2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-183. Harassment in the second degree: Class C misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-217c. Criminal possession of a pistol or revolver: Class D felony. (a)
A person is guilty of criminal possession of a pistol or revolver when such person possesses a pistol or revolver, as defined in section 29-27, and (1) has been convicted of a
felony or of a violation of subsection (c) of section 21a-279 or section 53a-58, 53a-61,
53a-61a, 53a-62, 53a-63, 53a-96, 53a-175, 53a-176, 53a-178 or 53a-181d, (2) has been
convicted as delinquent for the commission of a serious juvenile offense, as defined in
section 46b-120, (3) has been discharged from custody within the preceding twenty
years after having been found not guilty of a crime by reason of mental disease or
defect pursuant to section 53a-13, (4) has been confined in a hospital for persons with
psychiatric disabilities, as defined in section 17a-495, within the preceding twelve
months by order of a probate court, (5) knows that such person is subject to a restraining
or protective order of a court of this state or to a foreign order of protection, as defined
in section 46b-15a, that has been issued against such person, after notice and an opportunity to be heard has been provided to such person, in a case involving the use, attempted
use or threatened use of physical force against another person, (6) knows that such
person is subject to a firearms seizure order issued pursuant to subsection (d) of section
29-38c after notice and an opportunity to be heard has been provided to such person,
or (7) is an alien illegally or unlawfully in the United States. For the purposes of this
section, "convicted" means having a judgment of conviction entered by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(b) Criminal possession of a pistol or revolver is a class D felony.
(July Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 3; P.A. 98-129, S. 13; P.A. 99-212, S. 21; P.A. 03-98, S. 5.)
History: P.A. 98-129 amended Subsec. (a) to add new Subdiv. (2) prohibiting the possession of a pistol or revolver by
a person who has been convicted as delinquent for the commission of a serious juvenile offense, renumbering the remaining
Subdivs. accordingly, and replaced in Subdiv. (4) "hospital for mental illness" with "hospital for persons with psychiatric
disabilities"; P.A. 99-212 amended Subsec. (a) to add new Subdiv. (6) prohibiting the possession of a pistol or revolver
by a person who knows that such person is subject to a firearms seizure order issued pursuant to Sec. 29-38c(d) after notice
and an opportunity to be heard has been provided to such person, renumbering the remaining Subdiv. accordingly, and
made provisions gender neutral; P.A. 03-98 amended Subsec. (a) by making a technical change in Subdiv. (1) and replacing
"protective order issued by a court" with "protective order of a court of this state" and adding provisions re foreign order
of protection and re order that has been issued against such person in Subdiv. (5).
Operability of the pistol or revolver is not essential element of the offense. 59 CA 112. Where prior felony conviction
formed basis of a charge under this section, violation of section could not be established without presenting proof of such
conviction. 64 CA 384.