2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-183. Harassment in the second degree: Class C misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-193. Definitions. The following definitions are applicable to this section
and sections 53a-194 to 53a-210, inclusive:
* * *
area, buttocks, or if such person is a female, breast.
(6) "Sexual excitement" means the condition of human male or female genitals
when in a state of sexual stimulation or arousal.
(7) "Sado-masochistic abuse" means flagellation or torture by or upon a person clad
in undergarments, a mask or bizarre costume, or the condition of being fettered, bound
or otherwise physically restrained on the part of one so clothed.
(8) "Masturbation" means the real or simulated touching, rubbing or otherwise stimulating a person's own clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or, if the
person is female, breast, either by manual manipulation or with an artificial instrument.
(9) "Sexual intercourse" means intercourse, real or simulated, whether genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital or oral-anal, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex or between a human and an animal, or with an artificial genital.
(10) "Material" means anything tangible which is capable of being used or adapted
to arouse prurient, shameful or morbid interest, whether through the medium of reading,
observation, sound or in any other manner. Undeveloped photographs, molds, printing
plates, and the like, may be deemed obscene notwithstanding that processing or other
acts may be required to make the obscenity patent or to disseminate it.
(11) "Performance" means any play, motion picture, dance or other exhibition performed before an audience.
(12) "Promote" means to manufacture, issue, sell, give, provide, lend, mail, deliver,
transfer, transmit, publish, distribute, circulate, disseminate, present, exhibit, advertise,
produce, direct or participate in.
(13) "Child pornography" means any visual depiction including any photograph,
film, videotape, picture or computer-generated image or picture, whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical or other means, of sexually explicit conduct, where the
production of such visual depiction involves the use of a person under sixteen years of
age engaging in sexually explicit conduct, provided whether the subject of a visual
depiction was a person under sixteen years of age at the time the visual depiction was
created is a question to be decided by the trier of fact.
(14) "Sexually explicit conduct" means actual or simulated (A) sexual intercourse,
including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital or oral-anal physical contact,
whether between persons of the same or opposite sex, or with an artificial genital, (B)
bestiality, (C) masturbation, (D) sadistic or masochistic abuse, or (E) lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person.
(15) "Visual depiction" includes undeveloped film and videotape and data, as defined in subdivision (8) of section 53a-250, that is capable of conversion into a visual
image and includes encrypted data.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 195; P.A. 74-124; P.A. 78-331, S. 21, 58; 78-345, S. 1, 4; P.A. 83-507; P.A. 85-496, S. 4; P.A. 92-260, S. 76; P.A. 04-139, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 74-124 added provision re application of contemporary community standards in judgments concerning
obscenity; P.A. 78-331 extended applicability of definitions to encompass Sec. 53a-196a; P.A. 78-345 amended Subsec.
(b) to replace "nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement or sado-masochistic abuse" with reference to prohibited sexual
acts, to redefine "minor" re sixteen-year-olds, to replace definition of "nudity" with definition of "nude performance", to
delete definition of "sexual conduct", to define "prohibited sexual act", "erotic fondling", "masturbation", and "sexual
intercourse" and to redefine "harmful to minors" as description or representation which lacks serious literary, artistic,
educational, political or scientific value for minors rather than as something "utterly without redeeming social importance
for minors" and redefined "material" in Subsec. (c) to specify something used or adapted to arouse "prurient, shameful or
morbid" interest; P.A. 83-507 amended Subsec. (a) to redefine "obscene" by replacing (1) "its predominant appeal is to
prurient, shameful or morbid interest in nudity, sex, excretion, sadism or masochism" with "it predominantly appeals to
the prurient interest", (2) "it goes substantially beyond customary limits of candor in describing or representing such
matters" with "it depicts or describes in a patently offensive way a prohibited sexual act" and (3) "it is utterly without
redeeming social value" with "taken as a whole, it lacks serious literary, artistic, educational, political or scientific value",
and reordered and redesignated the other definitions; P.A. 85-496 included reference to section 53a-196c and added definition of "child pornography"; P.A. 92-260 made definitions applicable to "this section and sections 53a-194 to 53a-210,
inclusive" rather than to "sections 53a-193 to 53a-196a, inclusive and section 53a-196c", replaced alphabetic Subsec.
indicators with numeric indicators, amended Subsec. (1) to replace numeric Subdiv. indicators with alphabetic indicators
and add "or performance" in provisions re judging predominant appeal and applying community standards, and amended
Subsec. (2) to replace numeric Subdiv. indicators with alphabetic indicators and alphabetic Subpara. indicators with numeric
indicators; P.A. 04-139 applied definitions to Secs. 53a-196e to 53a-196g, inclusive, amended Subdiv. (2) to make a
technical change and to delete in Subpara. (A) applicability to Sec. 53a-196c of definition of a minor as a person less than
sixteen years old, redefined "child pornography" in Subdiv. (13) and added definitions of "sexually explicit conduct" and
"visual depiction" as Subdivs. (14) and (15), respectively.
Cited. 193 C. 612, 618.
* * *