2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-183. Harassment in the second degree: Class C misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-192. Coercion: Class A misdemeanor or class D felony. (a) A person
is guilty of coercion when he compels or induces another person to engage in conduct
which such other person has a legal right to abstain from engaging in, or to abstain from
engaging in conduct in which such other person has a legal right to engage, by means
of instilling in such other person a fear that, if the demand is not complied with, the
actor or another will: (1) Commit any criminal offense; or (2) accuse any person of a
criminal offense; or (3) expose any secret tending to subject any person to hatred, contempt or ridicule, or to impair any person's credit or business repute; or (4) take or
withhold action as an official, or cause an official to take or withhold action.
(b) It shall be an affirmative defense to prosecution based on subdivision (2), (3)
or (4) of subsection (a) of this section that the actor believed the accusation or secret to
be true or the proposed official action justified and that his purpose was limited to
compelling the other person to behave in a way reasonably related to the circumstances
which were the subject of the accusation, exposure or proposed official action, as by
desisting from further misbehavior or making good a wrong done.
(c) Coercion is a class A misdemeanor except, if the threat is to commit a felony,
coercion is a class D felony.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 194; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 48; P.A. 92-260, S. 75.)
History: 1971 act referred simply to coercion rather than to "criminal" coercion in Subsec. (c); P.A. 92-260 made
technical changes.
Cited. 240 C. 766.
Cited. 8 CA 351, 352. Cited. 40 CA 1, 2, 16.
Subsec. (a):
Subdiv. (4) cited. 18 CA 694, 695. Subdiv. (1) cited. 40 CA 1, 16.
PART XX*
OBSCENITY AND RELATED OFFENSES
*Annotations to former section 53-243:
Cited. 126 C. 418, 434; 150 C. 248; 152 C. 702. Defendant must have possession of films with specific intent to use
them for one of purposes prohibited. Intent cannot be established by mere fact of possession. 138 C. 485. Constitutionality
upheld. 146 C. 78. Proof of knowledge that the proscribed material is obscene or indecent is requisite to a conviction. Id.
Since this statute has been construed as including a scienter requirement by implication, the constitutionality of the statute
is not open to attack on the ground that it lacks such a requirement. The test of whether material can be adjudged obscene
is whether, to the average person applying contemporary community standards, the dominant theme of the material, taken
as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest. The question of suppressibility under constitutional standards is one of law.
Knowledge by a bookseller of the obscene character of magazines possessed by him can ordinarily be proved only by
circumstantial evidence. 150 C. 92.
No necessity for the existence of any specific intent or motive to constitute this crime. Test of obscenity stated. 6 CS
427. Conviction under this statute is caused for revocation of license to practice medicine and surgery. 13 CS 144.
Appellate court must make independent appraisal of whether dominant theme of material "appeals to prurient interests".
2 Conn. Cir. Ct. 144. Cumulative independent facts may prove scienter. Id. Elements constituting requisite scienter discussed. Id., 428. History discussed. 3 Conn. Cir. Ct. 355. Obscenity not protected by language of first amendment to federal
constitution or article first, section 5, of Connecticut constitution. Id., 441. Criteria for determining obscenity discussed.
Id. Not essential for state to show defendant had manual or physical possession of obscene films; sufficient if they were
in actual possession of person over whom defendant had control so they would be forthcoming if he ordered them. 4 Conn.
Cir. Ct. 506. Cited. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 313. Intent "to sell, lend, give, offer or show" cannot be inferred from possession of
pornographic material by defendant or his disposal of it while in police custody. Id., 551.
Annotations to former section 53-244:
Cited. 150 C. 94.
Cited. 3 Conn. Cir. Ct. 442.
Annotations to former section 53-244a:
Cited. 3 Conn. Cir. Ct. 310 (fn. 3). History discussed. Id., 355, 356. Whether given work is obscene and therefore
beyond scope of constitutional protection is ultimately for court to determine as matter of law. Id., 360. This section must
be construed in light of free press guarantee and due process clause of federal constitution. Id., 362.
Annotations to former section 53-244b:
History discussed. 3 Conn. Cir. Ct. 355, 356.
Annotations to former section 53-245:
Movie held not obscene since, considered as a whole, its predominant appeal was not to the prurient interest of the
average person, applying contemporary community standards on a national basis. 3 Conn. Cir. Ct. 429. In cases involving
indecency and obscenity, appellate court is required to make its own independent constitutional judgment on evidence
introduced in trial court as to obscenity of motion picture in question. Id., 605, 606. Lascivious or indecent actions and
material are included in and are synonymous with obscenity so that rules and standards set forth under heading "obscenity"
and covering literature, motion pictures and all other arts provide basis and precedent for interpretation of this statute. Id.
Constitutional status of material may not be made to turn on a "weighing" of its social importance against its prurient
appeal, for a work cannot be proscribed unless it is "utterly" without social importance. Id.