2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-183. Harassment in the second degree: Class C misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-183. Harassment in the second degree: Class C misdemeanor. (a) A
person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when: (1) By telephone, he addresses
another in or uses indecent or obscene language; or (2) with intent to harass, annoy or
alarm another person, he communicates with a person by telegraph or mail, by electronically transmitting a facsimile through connection with a telephone network, by computer
network, as defined in section 53a-250, or by any other form of written communication,
in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm; or (3) with intent to harass, annoy or
alarm another person, he makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues,
in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm.
(b) For purposes of this section such offense may be deemed to have been committed
either at the place where the telephone call was made, or at the place where it was
received.
(c) The court may order any person convicted under this section to be examined by
one or more psychiatrists.
(d) Harassment in the second degree is a class C misdemeanor.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 185; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 44; P.A. 89-103, S. 2; P.A. 90-282, S. 2; P.A. 95-143, S. 2.)
History: 1971 act substituted "telegraph" for "telephone" in Subsec. (a) (2); P.A. 89-103 amended Subsec. (a)(2) to
include communicating by electronically transmitting a facsimile through connection with a telephone network; P.A. 90-282 changed name of offense to harassment in the second degree; P.A. 95-143 amended Subsec. (a) to include in Subdiv.
(2) communication by computer network.
Annotation to former section 53-183:
Conversation sought to be introduced to show bias of witness properly excluded as hearsay. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 60.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 204 C. 4, 6. Cited. 209 C. 52, 53.
Cited. 4 CA 520, 523. Cited. 5 CA 79, 80. Cited. 8 CA 598, 599. Cited. 43 CA 527. Cited. 44 CA 84.
Cited. 39 CS 428, 429. Cited. 43 CS 46, 52. Internet service provider has federal immunity from tort liability for damages
related to e-mail sent via provider's service. 46 CS 406.
Subsec. (a):
Subdiv. (3) cited. 223 C. 731, 733.
Subdiv. (3): Harassment and threatening are separate and distinct crimes and this case harassment is not a lesser included
offense of threatening. 1 CA 647, 649. Subdiv. (2) cited. 4 CA 520, 525, 526. Subdiv. (3) cited. 5 CA 79, 83, 84. Subdiv.
(3) cited. 25 CA 503, 505. Subdiv. (2): Section does not require state to prove defendant engaged in a direct communication
with the person whom he intended to harass. 40 CA 544-546, 549-553. Subdiv. (3) cited. 41 CA 847, 848. Subdiv. (3)
cited. 43 CA 527. Subdiv. (3): Is not unconstitutionally vague either on its face or as applied to defendant's conduct. 46
CA 661. Subdiv. (2): Not unconstitutionally overbroad or vague. 49 CA 617. Subdiv. (3): Statute is not unconstitutionally
overbroad; statute prohibits purposeful telephone harassment and does not involve first amendment concerns since it
proscribes conduct and not the content of calls. 55 CA 475. Subdiv. (3): Section is not unconstitutionally vague as applied
to defendant's conduct. Id. Criminal violation of a protective order pursuant to Sec. 53a-110b and harassment in the second
degree pursuant to Subdiv. (3) constitute separate offenses for double jeopardy purposes. 61 CA 118.
Subdiv. (3): Freedom of speech subject to reasonable regulation of place and manner of exercise. Not necessary to limit
application of statute to "fighting words". The prohibition is against purposeful harassment by means of device readily
susceptible of abuse; trespasser upon our privacy. 34 CS 689, 690, 695, 696, 698. Subdiv. (3) cited. 43 CS 46, 71. Cited.
Id., 46, 74.