2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 31 - Labor
Chapter 567 - Unemployment Compensation
Section 31-222 - Definitions.
CT Gen Stat § 31-222 (2012) What's This?
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
(B) Any service performed prior to January 1, 1978, which was employment as defined in this subsection prior to such date and, subject to the other provisions of this subsection, service performed after December 31, 1977, including service in interstate commerce, by any of the following: (i) Any officer of a corporation; (ii) any individual who, under either common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship or under the provisions of this subsection, has the status of an employee. Service performed by an individual shall be deemed to be employment subject to this chapter irrespective of whether the common law relationship of master and servant exists, unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the administrator that (I) such individual has been and will continue to be free from control and direction in connection with the performance of such service, both under his contract for the performance of service and in fact; and (II) such service is performed either outside the usual course of the business for which the service is performed or is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which the service is performed; and (III) such individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed; (iii) any individual other than an individual who is an employee under clause (i) or (ii) who performs services for remuneration for any person (I) as an agent-driver or commission driver engaged in distributing meat products, vegetable products, fruit products, bakery products, beverages, other than milk, or laundry or dry-cleaning services, for his principal; (II) as a traveling or city salesman, other than as an agent-driver or commission-driver, engaged upon a full-time basis in the solicitation on behalf of, and the transmission to, his principal, except for sideline sales activities on behalf of some other person, of orders from wholesalers, retailers, contractors, or operators of hotels, restaurants or other similar establishments for merchandise for resale or supplies for use in their business operations; provided, for purposes of subparagraph (B) (iii), the term “employment” shall include services described in clause (I) and (II) above performed after December 31, 1971, if 1. the contract of service contemplates that substantially all of the services are to be performed personally by such individual; 2. the individual does not have a substantial investment in facilities used in connection with the performance of the services, other than in facilities for transportation; and 3. the services are not in the nature of a single transaction that is not part of a continuing relationship with the person for whom the services are performed;
* * *
(N) Service performed by an individual as an outside sales representative of a for-profit travel agency if substantially all of such service is performed outside of any travel agency premises, and all such service is performed for remuneration solely by way of commission. For purposes of this subparagraph, an “outside sales representative” means an individual whose services to a for-profit travel agency are performed under such travel agency’s Airlines Reporting Corporation accreditation, or the International Airlines Travel Agent Network endorsement; and
(O) Service performed by the operator of an escort motor vehicle, for an oversize vehicle, overweight vehicle or a vehicle with a load traveling upon any Connecticut highway pursuant to a permit required by section 14-270, and the regulations adopted pursuant to said section, provided the following conditions are met:
(i) The service is provided by an individual operator who is engaged in the business or trade of providing such escort motor vehicle;
(ii) The operator is, and has been, free from control and direction by any other business or other person in connection with the actual performance of such services;
(iii) The operator owns his or her own vehicle, and statutorily required equipment, and exclusively employs this equipment in providing such services; and
(iv) The operator is treated as an independent contractor for all purposes, including, but not limited to, federal and state taxation, workers’ compensation, choice of hours worked and choice to accept referrals from multiple entities without consequence.
(b) (1) “Total wages” means all remuneration for employment and dismissal payments, including the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash except the cash value of any remuneration paid for agricultural labor or domestic service in any medium other than cash.
(2) “Taxable wages” means total wages except:
(A) That part of the remuneration (i) in excess of seven thousand one hundred dollars paid by an employer to an individual during any calendar year commencing on or after January 1, 1983, (ii) in excess of nine thousand dollars paid by an employer to an individual during the calendar year commencing on January 1, 1994, (iii) in excess of an amount equal to the taxable wages for the prior year increased by one thousand dollars so paid during any calendar year commencing on or after January 1, 1995, but prior to January 1, 1999, or (iv) in excess of fifteen thousand dollars for any calendar year commencing on or after January 1, 1999. This subsection shall not apply to wages paid in whole or in part from federal funds after January 1, 1976, to employees of towns, cities and other political and governmental subdivisions and shall not operate to reduce an individual’s benefit rights. Remuneration paid to an individual by an employer with respect to employment in another state or states upon which contributions were required of and paid by such employer under an unemployment compensation law of such other state or states shall be included as a part of remuneration equal to the maximum limitation herein referred to;
(B) Dismissal payments which the employer who is not subject to the Federal Unemployment Tax Act is not legally required to make;
* * *