2009 Connecticut Code
Title 53a Penal Code
Chapter 952 Penal Code: Offenses
Sec. 53a-121. Value of property or services.
Sec. 53a-121. Value of property or services. (a) For the purposes of this part, the
value of property or services shall be ascertained as follows: (1) Except as otherwise
specified in this section, value means the market value of the property or services at the
time and place of the crime or, if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of
replacement of the property or services within a reasonable time after the crime. (2)
Whether or not they have been issued or delivered, written instruments, except those
having a readily ascertainable market value such as some public and corporate bonds
and securities, shall be evaluated as follows: (A) The value of an instrument constituting
evidence of debt, such as a check, draft or promissory note, shall be deemed the amount
due or collectible thereon, such figure ordinarily being the face amount of the indebtedness less any portion thereof which has been satisfied; (B) the value of any other instrument which creates, releases, discharges or otherwise affects any valuable legal right,
privilege or obligation shall be deemed the greatest amount of economic loss which the
owner of the instrument might reasonably suffer by virtue of the loss of the instrument.
(3) When the value of property or services cannot be satisfactorily ascertained pursuant
to the standards set forth in this section, its value shall be deemed to be an amount less
than fifty dollars.(b) Amounts included in thefts committed pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct, whether from the same person or several persons, may be aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 123.)
Cited. 182 C. 52. Cited (Diss. Op.). Id., 397. Cited. 191 C. 180. Cited. 241 C. 439.
Cited. 7 CA 326. Cited. 9 CA 313. Cited. 19 CA 521. Cited. 25 CA 298. Cited. 37 CA 62; judgment reversed, see 237 C. 501.
Evidence of trade-in value insufficient to establish market value or replacement cost for purposes of statute. 35 CS 531.
Subsec. (a):
Subdiv. (3) cited. 176 C. 239; 178 C. 416. Subdiv. (1) cited. 181 C. 172. Cited. 190 C. 191. Cited. 196 C. 166. Subdiv. (1) cited. Id., 225. Subdiv. (3) cited. Id., 247; Id., 396. Subdiv. (1) cited. 199 C. 308; 200 C. 113.
Subdiv. (1) cited. 5 CA 129. Subdiv. (3) cited. 12 CA 408. Cited. 33 CA 339; judgment reversed in part, see 232 C. 431; judgment reversed on issues of sufficiency of evidence and jury misconduct, see 235 C. 502. Subdiv. (1) cited. 46 CA 269. Subdiv. (1): Market value has been defined as the price that would in all probability result from fair negotiations, where the seller is willing to sell and the buyer desires to buy. 95 CA 248.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 177 C. 243. Cited. 178 C. 649. Cited. 199 C. 462. Cited. 228 C. 926. Cited. 232 C. 431; judgment superseded by en banc reconsideration, see 235 C. 502. Cited. 235 C. 502.
Cited. 33 CA 339; judgment reversed in part, see 232 C. 431; judgment reversed on issues of sufficiency of evidence and jury misconduct, see 235 C. 502. Cited. 34 CA 250. Cited. 47 CA 1.