2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 10 - Education and Culture
Chapter 170 - Boards of Education
Section 10-222d - Safe school climate plans. Definitions. School climate assessments.
CT Gen Stat § 10-222d (2012) What's This?
* * *
of student safety support plans for students against whom an act of bullying was directed that address safety measures the school will take to protect such students against further acts of bullying, (14) require the principal of a school, or the principal’s designee, to notify the appropriate local law enforcement agency when such principal, or the principal’s designee, believes that any acts of bullying constitute criminal conduct, (15) prohibit bullying (A) on school grounds, at a school-sponsored or school-related activity, function or program whether on or off school grounds, at a school bus stop, on a school bus or other vehicle owned, leased or used by a local or regional board of education, or through the use of an electronic device or an electronic mobile device owned, leased or used by the local or regional board of education, and (B) outside of the school setting if such bullying (i) creates a hostile environment at school for the student against whom such bullying was directed, (ii) infringes on the rights of the student against whom such bullying was directed at school, or (iii) substantially disrupts the education process or the orderly operation of a school, (16) require, at the beginning of each school year, each school to provide all school employees with a written or electronic copy of the school district’s safe school climate plan, and (17) require that all school employees annually complete the training described in section 10-220a or section 10-222j. The notification required pursuant to subdivision (8) of this subsection and the invitation required pursuant to subdivision (9) of this subsection shall include a description of the response of school employees to such acts and any consequences that may result from the commission of further acts of bullying.
(c) Not later than January 1, 2012, each local and regional board of education shall approve the safe school climate plan developed pursuant to this section and submit such plan to the Department of Education. Not later than thirty calendar days after approval of such plan by the local or regional board of education, the board shall make such plan available on the board’s and each individual school in the school district’s Internet web site and ensure that such plan is included in the school district’s publication of the rules, procedures and standards of conduct for schools and in all student handbooks.
(d) On and after July 1, 2012, and biennially thereafter, each local and regional board of education shall require each school in the district to complete an assessment using the school climate assessment instruments, including surveys, approved and disseminated by the Department of Education pursuant to section 10-222h. Each local and regional board of education shall collect the school climate assessments for each school in the district and submit such school climate assessments to the department.
(P.A. 02-119, S. 1; P.A. 06-115, S. 1; P.A. 08-160, S. 4; P.A. 11-232, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 02-119 effective July 1, 2002; P.A. 06-115 added annual notification requirement in Subdiv. (1), added Subdiv. (9) re interventions, redefined “bullying” to include harassment and behavior on a school bus and added language re policies to address bullying outside of the school setting, effective July 1, 2006; P.A. 08-160 added language re implementation of policy, deleted provision re use on and after February 1, 2003, amended Subdiv. (3) to require notification be in writing, amended Subdiv. (4) to add exception re anonymous report, amended Subdiv. (5) to add language re prevention, amended Subdiv. (7) to add language re notification by each school and invitation to attend at least one meeting, amended Subdiv. (8) to add language re report to Department of Education, added Subdiv. (10) re identification of appropriate personnel, redefined “bullying” to provide that acts may be committed against any student more than once and added language re submission of policy to Department of Education and publication of policy by school district, effective July 1, 2008 (Revisor’s note: In codifying section 4 of public act 08-160, a reference to “this act” was deemed by the Revisors to be a reference to section 5 of that act and therefore cited as “section 10-222g”); P.A. 11-232 replaced references to bullying policy with references to safe school climate plan throughout, designated existing provisions as Subsecs. (b) and (c), added Subsec. (a) re definitions, amended Subsec. (b) by adding provisions re safe school climate plan and making conforming changes, deleting former definition of “bullying”, redesignating existing Subdivs. (5) to (7) as Subdivs. (6) to (8), adding new Subdivs. (5), (9) and (10), redesignating existing Subdiv. (9) as Subdiv. (11), deleting former Subdiv. (10) and adding Subdivs. (12) to (17), amended Subsec. (c) by expanding existing provisions re safe school climate plan and making conforming changes, and added Subsec. (d) re completion and submission of school climate assessments, effective July 1, 2011.