2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 1132 Reporting requirements.
(a) Any employee of a facility or anyone who provides services to a patient or resident of a facility on a regular or intermittent basis
who has reasonable cause to believe that a patient or resident in a facility has been abused, mistreated, neglected or financially exploited
shall immediately report such abuse, mistreatment, neglect or financial exploitation to the Department by oral communication. A written
report shall be filed by the employee or service provider within 48 hours after the employee or service provider first gains knowledge
of the abuse, mistreatment, neglect or financial exploitation.
(b) Any person required by subsection (a) of this section to make an oral and a written report who fails to do so shall be fined not more
than $1,000 or shall be imprisoned not more than 15 days, or both.
(c) In addition to those persons subject to subsection (a) of this section any other person may make such a report, if such persons have
reasonable cause to believe that a patient or resident of a facility has been abused, mistreated, neglected or financially exploited.
(d) Any individual who intentionally makes a false report under this subchapter shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
(e) Any correspondence or other written communication from a resident or patient to the Department, the Attorney General's office, the
protection and advocacy agency and/or a law-enforcement agency shall, if delivered to or received by a facility, be promptly forwarded,
unopened, by the facility or service provider to the agency to which it is written. Any correspondence or other written communication
from the Department, the Attorney General's office, the protection and advocacy agency and/or a law-enforcement agency to a resident
or patient shall, if delivered to or received by the facility or other service provider, be promptly forwarded, unopened, by the facility or
Page 109
Title 16 - Health and Safety
other service provider to such resident or patient. Failure to comply with this section shall result in a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000
per violation.
(65 Del. Laws, c. 442, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 292, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 487, §§ 3, 5, 6; 74 Del. Laws, c.
196, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 201, § 10.)