2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-182. Disorderly conduct: Class C misdemeanor. (a) A person is guilty
of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm,
or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent,
tumultuous or threatening behavior; or (2) by offensive or disorderly conduct, annoys
or interferes with another person; or (3) makes unreasonable noise; or (4) without lawful
authority, disturbs any lawful assembly or meeting of persons; or (5) obstructs vehicular
or pedestrian traffic; or (6) congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses
to comply with a reasonable official request or order to disperse; or (7) commits simple
trespass, as provided in section 53a-110a, and observes, in other than a casual or cursory
manner, another person (A) without the knowledge or consent of such other person, (B)
while such other person is inside a dwelling, as defined in section 53a-100, and not in
plain view, and (C) under circumstances where such other person has a reasonable
expectation of privacy.
(b) Disorderly conduct is a class C misdemeanor.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 184; P.A. 01-83, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 01-83 amended Subsec. (a) to make a technical change for purposes of gender neutrality and add Subdiv.
(7) re a person who commits simple trespass and observes another person inside a dwelling under certain circumstances.
Annotation to former section 53-175:
However forceful and persuasive arguments may be compelling determination that Connecticut disorderly conduct
statute, section 53-175 is unconstitutional as containing no ascertainable standard of quiet, circuit court should leave such
decision to higher courts. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 73, 77.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 188 C. 557, 558. Cited. 194 C. 347, 356. Cited. 224 C. 914. Cited. 228 C. 795-798, 806, 809, 811. Cited. 234
C. 78, 80, 81. Cited. 237 C. 613. Cited. Id., 633.
Cited. 5 CA 616, 619. Cited. 9 CA 15, 16. Cited. Id., 255, 257. Cited. 11 CA 24, 25. Cited. 12 CA 258, 263. Cited. Id.,
306-308, 312, 313. Cited. Id., 364, 365. Cited. Id., 481, 493, 494. Cited. 17 CA 156. Cited. Id., 234, 236. Cited. Id., 339,
340. Cited. 22 CA 303, 304. Cited. 26 CA 157, 162. Cited. 28 CA 344, 359. Cited. 29 CA 283, 284, 287-289; judgment
reversed, see 228 C. 795 et seq. Cited. 36 CA 106, 108; judgment reversed, see 234 C. 78 et seq.
Cited. 34 CS 612. Cited. 36 CS 129, 130. Cited. 37 CS 767, 768, 772, 776. Cited. 38 CS 472, 473. Cited. Id., 665-667.
Subsec. (a):
Subdiv. (2) cited. 179 C. 328, 330. Subdiv. (1) Cited. 194 C. 347, 348, 350, 353, 354. Subdiv. (3): Under statute
disorderly conduct may occur in a place that is not public. Id., 347-351, 353-355. Cited. Id., 347, 349. Subdiv. (6) cited.
Id., 347, 358. Subdiv. (2) cited. 221 C. 788, 790. Subdiv. (3) cited. Id. Subdiv. (1) cited. 228 C. 795-797, 800, 801, 811-
813, 815, 818-820. Subdiv. (2): Plain language of section unconstitutionally vague, court construed it to provide it with
constitutional content for the future. Judgment of appellate court in State v. Indrisano, 29 CA 283, 287, reversed. 228 C.
795-797, 800, 801, 815-819. Cited. Id., 795, 809-812, 819. Cited. 230 C. 183, 262. Subdiv. (1) cited. 237 C. 619. Cited.
Id., 633.
Subdiv. (1) cited. 8 CA 153, 154. Subdiv. (1) cited. Id., 517, 521, 522. Subdiv. (2) cited. 11 CA 24, 25, 28, 30-33, 35.
Subdiv. (3) cited. Id., 24, 25, 29-33. Subdiv. (4) cited. Id. Cited. Id., 24, 32, 33, 35, 36. Subdiv. (3) cited. 12 CA 258, 267.
Subdiv. (2) cited. Id., 481, 488, 494. Subdiv. (1) cited. Id., 481, 494. Subdiv. (3) cited. Id. Cited. 29 CA 283, 284, 288;
judgment reversed, see 228 C. 795 et seq. Subdiv. (1) cited. 36 CA 625, 628, 629; judgment reversed, see 237 C. 613 et
seq. Subdiv. (2) cited. 40 CA 643, 645. Cited. 46 CA 661. Subdiv. (1) cited. Id. Subdiv. (2): Held unconstitutional on its
face where conduct occurred prior to judicial gloss placed on statute. Id. Subdiv. (2) should be read and applied as follows:
a person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with the predominant intent previously defined or with reckless disregard
for the risks of his or her conduct, the person, by conduct that is grossly offensive under contemporary community standards
to a person who actually overhears it or sees it, disturbs or impedes the lawful activity of another person. 83 CA 724.
Expression of political views found not to constitute disorderly conduct. 33 CS 93. Subdiv. (2): Failure of charge to
limit application of section to "fighting words" deprived defendant of freedom of speech constitutional guarantee. 34 CS
689-691, 694, 695, 698. Cited. 37 CS 767, 773. Subdiv. (1) cited. Id., 767, 773, 774. Subdiv. (2) cited. Id., 767, 773-775.
Subdiv. (1) cited. 38 CS 665, 668, 669. Subdiv. (3) cited. Id.