2015 Delaware Code Title 16 - Health and Safety Authenticated PDF
§ 1109 Civil penalties.
(a) The Department may impose civil money penalties for the violation of provisions of this chapter or the regulations adopted pursuant
to it. For violations of this chapter or any of it regulations which the Department determines pose a serious threat to the health and safety
of a resident or residents, a licensee or other person is liable for a civil penalty of not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000 per violation.
(b) In determining the amount of the penalty to be assessed under subsection (a) of this section, the Department shall consider:
(1) The seriousness of the violation, including the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation and the hazard or
potential hazard created by the violation to the health or safety of a resident or residents;
(2) The history of violations committed by the person or the person's affiliate(s), employee(s), or controlling person(s);
(3) The efforts made by the facility to correct the violation(s);
(4) The culpability of the person or persons who committed the violation(s);
Page 102
Title 16 - Health and Safety
(5) A misrepresentation made to the Department or to another person regarding:
a. The quality of services provided by the facility;
b. The compliance history of the facility; or
c. The identity of an owner or controlling person of the facility.
(6) Any other matter that affects the health, safety or welfare of a resident or residents.
(c) For all other violations that do not constitute a serious threat to the health and safety of a resident, but do violate this chapter or
the regulations adopted pursuant to it, the maximum civil penalty shall be $5,000 per violation. Violations in this category include, but
are not limited to, the following:
(1) Making a false statement that the person knows or should know is false, about a material fact:
a. On an application for issuance or renewal of a license or any document attached thereto; or
b. With respect to a matter under investigation by the Department;
(2) Refusing to allow a representative of the Department to inspect without notice at any time:
a. Any portion of the premises of a facility; or
b. Any documents, records, or files required to be maintained by a facility;
(3) Willfully interfering with the work of a representative of the Department or with the enforcement of this chapter; or
(4) Willfully interfering with the preservation of evidence of a violation of this chapter or regulation pursuant to it.
(d) In determining the amount of the penalty to be assessed under subsection (c) of this section, the Department shall consider the
same six factors outlined in subsection (b)(1)-(6) of this section.
(e) Each day of a continuing violation constitutes a separate violation. However, no penalty for a health and safety violation may exceed
$2,500 per day beyond the initial day. No penalty for a nonhealth and safety violation shall exceed $1,250 per day beyond the initial day.
(71 Del. Laws, c. 488, § 2; 72 Del. Laws, c. 305, § 2.)