2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-167a. Interfering with an officer: Class A misdemeanor. (a) A person
is guilty of interfering with an officer when such person obstructs, resists, hinders or
endangers any peace officer or firefighter in the performance of such peace officer's or
firefighter's duties.
(b) Interfering with an officer is a class A misdemeanor.
(1971, P.A. 871, S. 50; P.A. 76-225; P.A. 01-84, S. 11, 26.)
History: P.A. 76-225 reworded Subsec. (a) to eliminate redundant reference to interference with peace officer or fireman
and made interference with an officer a Class A misdemeanor rather than a Class D felony; P.A. 01-84 amended Subsec.
(a) to replace "fireman" with "firefighter" and make other technical changes for purposes of gender neutrality, effective
July 1, 2001.
Annotation to former section 53-165:
Cited. 168 C. 395.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 182 C. 242, 244. Cited. 189 C. 1. Cited. 191 C. 433, 435. Cited. 194 C. 347, 350. Cited. 195 C. 668, 676. Cited.
198 C. 43, 44. Cited. 205 C. 456, 457, 459, 467-469, 471-474. Cited. 211 C. 389, 391. Cited. 220 C. 38, 40. Cited. 230
C. 400, 402. Cited. 234 C. 78, 80, 81. Cited. 236 C. 214, 215.
Cited. 1 CA 540, 543. Cited. 1 CA 709, 718. Cited. 5 CA 616, 618-622. Statute meets requirement of fair notice to
defendant. 6 CA 407, 408, 411, 415, 416. Cited. 7 CA 257, 258. Cited. 8 CA 153, 154, 157. Cited. 10 CA 486, 494. Cited.
Id., 532, 534. Cited. 12 CA 364, 365. Cited. 14 CA 10, 12, 20, 29. Cited. 15 CA 58, 59. Cited. Id., 161, 182. Cited. 18 CA
104, 106. Cited. 21 CA 326. Cited. 22 CA 10, 11. Cited. Id., 683, 685. Cited. 23 CA 83, 84. Cited. Id., 447-449. Cited.
Id., 479, 480, 483. Cited. 24 CA 473, 474; judgment reversed in part, see 221 C. 788 et seq. Cited. Id., 598, 599, 606-608.
Cited. 27 CA 49, 50, 55, 56. Cited. Id., 103, 104, 108, 113. Cited. 28 CA 369, 370. Cited. 30 CA 45, 46. Cited. 31 CA 178,
180. Cited. 36 CA 106, 108; judgment reversed, see 234 C. 78 et seq. Cited. 37 CA 276, 277, 296-298. Cited. 38 CA 56,
58. Cited. 40 CA 601, 602, 609, 613. Cited. 42 CA 507. Cited. 43 CA 76. Cited. 45 CA 369. Cited. 46 CA 118. Broad
intent is to prohibit conduct that hampers activities of police in performance of their duties, including physical resistance
as well as defendant's conduct in this case, in which, after officer saw defendant in window and ordered him at gunpoint
to get down and show his hands, defendant reentered building and fled through another window. 66 CA 357.
Cited. 33 CS 4. Construed. 33 CS 515. Intention to interfere is necessary element of offense; charge to jury also required
knowledge of officer's duty; unlawful entry by officer would not be "in the performance of his duties", so proof of lawfulness
is essential element of state's case and section 53a-23 is applicable. 34 CS 531. Evidence was sufficient to sustain conviction.
Id., 549, 550. Cited. 36 CS 89. Cited. 37 CS 767, 774. Cited. 38 CS 364, 365; id., 400; id., 665, 666. Cited. 39 CS 347,
348. Cited. 43 CS 46, 74.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 205 C. 456, 459. Cited. 221 C. 788, 790. In order to sustain a conviction under statute, there must be a finding
that police officers had been acting in the performance of their duties. 261 C. 553.
Defendant acted with the intent to interfere with the performance of the officers' duties; defendant's act does not have
to be successful. 1 CA 669, 670, 679. Cited. Id., 709, 710, 714-720, 722. Cited. 5 CA 496, 497. Cited. Id., 616, 619, 620.
Cited. 6 CA 407, 416. Cited. 9 CA 255. Cited. 14 CA 10, 18. Cited. 17 CA 104-106. Cited. 21 CA 260, 261. Cited. 23
CA 123, 125. Cited. 24 CA 195, 196. Cited. Id., 473, 474; judgment reversed in part, see 221 C. 788 et seq. Cited. Id., 489.
Cited. 25 CA 3, 5. Cited. 31 CA 178, 180. Cited. 32 CA 224, 238. Cited. 33 CA 509, 510. Cited. 37 CA 276, 277, 295.
Cited. 40 CA 601, 602, 610. Cited. 41 CA 584, 585. Cited. 45 CA 369. Cited. 46 CA 791.
Cited. 39 CS 347, 354.
Subsec. (c):
Cited. 13 CA 667, 668.