2009 Connecticut Code
Title 53a Penal Code
Chapter 951 Penal Code: Statutory Construction; Principles Of Criminal Liability
Sec. 53a-15. Entrapment as defense.
Sec. 53a-15. Entrapment as defense. In any prosecution for an offense, it shall be
a defense that the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was induced to
do so by a public servant, or by a person acting in cooperation with a public servant,
for the purpose of institution of criminal prosecution against the defendant, and that the
defendant did not contemplate and would not otherwise have engaged in such conduct.(1969, P.A. 828, S. 15.)
Cited. 173 C. 197; Id., 431. A defendant is entitled to a theory of defense instruction as a matter of law when evidence under this section is before jury. 178 C. 704. Cited. 195 C. 70. Cited. 201 C. 211. Cited. 204 C. 240. Cited. 209 C. 75. Cited. 229 C. 60.
Cited. 8 CA 158. Cited. 20 CA 395. Cited. 21 CA 326. Cited. 23 CA 392. Cited. 30 CA 470. Cited. 42 CA 751. Cited. 46 CA 486.