2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-183. Harassment in the second degree: Class C misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-187. Definitions. Applicability. (a) The following definitions are applicable to sections 53a-188 and 53a-189: (1) "Wiretapping" means the intentional overhearing or recording of a telephonic or telegraphic communication or a communication
made by cellular radio telephone by a person other than a sender or receiver thereof,
without the consent of either the sender or receiver, by means of any instrument, device
or equipment. The normal operation of a telephone or telegraph corporation and the
normal use of the services and facilities furnished by such corporation pursuant to its
tariffs shall not be deemed "wiretapping". (2) "Mechanical overhearing of a conversation" means the intentional overhearing or recording of a conversation or discussion,
without the consent of at least one party thereto, by a person not present thereat, by
means of any instrument, device or equipment. (3) "Unlawfully" means not specifically
authorized by law. For purposes of this section, "cellular radio telephone" means a
wireless telephone authorized by the Federal Communications Commission to operate
in the frequency bandwidth reserved for cellular radio telephones.
(b) This section and sections 53a-188 and 53a-189 shall not apply to wiretapping
by criminal law enforcement officials in the lawful performance of their duties and do
not affect the admissibility of evidence in any proceedings other than a prosecution for
eavesdropping or tampering with private communications.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 189; P.A. 86-403, S. 90, 132; P.A. 89-103, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 86-403 made technical change in Subsec. (b); P.A. 89-103 amended Subsec. (a) to add reference to
communications made by cellular radio telephone in the definition of wiretapping and to define "cellular radio telephone".
Cited. 171 C. 524, 544. Cited. 212 C. 195, 209, 210. Cited. 224 C. 593, 619. Cited. 238 C. 692.
Cordless telephone conversations are protected telephonic communications. 45 CS 497.
Subsec. (a):
Subdiv. (1). Cited. 171 C. 524, 544. Subdiv. (2). Cited. Id. Subdiv. (1) cited. 212 C. 195, 210. Subdiv. (2) cited. Id.
Cited. 224 C. 593, 619, 620. Subdiv. (1) cited. 238 C. 692. Subdiv. (2) cited. Id. Subdiv. (3) cited. Id.
Cited. 15 CA 529, 530.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 171 C. 524, 544. Cited. 212 C. 195, 210. Cited. 224 C. 593, 621. Cited. 238 C. 692.
Cited. 15 CA 529-531.