emergency protective custody of the child without the consent
of the child's parents, guardian or others legally responsible for the child's care.
(b) Any person taking a child into temporary emergency protective custody under this section shall immediately notify the Division, in
the county in which the child is located, of the person's actions and make a reasonable attempt to advise the parents, guardians, or others
legally responsible for the child's care. Such person shall also file, as soon as practicable but no later than 12 hours thereafter, a written
statement with the Division which sets forth the identity of the child and the facts and circumstances which gave such person reasonable
cause to believe that there was imminent danger of serious physical harm or threat to the life of the child. Upon notification that a child
has been taken into temporary emergency protective custody, the Division shall immediately respond in accordance with § 906 of this
title to secure the safety of the child which may include ex parte custody relief from the Family Court if appropriate.
(c) Temporary emergency protective custody for purposes of this section shall not exceed 4 hours and shall cease upon the Division's
response pursuant to subsection (b).
(d) For the purposes of this section, temporary emergency protective custody shall mean temporary placement within a hospital,
medical facility or such other suitable placement; provided, however, that an abused or neglected child may not be detained in temporary
custody in a secure detention facility.
(e) A Division investigator conducting an investigation pursuant to § 906 of this title shall have the same authority as that granted to a
police officer or physician in paragraph (a) of this section, subject to all the same conditions as those listed in paragraphs (a) through (d)
Page 79
Title 16 - Health and Safety
of this section, provided that the child in question is located at a school, day care facility or child care facility at the time that the authority
is initially exercised. In no other case shall an employee of the Division exercise custody under this section.
(71 Del. Laws, c. 199, § 5; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 173, § 7.)