2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 4717 Schedule III tests.
The Secretary shall place a substance in Schedule III if the Secretary finds that:
(1) The substance has a potential for abuse less than the substances listed in Schedules I and II;
(2) The substance has currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and
(3) Abuse of the substance may lead to moderate or low physical dependence or high psychological dependence.
(16 Del. C. 1953, § 4717; 58 Del. Laws, c. 424, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)