2006 Delaware Code - CHAPTER 73 — SECURITIES ACT
§ 7324. Judicial review.
(a) Any person aggrieved by an order of the Commissioner may obtain a review of the order in the Court of Chancery by first paying the costs of transcribing the record and, upon completion of the record transcription, by filing in Court, within 60 days after the entry of the order, a written complaint praying that the order be modified or set aside in whole or in part. A copy of the complaint shall be forthwith served upon the Commissioner, and thereupon the Commissioner shall certify and file within 20 days in Court a copy of the filing and evidence upon which the order was entered. If, however, the complainant fails to pay the costs of transcription or the transcription is not completed, the Commissioner shall notify the Court and receive additional time in which to file and certify the record. A continued failure by a complainant to pay the costs of transcription shall result in dismissal of the complaint without any need for the Commissioner to file the record in Court.
(b) When the record has been filed and certified by the Commissioner, the Court of Chancery has exclusive jurisdiction to affirm, modify, enforce or set aside the order, in whole or in part. The findings of the Commissioner as to the facts, if supported by material and substantial evidence, are conclusive. If, within 20 days of the filing of the record by the Commissioner, either party applies to the Court for leave to adduce material evidence, and shows to the satisfaction of the Court that there were reasonable grounds for failure to adduce the evidence in the hearing before the Commissioner, the Court may order the additional evidence to be taken before the Commissioner and to be adduced upon the hearing in such manner and upon such conditions as the Court considers proper.
(c) The commencement of the proceedings under subsection (a) of this section does not, unless specifically ordered by the Court, operate as a stay of the Commissioner's order. (6 Del. C. 1953, § 7324; 59 Del. Laws, c. 208, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 274, § 11; 68 Del. Laws, c. 181, § 31.)