2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 5 - State Employees
Chapter 67 - State Personnel Act
Section 5-248a - Family and medical leave from employment.
CT Gen Stat § 5-248a (2012) What's This?
(a) For purposes of this section, “child” means a biological, adopted or foster child, stepchild, child of whom a person has legal guardianship or custody, or, in the alternative, a child of a person standing in loco parentis, who is (1) under eighteen years of age, or (2) eighteen years of age or older and incapable of self-care because of a mental or physical disability. Each permanent employee, as defined in subdivision (20) of section 5-196, shall be entitled to a family leave of absence upon the birth or adoption of a child of such employee, or upon the serious illness of a child, spouse or parent of such employee; and a medical leave of absence upon the serious illness of such employee or in order for such employee to serve as an organ or bone marrow donor. The total amount of time that an employee is entitled to for leaves of absence pursuant to this section shall be twenty-four weeks within any two-year period. Any such leave of absence shall be without pay. Upon the expiration of any such leave of absence, the employee shall be entitled (A) to return to the employee’s original job from which the leave of absence was provided or, if not available, to an equivalent position with equivalent pay, except that in the case of a medical leave, if the employee is medically unable to perform the employee’s original job upon the expiration of such leave, the Personnel Division of the Department of Administrative Services shall endeavor to find other suitable work for such employee in state service, and (B) to all accumulated seniority, retirement, fringe benefit and other service credits the employee had at the commencement of such leave. Such service credits shall not accrue during the period of the leave of absence.
(b) The leave of absence benefits granted by this section shall be in addition to any other paid leave benefits and benefits provided under subdivision (7) of subsection (a) of section 46a-60 which are otherwise available to the employee.
(c) Any permanent employee who requests a medical leave of absence due to the employee’s serious illness or a family leave of absence due to the serious illness of a child, spouse or parent pursuant to subsection (a) of this section or a military caregiver leave of absence pursuant to subsection (g) of this section shall be required by the employee’s appointing authority, prior to the inception of such leave, to provide sufficient written certification from the physician of such employee, child, spouse, parent or next of kin of the employee, as appropriate, of the nature of such illness and its probable duration. For the purposes of this section, “serious illness” means an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition that involves (1) inpatient care in a hospital, hospice or residential care facility, or (2) continuing treatment or continuing supervision by a health care provider.
(d) Any permanent employee who requests a medical leave of absence in order to serve as an organ or bone marrow donor pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be required by the employee’s appointing authority, prior to the inception of such leave, to provide sufficient written certification from the physician of such employee of the proposed organ or bone marrow donation and the probable duration of the employee’s recovery period from such donation.
(e) Any permanent employee who requests a family leave of absence pursuant to subsection (a) of this section or a military caregiver leave of absence pursuant to subsection (g) of this section shall submit to the employee’s appointing authority, prior to the inception of such leave, a signed statement of the employee’s intent to return to the employee’s position in state service upon the termination of such leave.
(f) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of section 38a-554, the state shall pay for the continuation of health insurance benefits for the employee during any leave of absence taken pursuant to this section. In order to continue any other health insurance coverages during such leave, the employee shall contribute that portion of the premium the employee would have been required to contribute had the employee remained an active employee during the leave period.
(g) Each permanent employee, as defined in subdivision (20) of section 5-196, who is the spouse, son or daughter, parent or next of kin of a current member of the armed forces, as defined in section 27-103, who is undergoing medical treatment, recuperation or therapy, is otherwise in outpatient status or is on the temporary disability retired list for a serious injury or illness incurred in the line of duty, shall be entitled to a one-time benefit of twenty-six workweeks of leave within a single two-year period for each armed forces member per serious injury or illness incurred in the line of duty.
(h) For purposes of subsection (g) of this section, (1) “next of kin” means the armed forces member’s nearest blood relative, other than the covered armed forces member’s spouse, parent, son or daughter, in the following order of priority: Blood relatives who have been granted legal custody of the armed forces member by court decree or statutory provisions, brothers and sisters, grandparents, aunts and uncles, and first cousins, unless the covered armed forces member has specifically designated in writing another blood relative as his or her nearest blood relative for purposes of military caregiver leave, in which case the designated individual shall be deemed to be the covered armed forces member’s next of kin; and (2) “son or daughter” means a biological, adopted, foster child, stepchild, legal ward or a child for whom the eligible employee or armed forces member stood in loco parentis and who is any age.
* * *