2006 Delaware Code - CHAPTER 73 — SECURITIES ACT
§ 7320. Injunctions.
Whenever it appears to the Commissioner that any person has engaged or is about to engage in any act or practice constituting a violation of any provision of this chapter or any rule or order hereunder, the Commissioner may in the Commissioner's own discretion bring an action in the Court of Chancery to temporarily restrain or to enjoin the acts or practices and to enforce compliance with this chapter or any rule or order hereunder. The Commissioner may also seek, and the Court of Chancery shall upon proper showing grant, such other ancillary relief as is in the public interest including the appointment of a receiver, temporary receiver, conservator, obtaining of an accounting, orders of recision, orders of restitution, or other relief as may be appropriate in the public interest. The Court shall not require the Commissioner to post a bond. (6 Del. C. 1953, § 7320; 59 Del. Laws, c. 208, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)