2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-181. Breach of the peace in the second degree: Class B misdemeanor.
(a) A person is guilty of breach of the peace in the second degree when, with intent to
cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such
person: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior in a
public place; or (2) assaults or strikes another; or (3) threatens to commit any crime
against another person or such other person's property; or (4) publicly exhibits, distributes, posts up or advertises any offensive, indecent or abusive matter concerning any
person; or (5) in a public place, uses abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene
gesture; or (6) creates a public and hazardous or physically offensive condition by any
act which such person is not licensed or privileged to do. For purposes of this section,
"public place" means any area that is used or held out for use by the public whether
owned or operated by public or private interests.
(b) Breach of the peace in the second degree is a class B misdemeanor.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 183; P.A. 92-260, S. 68; P.A. 98-55; Nov. 15 Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-2, S. 6, 9.)
History: P.A. 92-260 amended Subsec. (a) to replace in Subdiv. (6) "public, hazardous or physically offensive condition"
with "public and hazardous or physically offensive condition" and amended Subsec. (b) to make a technical change in the
name of the offense; P.A. 98-55 amended Subsec. (a) to add Subdiv. (7) re placing a nonfunctional imitation of an explosive
or incendiary device in a public place and add definition of "public place" and amended Subsec. (b) to add exception
making a violation of Subdiv. (7) a class A misdemeanor; Nov. 15 Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-2 renamed offense by replacing
"breach of the peace" with "breach of the peace in the second degree" where appearing, amended Subsec. (a) to delete
Subdiv. (7) re placing of a nonfunctional imitation of an explosive or incendiary device in a public place, said provision
being reenacted as part of Sec. 53a-180aa by same act, and to make technical changes for purposes of gender neutrality
and amended Subsec. (b) to delete exception that made a violation of Subsec. (a)(7) a class A misdemeanor, effective
January 1, 2002.
Cited. 190 C. 371, 411. Cited. 191 C. 433, 436. Cited. 194 C. 347, 358, 360. Cited. 195 C. 668, 672, 676. Cited. 205
C. 456, 474. Cited. 217 C. 73, 76. Cited. 237 C. 613. Cited. Id., 633. Cited. 243 C. 115.
Cited. 3 CA 410, 411. Cited. 6 CA 334, 335. Cited. 6 CA 407, 408. Cited. 9 CA 255. Cited. 10 CA 499, 500. Cited. 12
CA 74, 75, 79. Cited. Id., 306, 308. Cited. Id., 481, 487. Cited. 13 CA 139, 149. Cited. 14 CA 6. Cited. Id., 10, 12, 16.
Cited. Id., 548, 549. Cited. 15 CA 641, 642. Cited. 17 CA 234, 236. Cited. Id., 339, 340. Cited. 26 CA 157, 162. Cited. 28
CA 344, 359. Cited. 29 CA 683, 684. Cited. 36 CA 135, 136. Statute found not to be unconstitutionally vague on its face
and not to be overbroad. 56 CA 264.
* * *
CA 499, 500. Subdiv. (2) cited. 12 CA 74, 88, 89. Subdiv. (6) cited. Id., 74, 82, 88, 89. Cited. 13 CA 139, 149. Subdiv.
(6) cited. 14 CA 10, 16. Subdiv. (1) cited. Id., 440, 441. Subdiv. (6) cited. 27 CA 103, 105, 110, 113. Subdiv. (5) cited.
Id., 103, 110. Cited. 36 CA 625; judgment reversed, see 237 C. 613 et seq. Subdiv. (1) cited. Id., 625-629. Subdiv. (5)
cited. Id., 625, 629. Cited. 37 CA 500, 507, 509; judgment reversed in part, see 237 C. 633 et seq. Subdiv. (1) cited. 38
CA 306, 307. Subdiv. (1) cited. 41 CA 847, 848. Subdiv. (3) cited. Id. Subdiv. (5) cited. Id. The distinction that may be
drawn between the "fighting words" as contemplated under subdiv. (1) and those under subdiv. (5) can be found "under
the totality of the circumstances...which gives rise to the words. Subdiv. (1) proscribes fighting words uttered in a violent,
tumultuous or threatening manner, whereas subdiv. (5) proscribes fighting words that tend to induce immediate violence
by the person or persons to whom the words are uttered because of their raw effect. The core meaning of subdiv. (5)
remains intact-fighting words may arise in different contexts not confined to abusive or obscene language-and is not
unconstitutionally vague. 78 CA 98. 78 CA 98. There is no indication that legislature did not intend to create separate
crimes prohibited by this section and Sec. 53a-62(a)(2). 81 CA 248.
Subdiv. (5) cited. 38 CS 349, 353. Subdiv. (4) cited. Id., 581, 582. Subdiv. (5) cited. Id. Cited. 39 CS 504, 509.