2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-174a. Possession of weapon or dangerous instrument in correctional
institution: Class B felony. (a) A person is guilty of possession of a weapon or dangerous instrument in a correctional institution when, being an inmate of such institution,
he knowingly makes, conveys from place to place or has in his possession or under his
control any firearm, weapon, dangerous instrument, explosive, or any other substance
or thing designed to kill, injure or disable.
(b) Possession of a weapon or dangerous instrument in a correctional institution is
a class B felony.
(1971, P.A. 871, S. 55; P.A. 73-639, S. 17.)
History: P.A. 73-639 applied provisions with respect to possession of dangerous instruments.
Cited. 169 C. 428, 431. Cited. 195 C. 1, 2, 9. Cited. 227 C. 711, 714. Cited. Id., 751, 753. Cited. 230 C. 591, 593. Cited.
240 C. 97.
Cited. 39 CA 789, 790.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 230 C. 591, 593. Cited. 235 C. 748, 749. Cited. 240 C. 97.
Cited. 32 CA 448, 449. Cited. 36 CA 41, 42. Cited. 39 CA 789, 790. Cited. 44 CA 499.
PART XIII*
RIOT AND RELATED OFFENSES
*Annotations to former section 53-167a:
Cited. 164 C. 69. Specific intent not required. Id.
Cited. 23 CS 231. Claim of prisoner convicted under this statute of brutal treatment may not be considered in habeas
corpus proceeding. 25 CS 519.
Annotations to former section 53-168:
This section applies to responses to questions put by police as well as to report by person who himself goes to police
for some action. 2 Conn. Cir. Ct. 193.
Annotations to former section 53-169:
Justice cannot order person engaged in riot bound over without complaint and warrant. 4 C. 112.