2011 Connecticut Code
Title 6 Counties and County Officers. Judicial and State Marshals
Chapter 78 Judicial and State Marshals
Sec. 6-36. Removal from office by General Assembly.
      Sec. 6-36. Removal from office by General Assembly. If any sheriff (1) knowingly demands or receives illegal fees for serving process, (2) illegally detains any money collected by him or (3) refuses to satisfy any execution issued against him, the General Assembly shall remove him from office. The terms "knowingly demands" and "receives", as used in this section, include billing for and the receipt of fees for work by a sheriff who did not actually perform the work for which billing is made or for which payment has been received.
      (1949 Rev., S. 455; P.A. 84-108, S. 3.)
      History: P.A. 84-108 divided section into subdivisions and defined terms "knowingly demands" and "receives".
      See Sec. 52-70 re process server's endorsement for fees and penalty for exacting illegal fees.
      Cited. 229 C. 479.