2011 Connecticut Code
Title 9 Elections
Chapter 153 Nominations and Political Parties
Sec. 9-423. Time for primaries; state, district or municipal office.
      Sec. 9-423. Time for primaries; state, district or municipal office. (a) The primaries of all parties for nomination to an office to be voted upon at a state election shall be held on the second Tuesday in August in the year in which such state election is held.
      (b) The primaries of all parties for nomination to an office to be voted upon at a municipal election shall be held on the fifty-sixth day preceding the day of the election.
      (June, 1955, S. 577d; November, 1955, S. N49; 1957, P.A. 518, S. 4; 1958 Rev., S. 9-78; 1963, P.A. 17, S. 50; P.A. 74-25, S. 8, 13; P.A. 75-396, S. 1, 5; P.A. 03-241, S. 37.)
      History: 1963 act restated previous provisions; P.A. 74-25 changed primary day for party whose candidate for governor polled higher number of votes at the last-preceding election to the fifty-fourth day preceding the day of election and for all other parties to the fifty-sixth day preceding the day of election, effective January 1, 1975 with respect to selection of town committee members and delegates to conventions; P.A. 75-396 changed primaries for all parties to the fifty-sixth day preceding the day of the election, effective January 1, 1976; P.A. 03-241 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (b), added Subsec. (a) re primary date for nomination to office to be voted upon at state election, and amended Subsec. (b) by limiting provisions to nomination to office "to be voted upon at a municipal election", effective January 1, 2004, and applicable to primaries and elections held on or after that date.