2006 Delaware Code - Subchapter I — General Provisions
§ 8705. Division of Historical and Cultural Affairs.
(a) The Division of Historical and Cultural Affairs is established and shall have the power to perform and shall be responsible for the performance of all the powers, duties and functions heretofore vested in:
(1) The Department of State pursuant to subchapter II of Chapter 5 of this title relating to Historical Buildings, Sites, Objects and Archaeological Resources, and the State Museum pursuant to subchapter III of Chapter 5 of this title; and pursuant to Chapter 53 of Title 7, relating to archaeological resources and activities in the State;
(2) The Lewes Memorial Commission;
(3) The Delaware Day Commission;
(4) The Portrait Commission;
(5) The Delaware Archaeological Board; and
(6) The Governor pursuant to Chapter 53 of Title 7 relating to granting permits to survey and excavate archaeological resources in the State.
(b) The Division of Historical and Cultural Affairs is hereby authorized to retain revenue received from land and building rentals, including but not limited to Buena Vista, Belmont Hall, Dayett Mills, The Lindens, McCrone House, John Dickenson Plantation and the Meeting House Galleries, to support these operations. The Division is further authorized to use revenues derived from future property and building acquisitions for operational support of those facilities and properties as they are acquired. Spending authority shall be subject to the requirements of the annual appropriation act. (29 Del. C. 1953, § 8705; 57 Del. Laws, c. 570, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 91, § 74; 73 Del. Laws, c. 310, § 12; 75 Del. Laws, c. 153, § 16.)