2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-216. Criminal use of firearm or electronic defense weapon: Class D
felony. (a) A person is guilty of criminal use of a firearm or electronic defense weapon
when he commits any class A, B or C or unclassified felony as defined in section 53a-25 and in the commission of such felony he uses or threatens the use of a pistol, revolver,
machine gun, shotgun, rifle or other firearm or electronic defense weapon. No person
shall be convicted of criminal use of a firearm or electronic defense weapon and the
underlying felony upon the same transaction but such person may be charged and prosecuted for both such offenses upon the same information.
(b) Criminal use of a firearm or electronic defense weapon is a class D felony for
which five years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court.
(P.A. 81-342, S. 1; P.A. 86-287, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 86-287 added reference to electronic defense weapons.
Cited. 226 C. 497, 499. Cited. 240 C. 743. Cited. 242 C. 143.
Cited. 24 CA 330, 331.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 195 C. 651, 652.