2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 3304 Adulteration of food other than confectionery.
Food is deemed to be adulterated:
(1) If any substance has been mixed and packed with it so as to reduce or lower or injuriously affect its quality or strength;
(2) If any substance has been substituted wholly or in part for the article of food;
(3) If any valuable constituent of the article of food has been wholly or in part abstracted;
(4) If it is mixed, colored, powdered, coated or stained in a manner whereby damage or inferiority is concealed;
(5) If it contains any added poisonous or other added deleterious ingredient which may render the article of food injurious to health.
When in the preparation of food products for shipment they are preserved by any external application applied in such manner that
the preservative is necessarily removed mechanically or by maceration in water, or otherwise, and directions for the removal of the
preservative are printed on the covering or the package, this chapter shall be construed as applying only when the products are ready
for consumption;
(6) If it consists in whole or in part of a filthy, decomposed or putrid animal or vegetable substance or any portion of an animal unfit
for food, whether manufactured or not, or if it is the product of a deceased animal or one that has died otherwise than by slaughter.
(32 Del. Laws, c. 190, § 3; Code 1935, § 3995; 16 Del. C. 1953, § 3304.)