2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-183. Harassment in the second degree: Class C misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-215. Insurance fraud: Class D felony. (a) A person is guilty of insurance
fraud when the person, with the intent to injure, defraud or deceive any insurance company: (1) Presents or causes to be presented to any insurance company, any written or
oral statement including computer-generated documents as part of, or in support of, any
application for any policy of insurance or a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant
to such policy of insurance, knowing that such statement contains any false, incomplete,
or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to such application or
claim; or (2) assists, abets, solicits, or conspires with another to prepare or make any
written or oral statement that is intended to be presented to any insurance company in
connection with, or in support of, any application for any policy of insurance or any
claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to such policy of insurance, knowing that
such statement contains any false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning
any fact or thing material to such application or claim for the purposes of defrauding
such insurance company.
(b) For the purposes of this section, "statement" includes, but is not limited to, any
notice, statement, invoice, account, estimate of property damages, bill for services, test
result, or other evidence of loss, injury, or expense.
(c) For the purposes of this section, "insurance company" means "insurance company" as defined in section 38a-1.
(d) Insurance fraud is a class D felony.
(P.A. 81-113; P.A. 00-211, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 00-211 amended Subsec. (a) to delete "providing coverage for loss or damage to real or personal property
caused by fire" re insurance policies and to make a technical change for purposes of gender neutrality and amended Subsec.
(c) to redefine "insurance company".
See Secs. 53-440 to 53-443, inclusive, re health insurance fraud and abuse.
Cited. 28 CA 9, 28, 30, 31.
Subsec. (a):
Subdiv. (2) cited. 227 C. 1, 3.
Subdiv. (1) cited. 28 CA 9, 11. Subdiv. (1) cited. 44 CA 294. Subdiv. (2) cited. Id.