2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-167. Hindering prosecution in the third degree: Class D felony. (a) A
person is guilty of hindering prosecution in the third degree when such person renders
criminal assistance to another person who has committed a class C or class D felony or
an unclassified felony for which the maximum penalty is imprisonment for ten years
or less but more than one year.
(b) Hindering prosecution in the third degree is a class D felony.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 169; P.A. 78-37, S. 2; P.A. 02-97, S. 5; P.A. 03-259, S. 50.)
History: P.A. 78-37 classified assisting person who committed an unclassified offense punishable by maximum imprisonment of one to ten years as hindering prosecution in the second degree; P.A. 02-97 changed the name of the offense
from "hindering prosecution in the second degree" to "hindering prosecution in the third degree" and made technical
changes, including a change for purposes of gender neutrality; P.A. 03-259 amended Subsec. (b) to change hindering
prosecution in the third degree from a class A misdemeanor to a class D felony.
Cited. 205 C. 17, 18.
Cited. 1 CA 540, 543. Cited. 30 CA 712, 713.