2006 Delaware Code - CHAPTER 73 — SECURITIES ACT
§ 7303. Fraud.
It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:
(1) To employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud;
(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or
(3) To engage in any act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person. (6 Del. C. 1953, § 7303; 59 Del. Laws, c. 208, § 1; 68 Del. Laws, c. 181, § 16.)