2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 903 Reports required.
Any person, agency, organization or entity who knows or in good faith suspects child abuse or neglect shall make a report in accordance
with § 904 of this title. For purposes of this section, "person" shall include, but shall not be limited to, any physician, any other person
in the healing arts including any person licensed to render services in medicine, osteopathy or dentistry, any intern, resident, nurse,
school employee, social worker, psychologist, medical examiner, hospital, health care institution, the Medical Society of Delaware or
law-enforcement agency. In addition to and not in lieu of reporting to the Division of Family Services, any such person may also give
oral or written notification of said knowledge or suspicion to any police officer who is in the presence of such person for the purpose of
rendering assistance to the child in question or investigating the cause of the child's injuries or condition.
(16 Del. C. 1953, § 1002; 58 Del. Laws, c. 154; 60 Del. Laws, c. 494, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 179, § 4; 77 Del. Laws, c. 320, § 1.)