2011 Connecticut Code
Title 45a Probate Courts and Procedure
Chapter 802h Protected Persons and Their Property
Sec. 45a-623. Transfer of proceeding to Superior Court or another judge of probate.
      Sec. 45a-623. Transfer of proceeding to Superior Court or another judge of probate. In any proceeding under sections 45a-603 to 45a-622, inclusive, that is contested, the Court of Probate shall, upon motion of any party other than a party who made application for the removal of a parent as a guardian, under rules adopted by the judges of the Supreme Court, transfer the case to the Superior Court. In addition to the provisions of this section, the Court of Probate may, on the court's own motion or that of any interested party, transfer any proceeding under sections 45a-603 to 45a-622, inclusive, to another judge of probate, which judge shall be appointed by the Probate Court Administrator from a panel of qualified probate judges who specialize in children's matters. Such panel shall be proposed by the Probate Court Administrator and approved by the executive committee of the Connecticut Probate Assembly. If the case is transferred and venue altered, the clerk of the Court of Probate shall transmit to the clerk of the Superior Court, or the probate court to which the case was transferred, the original files and papers in the case.
      (P.A. 93-344; P.A. 95-316, S. 7; P.A. 00-75, S. 8; P.A. 04-142, S. 2.)
      History: P.A. 95-316 changed reference to rules of Superior Court to rules of Supreme Court; P.A. 00-75 added provisions re transfer of case to another judge of probate appointed by Probate Court Administrator from panel of qualified probate judges specializing in children's matters; P.A. 04-142 replaced provision re transfer of case to another judge of probate with provision re transfer of any proceeding under Secs. 45a-603 to 45a-622, inclusive, to another judge of probate, deleted provision re location of hearing in original court of probate and made technical changes.