2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-181j. Intimidation based on bigotry or bias in the first degree: Class
C felony. (a) A person is guilty of intimidation based on bigotry or bias in the first
degree when such person maliciously, and with specific intent to intimidate or harass
another person because of the actual or perceived race, religion, ethnicity, disability,
sexual orientation or gender identity or expression of such other person, causes serious
physical injury to such other person or to a third person.
(b) Intimidation based on bigotry or bias in the first degree is a class C felony.
(P.A. 00-72, S. 1; P.A. 04-135, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 04-135 amended Subsec. (a) to add "disability" and "gender identity or expression" as bases.
See Sec. 52-571c re action for damages and other relief for violation of this section.