2006 Delaware Code - CHAPTER 73 — SECURITIES ACT
§ 7313. Registration and notice filing requirements for broker-dealers, agents, investment advisers, federal covered advisers and investment adviser representatives.
(a) It is unlawful for any person to transact business in this State as a broker-dealer or agent unless the person is registered under this chapter.
(b) It is unlawful for any broker-dealer or issuer to employ an agent unless the agent is registered. When an agent begins or terminates a connection with a broker-dealer or issuer, or begins or terminates those activities which make him or her an agent, the agent as well as the broker-dealer or issuer shall promptly notify the Commissioner. Every registration of an agent expires when the agent terminates the agent's connection with a broker-dealer or issuer, though the person may still be subject to disciplinary action by the Commissioner under § 7316(e) of this title. When such an agent begins a connection with another broker-dealer or another issuer, the agent shall file an application for initial registration as provided in § 7314(a) of this title and shall pay a filing fee prescribed by § 7314(c) of this title. Unless the Commissioner takes action under § 7316 or § 7315 of this title, the said agent registration shall become effective 30 days after receipt of a complete application by the Commissioner (or by the Commissioner's designee) and shall continue in effect until it expires under the provisions of subsection (f) of this section, or under the provisions of this subsection, whichever would earlier occur. The Commissioner shall be empowered to waive the 30-day period at the Commissioner's discretion.
* * *
b. During the preceding 12-month period has had not more than 5 clients, other than those specified in subparagraph a., who are residents of this State.
(d) It is unlawful for any person required to be registered as an investment adviser under this chapter to employ an investment adviser representative unless the investment adviser representative is registered under this chapter. When an investment adviser representative begins or terminates employment with an investment adviser, the investment adviser representative as well as the investment adviser shall promptly notify the Commissioner. Every registration of an investment adviser representative expires when the investment adviser representative terminates his or her connection with an investment adviser, though the person may still be subject to disciplinary action by the Commissioner under § 7316(e) of this title. When such an investment adviser representative begins a connection with another investment adviser or federal covered adviser, the representative shall, unless exempt from registration, file an application for initial registration as provided in § 7314(a) of this title and shall pay a filing fee prescribed by § 7314(c) of this title. Unless the Commissioner takes action under § 7316 or § 7315 of this title, the said investment adviser representative registration shall become effective 30 days after receipt of a complete application by the Commissioner (or by the Commissioner's designee) and shall continue in effect until it expires under the provisions of subsection (f) of this section, or under the provisions of this subsection,
* * *
occur. The Commissioner shall be empowered to waive the 30-day period at the Commissioner's discretion.
(e) It is unlawful for any federal covered adviser to employ, supervise or associate with an investment adviser representative having a place of business located in this State unless such investment adviser representative is registered under this chapter or is exempt from registration. When such an investment adviser representative begins or terminates employment with a federal covered adviser, the investment adviser representative shall promptly notify the Commissioner. Every registration of such an investment adviser representative expires when the investment adviser representative terminates that investment advisor representative's connection with the federal covered adviser, though the person may still be subject to disciplinary action by the Commissioner under § 7316(e) of this title. When such an investment adviser representative begins a connection with another federal covered adviser or investment adviser, the representative shall, unless exempt from registration, file an application for initial registration as provided in § 7314(a) of this title and shall pay a filing fee prescribed by § 7314(c) of this title. Unless the Commissioner takes action under § 7316 or § 7315 of this title, the said investment adviser representative registration shall become effective 30 days after receipt of a complete application by the Commissioner (or by the Commissioner's
* * *