2006 Delaware Code - CHAPTER 73 — SECURITIES ACT
§ 7319. Investigations and subpoenas.
(a) The Commissioner in the Commissioner's own discretion may make such public or private investigations within or outside of this State as deemed necessary to determine whether any person has violated or is about to violate any provision of this chapter or any rule or order hereunder, or to aid in the enforcement of this chapter or in the prescribing of rules and forms hereunder, may require or permit any person to file a statement in writing, under oath or otherwise as the Commissioner determines, as to all the facts and circumstances concerning the matter to be investigated, and may publish information concerning any violation of this chapter or any rule or order hereunder.
(b) For the purpose of any investigation or proceeding under this chapter, the Commissioner or any designated officer may administer oaths and affirmations, subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, take evidence, and require the production of any books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, agreements, or other documents or records which the Commissioner deems relevant or material to the inquiry. The Commissioner's authority to subpoena witnesses and documents outside the State shall exist to the maximum extent permissible under federal constitutional law.
(c) In case of contumacy by, or refusal to obey a subpoena issued to, any person, the Court of Chancery, upon application by the Commissioner, may issue to the person an order requiring that person to appear before the Court of Chancery or the designated officer, there to produce documentary evidence if so ordered or to give evidence touching the matter under investigation or in question. Failure to obey the order of the Court may be punished by the Court as a contempt of court.
(d) No person is excused from attending and testifying or from producing any document or record before the Commissioner, or in obedience to the subpoena of the Commissioner or any designated officer or in any proceeding instituted by the Commissioner, on the ground that the testimony or evidence (documentary or otherwise) required of that person may tend to incriminate or subject that person to penalty or forfeiture; but no individual may be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter, or thing concerning which the person is compelled, after claiming privilege against self-incrimination, to testify or produce evidence (documentary or otherwise), except that the individual testifying is not exempt from prosecution and punishment for perjury or contempt committed in testifying. (6 Del. C. 1953, § 7319; 59 Del. Laws, c. 208, § 1; 68 Del. Laws, c. 181, § 20; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)