2006 Delaware Code - Subchapter IV — Certificate of License, Term of License and Fees
§ 554. License fees.
(a) For a license to sell alcoholic liquor in the dining room of a hotel or restaurant or in the bedroom of a traveller in a hotel, the license fee shall be $500.
* * *
(x) Application process fee. -- If any application for a license under this title requires any investigation by the staff and a hearing by the Commissioner before the Commissioner reaches a decision on the application, the applicant shall pay an application process fee of $500 in addition to any other fees required by this title or the rules of the Commissioner. The application process fee is not refundable regardless of the decision of the Commissioner. This provision for an application process fee does not apply to a gathering of persons under § 514 of this title. This provision for an application process fee shall not apply to applications for change of officers, directors or stockholders of a corporate licensee if there is no change in the majority of stockholders or majority of directors. Three hundred dollars of the application process fee shall be retained by the Commissioner and deposited in a special fund for the sole purpose of providing for the implementation, administration and enforcement of the Delaware Responsible Alcoholic Beverage Server Training Program established pursuant to Chapter 12 of this title.
(y) For a license to sell alcoholic liquor in a dinner theater, the fee shall be $500.
(z) For a license to sell alcoholic liquors as a caterer, the license fee shall be $500.
(aa) For a license as a "bottle club" authorized by § 515A of this title, the fee shall be $150.
(bb) For a license to sell alcoholic liquors in a cabaret, the fee shall be $1,000.
(cc) For a license to sell wine only at a restaurant the fee shall be $500.
(dd) For a license to sell wine and/or beer only at a restaurant the fee shall be $500.
(ee) For a license to permit spirits, wine and beer tasting, the license fee shall be $100.
(ff) For a farm winery license, the biennial fee shall be $1,000.
(gg) For a brewery-pub license, the fee shall be $1,000.
(hh) For a license to sell beer only at a multi-purpose sports facility, the biennial fee shall be $1,000.
(ii) For a license to sell wine and spirits at a multi-purpose sports facility, the biennial fee shall be $1,000.
(jj) For the license defined in § 512(i) of this title, the fee shall be $500.
(kk) For a license to conduct wine auctions the biennial fee shall be $1,000. For a gathering license to conduct a wine auction by a nonprofit organization the fee shall be $50 per event.
(ll) For a license to sell beer at a motorsports speedway, the license fee shall be $1,000, and for a license to sell wine and spirits, the license fee shall be $500.
(mm) For a license to sell alcoholic liquor as an off-site caterer, the biennial license fee shall be $200, which entitles the licensee to cater up to 8 off-site catering events during the licensing period. The Commissioner shall charge a fee of $25 to an off-site caterer for each catering event in excess of 8 during the licensing period.
(nn) Each of the licensees identified in subsections (a)-(h), (t), (v), (w), (y), (z), (bb), (cc), (dd), (ff), (gg), (hh), and (ll) of this section, shall pay an additional annual fee of $100. The Commissioner shall deposit said funds into a special account designated as the "Overservice Investigation Fund." Said fund shall be utilized by the Division of Alcohol and Tobacco Enforcement to pay overtime to its agents and/or to hire and equip additional agents for the purpose of investigating and prosecuting licensees that serve intoxicated individuals. (38 Del. Laws, c. 18, § 30; 39 Del. Laws, c. 6; Code 1935, § 6159; 41 Del. Laws, c. 247, § 1; 41 Del. Laws, c. 248, §§ 1, 2; 42 Del. Laws, c. 191, § 4; 44 Del. Laws, c. 203, § 5; 4 Del. C. 1953, § 555; 49 Del. Laws, c. 341; 49 Del. Laws, c. 342, §§ 1-12; 50 Del. Laws, c. 424, §§ 1, 2; 54 Del. Laws, c. 377, § 3; 55 Del. Laws, c. 82, §§ 4, 5; 55 Del. Laws, c. 283, § 3; 55 Del. Laws, c. 416, §§ 1-3; 56 Del. Laws, c. 311, § 4; 56 Del. Laws, c. 335, §§ 6-8; 57 Del. Laws, c. 404, § 4; 57 Del. Laws, c. 448; 59 Del. Laws, c. 107, § 42; 60 Del. Laws, c. 466, §§ 4-6; 63 Del. Laws, c. 232, § 4; 64 Del. Laws, c. 436, § 1; 64 Del. Laws, c. 437, § 2; 65 Del. Laws, c. 152, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 283, § 3; 67 Del. Laws, c. 109, § 16; 67 Del. Laws, c. 273, §§ 4-22; 68 Del. Laws, c. 107, § 2; 68 Del. Laws, c. 168, § 2; 68 Del. Laws, c. 205, § 2; 69 Del. Laws, c. 6, § 4; 70 Del. Laws, c. 353, § 3; 71 Del. Laws, c. 182, § 2; 71 Del. Laws, c. 211, § 4; 71 Del. Laws, c. 383, § 3; 72 Del. Laws, c. 486, § 9; 73 Del. Laws, c. 244, § 9; 73 Del. Laws, c. 393, § 3; 75 Del. Laws, c. 80, § 9; 75 Del. Laws, c. 253, §§ 1, 2.)