2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-189. Eavesdropping: Class D felony. (a) A person is guilty of eavesdropping when he unlawfully engages in wiretapping or mechanical overhearing of a
conversation.
(b) Eavesdropping is a class D felony.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 191.)
See Sec. 52-570d re prohibition on recording private telephonic communications and civil remedies for violation thereof.
Cited. 171 C. 524, 544. Cited. 197 C. 326, 327. Cited. 212 C. 195, 210. Cited. 216 C. 541, 545, 553. Cited. 224 C. 593,
619, 620. Cited. 238 C. 692.
Cited. 8 CA 673, 689. Cited. 15 CA 529, 530.
Cordless telephone conversations are protected telephonic communications. 45 CS 497.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 171 C. 524, 544. Cited. 238 C. 692.