2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-196b. Promoting a minor in an obscene performance: Class B felony.
(a) A person is guilty of promoting a minor in an obscene performance when he knowingly promotes any material or performance in which a minor is employed, whether or
not such minor receives any consideration, and such material or performance is obscene
as to minors notwithstanding that such material or performance is intended for an adult
audience.
(b) For purposes of this section, "knowingly" means having general knowledge of
or reason to know or a belief or ground for belief which warrants further inspection or
inquiry as to (1) the character and content of any material or performance which is
reasonably susceptible of examination by such person and (2) the age of the minor
employed.
(c) Promoting a minor in an obscene performance is a class B felony.
(P.A. 78-345, S. 3, 4; P.A. 85-496, S. 3; P.A. 92-260, S. 80.)
History: P.A. 85-496 increased penalty from class C felony to class B felony; P.A. 92-260 made technical changes in
Subsec. (a).
Cited. 28 CA 91, 95-97, 100.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 28 CA 91, 92, 100.
Subsec. (c):
Cited. 28 CA 91, 96.