2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-181a. Creating a public disturbance: Infraction. (a) A person is guilty
of creating a public disturbance when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance
or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he (1) engages in fighting or in violent,
tumultuous or threatening behavior; or (2) annoys or interferes with another person by
offensive conduct; or (3) makes unreasonable noise.
(b) Creating a public disturbance is an infraction.
(P.A. 83-276, S. 2; P.A. 92-260, S. 69.)
History: P.A. 92-260 amended Subsec. (b) to make a technical change.
Cited. 228 C. 795, 798. Cited. 243 C. 115.
No right to jury trial. 9 CA 255-257. Cited. 12 CA 258, 263, 267. Cited. Id., 481, 482, 487, 493, 494, 498. Cited. 24
CA 195, 196. Cited. Id., 541, 542. Cited. 28 CA 344, 359. Cited. 32 CA 656, 665; judgment reversed in part, see 232 C.
345 et seq.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 228 C. 795, 811. Cited. 237 C. 613. Subdiv. (1) cited. Id.
Subdiv. (2) cited. 12 CA 258, 263, 267. Subdiv. (3) cited. Id., 481, 483. Subdiv. (2): "Offensive conduct" defined. Id.,
481, 483, 486, 488. Subdiv. (1): Legislative intent to proscribe conduct which actually involves physical violence or
portends imminent physical violence. Id., 481, 483, 486, 488, 490, 491. Cited. Id., 481, 485. Cited. 36 CA 625, 629;
judgment reversed, see 237 C. 613 et seq.