2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 906 State response to reports of abuse or neglect.
(a) The State's child protection system shall seek to promote the safety of children and the integrity and preservation of their families
* * *
§ 769, § 770, § 771, § 772, § 773, § 774, § 775, § 776, § 777, § 780, § 782, § 783, § 783A, § 791, § 1100A, § 1101, § 1102, § 1107,
§ 1108, § 1109, § 1110, § 1111, or § 1259 of Title 11, or an attempt to commit any such crimes. The Division staff shall also contact
the Delaware Department of Justice and the appropriate law-enforcement agency upon receipt of any report under this section and
shall provide such agency with a detailed description of the report received. The appropriate law-enforcement agency shall assist the
Division in the investigation or provide the Division, within a reasonable time, an explanation detailing the reasons why it is unable to
assist. Notwithstanding any provision of the Delaware Code to the contrary, to the extent the law-enforcement agency with jurisdiction
over the case is unable to assist, the Division may request that the Delaware State Police exercise jurisdiction over the case and upon
such request the Delaware State police may exercise such jurisdiction;
(4) The assisting law-enforcement agency shall promptly conduct its own criminal investigation, and keep the Division regularly
apprised of the status and findings of its investigation. Law-enforcement agencies and the Division shall develop protocols to ensure
compliance with this subsection;
(5) Ensure that every case involving the death or near death of a child due to abuse or neglect is reported to the Child Protection
Accountability Commission under § 932(a) of this title and every case involving the death of a child to the Child Death Review
Commission;
(6) Ensure that all cases involving allegations of child abuse or neglect by a person known to be licensed or certified by a Delaware
agency or professional regulatory organization, have been reported to the appropriate Delaware agency or professional regulatory
organization and the Investigation Coordinator in accordance with the provisions of this section;
(7) The Division shall have authority to secure a medical examination of a child, without the consent of those responsible for the care,
custody and control of the child, if the child has been reported to be a victim of abuse or neglect; provided, that such case is classified
as an investigation pursuant to paragraph (e)(3) of this section and the Director or the Director's designee gives prior authorization for
such examination upon finding that such examination is necessary to protect the health and safety of the child;
(8) The investigation shall include, but need not be limited to, the nature, extent and cause of the abuse or neglect, collection of
evidence, the identity of the alleged perpetrator, the names and condition of other children and adults in the home, the home environment,
the relationship of the subject child to the parents or other persons responsible for the child's care, any indication of incidents of physical
violence against any other household or family member, background checks on all adults in the home, and the gathering of other
pertinent information;
(9) In the family assessment and services approach, assess service needs of the family from information gathered from the family
and other sources. The Division shall identify and provide for services for families where it is determined that the child is at risk of
abuse or neglect. The Division shall document its attempt to provide voluntary services and the reasons these services are important
to reduce the risk of future abuse or neglect. If the family refuses to accept or avoids the proffered services, the Division may refer
the case for investigation or terminate services;
(10) Commence an immediate investigation if at any time during the family assessment and services approach the Division
determines that an investigation as delineated in paragraph (e)(3) of this section is required or is otherwise appropriate. The Division
staff who have conducted the assessment may remain involved in the provision of services to the child and family;
(11) Conduct a family assessment and services approach on reports initially referred for an investigation, if it is determined that a
complete investigation is not required. The reason for the termination of the investigative process shall be documented;
(12) Assist the child and family in obtaining services, if at any time during the investigation it is determined that the child or any
member of the family needs services;
(13) Identify local services and assist with access to those services for children and families where there is risk of abuse or neglect;
(14) Update the internal information system at regular intervals during the course of the investigation. At the conclusion of the
investigation or family assessment, the internal information system shall be updated to include a case finding;
(15) When a written report is made by a person required to report under § 903 of this title, the Division shall contact the person who
made such report within 48 hours of the receipt of the report in order to ensure that full information has been received and to obtain
any additional information or medical records, or both, which may be pertinent;
(16) Upon completion of an investigation or family assessment and services approach, if the Division suspects that the report was
made maliciously or for the purpose of harassment, the Division shall refer the report and any evidence of malice or harassment to
the appropriate law enforcement agency;
(17) Multidisciplinary services shall be used whenever possible in conducting the investigation or family assessment and services
approach, including the services of law-enforcement agencies, the medical community, and other agencies, both public and private;
Page 78
Title 16 - Health and Safety
* * *