2011 Connecticut Code
Title 1 Provisions of General Application
Chapter 2 Legal Holidays and Standard of Time
Sec. 1-4. Days designated as legal holidays.
      Sec. 1-4. Days designated as legal holidays. In each year the first day of January (known as New Year's Day), the fifteenth day of January of each year prior to 1986, and commencing on the twentieth day of January in 1986, the first Monday occurring on or after January fifteenth (known as Martin Luther King Day), the twelfth day of February (known as Lincoln Day), the third Monday in February (known as Washington's Birthday), the last Monday in May (known as Memorial Day or Decoration Day), the fourth day of July (known as Independence Day), the first Monday in September (known as Labor Day), the second Monday in October (known as Columbus Day), the eleventh day of November (known as Veterans' Day) and the twenty-fifth day of December (known as Christmas) and any day appointed or recommended by the Governor of this state or the President of the United States as a day of thanksgiving, fasting or religious observance, shall each be a legal holiday, except that whenever any of such days which are not designated to occur on Monday, occurs upon a Sunday, the Monday next following such day shall be a legal holiday and whenever any of such days occurs upon a Saturday, the Friday immediately preceding such day shall be a legal holiday. When any such holiday, except holidays in January and December, occurs on a school day, each local and regional board of education may close the public schools under its jurisdiction for such day or hold a session of the public schools on such day, provided, if a session is held, the board shall require each school to hold a suitable nonsectarian educational program in observance of such holiday. If a holiday in January or December occurs on a school day, there shall be no session of the public schools on such day.
      (1949, Rev., S. 8880; 1955, S. 3354d; 1969, P.A. 11, S. 1; P.A. 73-3, S. 1; 73-648, S. 1; P.A. 76-267, S. 1; P.A. 83-523; 83-587, S. 2, 96; P.A. 84-56, S. 2; P.A. 91-220, S. 2, 8; P.A. 95-182, S. 1, 11; 95-259, S. 31, 32.)
      History: 1969 act provided for closing schools on legal holidays; P.A. 73-3 changed Veterans' Day from the fourth Monday in October to November eleventh; P.A. 73-648 included Martin Luther King Day as a legal holiday with exception for provisions of Sec. 5-254; P.A. 76-267 repealed the exception; P.A. 83-523 rewrote section to require that holidays occurring on Saturdays be observed on Fridays; P.A. 83-587 made technical change which was overridden by earlier 1983 act; P.A. 84-56 changed date for observance of Martin Luther King Day to coincide with date established by federal law; P.A. 91-220 added the provision concerning the observance of Presidents' Day by public schools; P.A. 95-182 added provision allowing public schools to close or remain open provided if a session is held each school shall hold suitable nonsectarian educational program in observance of such holiday and deleted authorization for third Monday in February to be observed as Presidents' Day in lieu of observing Lincoln Day and Washington's Birthday, effective June 28, 1995; P.A. 95-259 added provision prohibiting school sessions on holidays in January and December which occur on school days, effective July 6, 1995.
      Celebration of Independence Day by a city as authorized by its charter held to be performance of governmental duty. 91 C. 80. When last day for filing notice of appeal falls on a holiday, notice filed on following day is in season. Id., 385. Likewise when last day for giving notice of injury under section 13a-149 (formerly Sec. 13-11) is a holiday. 131 C. 396. Cited. 183 C. 552.
      Cited. 10 CS 205.