2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-149. Bribery of a witness: Class C felony. (a) A person is guilty of
bribery of a witness if he offers, confers or agrees to confer upon a witness any benefit
to influence the testimony or conduct of such witness in, or in relation to, an official
proceeding.
(b) Bribery of a witness is a class C felony.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 151; P.A. 03-259, S. 48.)
History: P.A. 03-259 amended Subsec. (b) to change bribery of a witness from a class D felony to a class C felony.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 192 C. 98, 99.
Cited as 53a-149a [sic]. 12 CA 74, 75, 83.