2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-183. Harassment in the second degree: Class C misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-217a. Criminally negligent storage of a firearm: Class D felony. (a)
A person is guilty of criminally negligent storage of a firearm when he violates the
provisions of section 29-37i and a minor obtains the firearm and causes the injury or
death of himself or any other person. For the purposes of this section, "minor" means
any person under the age of sixteen years.
(b) The provisions of this section shall not apply if the minor obtains the firearm
as a result of an unlawful entry to any premises by any person.
(c) Criminally negligent storage of a firearm is a class D felony.
(P.A. 90-144, S. 2.)
History: (Revisor's note: In codifying public act 90-144 the internal reference in Subsec. (a) to "section 29-37c" was
changed editorially by the Revisors to "section 29-37i" for accuracy).
Section not vague as applied to defendant's conduct; he cannot mount a facial challenge to the statute. 242 C. 211.