2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-196c. Importing child pornography: Class B felony. (a) A person is
guilty of importing child pornography when, with intent to promote child pornography,
such person knowingly imports or causes to be imported into the state three or more
visual depictions of child pornography of known content and character.
(b) Importing child pornography is a class B felony.
(P.A. 85-496, S. 5; P.A. 04-139, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 04-139 amended Subsec. (a) to replace "any child pornography" with "three or more visual depictions
of child pornography" and make a technical change for purposes of gender neutrality, deleted former Subsec. (b) providing
that importation of two or more copies of any publication containing child pornography shall be prima facie evidence that
such publications were imported with intent to promote child pornography, redesignated existing Subsec. (c) as new Subsec.
(b) and amended said Subsec. to increase penalty from a class C felony to a class B felony.