2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-151. Tampering with a witness: Class C felony. (a) A person is guilty
of tampering with a witness if, believing that an official proceeding is pending or about
to be instituted, he induces or attempts to induce a witness to testify falsely, withhold
testimony, elude legal process summoning him to testify or absent himself from any
official proceeding.
(b) Tampering with a witness is a class C felony.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 153; P.A. 03-259, S. 52.)
History: P.A. 03-259 amended Subsec. (b) to change tampering with a witness from a class D felony to a class C felony.
Cited. 193 C. 526, 531. Cited. 196 C. 242, 251. Cited. 197 C. 369, 370. Cited. 200 C. 664-672. Cited. 204 C. 330, 331.
Cited. 228 C. 147, 149. Cited. Id., 918. Cited. 230 C. 686, 688, 690, 694. Cited. Id., 698, 723.
Cited. 1 CA 647. Cited. 12 CA 74, 75, 82. Cited. 26 CA 758, 759. Cited. 30 CA 95, 96; judgment reversed, see 228 C.
147 et seq. Cited. 33 CA 143, 144, 149. Cited. 46 CA 741. Defendant's claim that statute is so vague and indefinite that
it violates the due process clause of article first, Sec. 8 of the state constitution and the fourteenth amendment to the U.S.
Constitution because it did not clearly define his conduct-telephoning victim despite police warnings not to contact her
and instructing her to tell police that "nothing ever happened"-is without merit; language of statute plainly warns potential
perpetrators that statute applies to any conduct that is intended to prompt witness to testify falsely or to refrain from
testifying in an official proceeding that the perpetrator believes to be pending or imminent; legislature's unqualified use
of word "induce" clearly informs persons of ordinary intelligence that any conduct, physical or verbal, can potentially give
rise to criminal liability. 74 CA 473. Supreme Court made clear that liability under section hinges on mental state of the
perpetrator in engaging in the conduct at issue, not on whether he must overcome by coercive means the will of a witness
reluctant to do so. 83 CA 672. As interpreted in our case law, section provides fair warning of the conduct that it prohibits. Id.
Cited. 39 CS 428, 429. Cited. 41 CS 525, 529, 530. Cited. 43 CS 46, 54.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 230 C. 686, 688.
Cited. 33 CA 143, 144. Cited. 41 CA 584, 585.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 200 C. 664, 674.