2006 Delaware Code - CHAPTER 73 — SECURITIES ACT
§ 7325. Administration of chapter; remedial powers.
(a) This chapter shall be administered by the Attorney General who may designate a Deputy Attorney General to act as Securities Commissioner to be the principal executive officer of a Division of Securities of the Department of Justice to act for the Attorney General administering this chapter. The Securities Commissioner shall have the qualifications of and his or her salary shall be fixed as that of a Deputy Attorney General.
(b) The Commissioner may make, amend and rescind rules, regulations, forms and orders to carry out and define the provisions of this chapter. Such orders may provide for fines, assessment of costs, restitution to investors, conditional or probationary registration, censure or reprimand, special reporting requirements, or other provisions which the Commissioner determines to be in the public interest. Any person, whether registered or not, who wilfully violates any provision of this chapter, or who aids and abets any person who wilfully violates any provision of this chapter, may be fined in accordance with § 7316(g) of this title and ordered to pay restitution and costs (or to rescind the transaction or transactions and pay costs) if the Commissioner finds it in the public interest, and may be criminally prosecuted under § 7322 of this title.
(c) Whenever it appears that a person has violated this chapter by failing to register or engaging in fraud or other prohibited conduct, the Commissioner may summarily issue a cease and desist order against that person.
(1) Any person who is the subject of such an order shall be given notice of it as soon as practicable and may request a hearing before the Commissioner, which hearing shall be scheduled within 15 days from the date the request is received.
(2) If any person who is the subject of a cease and desist order, or any agent or employee of such person, subsequent to the issuance of the order engages in the prohibited conduct, the Commissioner may certify the facts and apply for a contempt order to any Judge of the Superior Court, who shall upon such application hear the evidence as to the acts complained of. If the evidence warrants, the Judge shall punish such person in the same manner and to the same extent as for a contempt committed before the Superior Court, or shall commit such person upon the same conditions as if the doing of the forbidden act had occurred with reference to the process of, or in the presence of, the Superior Court.
(d) The Commissioner shall publish such rules, regulations, forms and orders as such rules specify. (6 Del. C. 1953, § 7325; 59 Del. Laws, c. 208, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 274, § 12; 68 Del. Laws, c. 181, § 30; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)