2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-157a. False statement in the first degree: Class D felony. (a) A person
is guilty of false statement in the first degree when he intentionally makes a false written
statement on a certified payroll submitted pursuant to section 31-53 which he does not
believe to be true and which statement is intended to mislead a contracting authority or
the labor commissioner in the exercise of his authority or the fulfillment of his duties
under chapter 557.
(b) False statement in the first degree is a class D felony.
(P.A. 93-392, S. 7.)