2011 Connecticut Code
Title 10 Education and Culture
Chapter 174 Education of the Blind
Sec. 10-294a. Legal blindness. Impaired vision. Defined.
      Sec. 10-294a. Legal blindness. Impaired vision. Defined. For the purposes of this chapter:
      (a) A person is legally blind if such person's central visual acuity does not exceed 20/200 in the better eye with correcting lenses, or if such person's visual acuity is greater than 20/200 but is accompanied by a limitation in the fields of vision such that the widest diameter of the visual field subtends an angle no greater than twenty degrees;
      (b) A person has impaired vision if such person's central visual acuity does not exceed 20/70 in the better eye with correcting lenses.
      (1961, P.A. 539, S. 1; 1969, P.A. 767, S. 1; P.A. 75-231, S. 1, 6; P.A. 78-218, S. 200; P.A. 05-156, S. 5.)
      History: 1969 act defined what is meant by impaired vision; P.A. 75-231 defined what is meant by products made or manufactured by the blind; P.A. 78-218 added feminine personal pronouns; P.A. 05-156 amended Subsec. (a) to replace "blind" with "legally blind", made technical changes in Subsecs. (a) and (b) for the purpose of gender neutrality and deleted former Subsec. (c) re definition of products made or services provided by blind persons.