2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-183. Harassment in the second degree: Class C misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-186. Public indecency: Class B misdemeanor. (a) A person is guilty of
public indecency when he performs any of the following acts in a public place: (1) An
act of sexual intercourse as defined in subdivision (2) of section 53a-65; or (2) a lewd
exposure of the body with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desire of the person;
or (3) a lewd fondling or caress of the body of another person. For the purposes of this
section, "public place" means any place where the conduct may reasonably be expected
to be viewed by others.
(b) Public indecency is a class B misdemeanor.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 188; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 46; P.A. 76-336, S. 22; P.A. 92-260, S. 72.)
History: 1971 act substituted "A person" for "Any person" for consistency with other statutes; P.A. 76-336 specified
sexual intercourse as defined in Sec. 53a-65 and deleted reference to acts of deviate sexual conduct in Subsec. (a) for
conformity with changes enacted re sex offenses; P.A. 92-260 made technical changes in Subsec. (a) by repositioning and
rephrasing language.
Annotations to former section 53-220:
Cited. 37 CA 534, 535, 543, 544.
Cited. 7 CS 265; 23 CS 177.
Word "wantonly" implies turpitude, and that the act done was of wilful and wicked purpose. 2 Conn. Cir. Ct. 443.
Criminal intent is essential ingredient of offense. Id., 452. Offense is not against observer merely, but against the state. Id.
Cited. Id., 596; 3 Conn. Cir. Ct. 480. Review of cases concerned with crime of indecent exposure. Id., 657. Lewd and
offensive conduct not fairly within ambit of statute in absence of proof of actual exposure. 4 Conn. Cir. Ct. 530, 532, 533.
Offense does not depend upon number present at exposure. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 202.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 18 CA 482, 483. Cited. 29 CA 591, 597-599. Cited. 37 CA 534, 535, 543, 544.
Cited. 38 CS 661, 662.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 37 CA 534, 535. Subdiv. (2) cited. Id., 534, 537, 542, 544.
Cited. 38 CS 313, 315. Subdiv. (2) cited. Id.
PART XVII*
TAMPERING WITH PRIVATE COMMUNICATIONS,
EAVESDROPPING AND VOYEURISM
*See chapter 959a re wiretapping and electronic surveillance.
Annotations to former section 53-140:
Admissibility of evidence obtained by officers in violation of this section in federal courts. 277 U. S. 438, 479; 302
U. S. 379; 308 U. S. 338.
Annotations to present part XVII of chapter 952:
Sec. 53a-187-53a-189 eavesdropping statutes cited. 238 C. 692.