2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-181l. Intimidation based on bigotry or bias in the third degree: Class
A misdemeanor. (a) A person is guilty of intimidation based on bigotry or bias in the
third degree when such person, with specific intent to intimidate or harass another person
or group of persons because of the actual or perceived race, religion, ethnicity, disability,
sexual orientation or gender identity or expression of such other person or persons: (1)
Damages, destroys or defaces any real or personal property, or (2) threatens, by word
or act, to do an act described in subdivision (1) of this subsection or advocates or urges
another person to do an act described in subdivision (1) of this subsection, if there is
reasonable cause to believe that an act described in said subdivision will occur.
(b) Intimidation based on bigotry or bias in the third degree is a class A misdemeanor.
(P.A. 00-72, S. 3; P.A. 04-135, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 04-135 amended Subsec. (a) to add "disability" and "gender identity or expression" as bases.
See Sec. 52-571c re action for damages and other relief for violation of this section.