2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-130. Criminal impersonation: Class B misdemeanor. (a) A person is
guilty of criminal impersonation when he: (1) Impersonates another and does an act in
such assumed character with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another;
or (2) pretends to be a representative of some person or organization and does an act in
such pretended capacity with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another;
or (3) pretends to be a public servant other than a sworn member of an organized local
police department or the Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety,
or wears or displays without authority any uniform, badge or shield by which such
public servant is lawfully distinguished, with intent to induce another to submit to such
pretended official authority or otherwise to act in reliance upon that pretense.
(b) Criminal impersonation is a class B misdemeanor.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 132; P.A. 97-123, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 97-123 amended Subdiv. (3) of Subsec. (a) to exclude from the offense a person pretending to be "a sworn
member of an organized local police department or the Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety"
and include the wearing or display of a "shield".
Cited. 194 C. 213-215. Cited. Id., 233, 234. Cited. 207 C. 109, 110. Cited. 209 C. 23, 27. Cited. 225 C. 650, 652.
Held not to be unconstitutionally vague. 2 CA 204, 209. Cited. 18 CA 694, 695. Cited. 32 CA 724, 726, 727. Cited. 40
CA 643, 667, 671. Does not require use of an official or real badge because statute's goal is to prohibit criminal impersonation
with intent of inducing another to submit to authority that he or she does not possess. 66 CA 819.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 194 C. 213, 220. Subdiv. (1): Statute as written does not prohibit giving a false name. Id., 213, 221, 222. Subdiv.
(1) cited. Id., 233, 238. Subdiv. (1) cited. 198 C. 68, 69. Subdiv. (1) cited. 199 C. 146, 148. Subdiv. (1) cited. 232 C. 431,
433; judgment superseded by en banc reconsideration, see 235 C. 502 et seq. Subdiv. (1) cited. 235 C. 502, 504.
Cited. 2 CA 204, 205, 209. Cited. 32 CA 724, 728. Subdiv. (1) cited. 33 CA 339, 340; judgment reversed in part, see
232 C. 431 et seq.; judgment reversed on issues of sufficiency of evidence and jury misconduct, see 235 C. 502 et seq.
Cited. 37 CA 589, 594. Subdiv. (3) cited. 40 CA 643, 645, 665, 669-671. Subdiv. (3) cited. 45 CA 303. Statute prohibits
impersonating another, not merely giving a false name. 60 CA 534.