2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-193. Definitions. The following definitions are applicable to this section
and sections 53a-194 to 53a-210, inclusive:
(1) Any material or performance is "obscene" if, (A) taken as a whole, it predominantly appeals to the prurient interest, (B) it depicts or describes in a patently offensive
way a prohibited sexual act, and (C) taken as a whole, it lacks serious literary, artistic,
educational, political or scientific value. Predominant appeal shall be judged with reference to ordinary adults unless it appears from the character of the material or performance
or the circumstances of its dissemination to be designed for some other specially susceptible audience. Whether a material or performance is obscene shall be judged by ordinary
adults applying contemporary community standards. In applying contemporary community standards, the state of Connecticut is deemed to be the community.
(2) Material or a performance is "obscene as to minors" if it depicts a prohibited
sexual act and, taken as a whole, it is harmful to minors. For purposes of this subdivision:
(A) "Minor" means any person less than seventeen years old as used in section 53a-196
and less than sixteen years old as used in sections 53a-196a and 53a-196b, and (B)
"harmful to minors" means that quality of any description or representation, in whatever
form, of a prohibited sexual act, when (i) it predominantly appeals to the prurient, shameful or morbid interest of minors, (ii) it is patently offensive to prevailing standards in
the adult community as a whole with respect to what is suitable material for minors,
and (iii) taken as a whole, it lacks serious literary, artistic, educational, political or
scientific value for minors.
(3) "Prohibited sexual act" means erotic fondling, nude performance, sexual excitement, sado-masochistic abuse, masturbation or sexual intercourse.
(4) "Nude performance" means the showing of the human male or female genitals,
pubic area or buttocks with less than a fully opaque covering, or the showing of the
female breast with less than a fully opaque covering of any portion thereof below the
top of the nipple, or the depiction of covered male genitals in a discernibly turgid state
in any play, motion picture, dance or other exhibition performed before an audience.
(5) "Erotic fondling" means touching a person's clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic
area, buttocks, or if such person is a female, breast.
(6) "Sexual excitement" means the condition of human male or female genitals
when in a state of sexual stimulation or arousal.
(7) "Sado-masochistic abuse" means flagellation or torture by or upon a person clad
in undergarments, a mask or bizarre costume, or the condition of being fettered, bound
or otherwise physically restrained on the part of one so clothed.
(8) "Masturbation" means the real or simulated touching, rubbing or otherwise stimulating a person's own clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or, if the
person is female, breast, either by manual manipulation or with an artificial instrument.
(9) "Sexual intercourse" means intercourse, real or simulated, whether genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital or oral-anal, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex or between a human and an animal, or with an artificial genital.
(10) "Material" means anything tangible which is capable of being used or adapted
to arouse prurient, shameful or morbid interest, whether through the medium of reading,
observation, sound or in any other manner. Undeveloped photographs, molds, printing
plates, and the like, may be deemed obscene notwithstanding that processing or other
acts may be required to make the obscenity patent or to disseminate it.
(11) "Performance" means any play, motion picture, dance or other exhibition performed before an audience.
(12) "Promote" means to manufacture, issue, sell, give, provide, lend, mail, deliver,
transfer, transmit, publish, distribute, circulate, disseminate, present, exhibit, advertise,
produce, direct or participate in.
(13) "Child pornography" means any visual depiction including any photograph,
film, videotape, picture or computer-generated image or picture, whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical or other means, of sexually explicit conduct, where the
production of such visual depiction involves the use of a person under sixteen years of
age engaging in sexually explicit conduct, provided whether the subject of a visual
depiction was a person under sixteen years of age at the time the visual depiction was
created is a question to be decided by the trier of fact.
(14) "Sexually explicit conduct" means actual or simulated (A) sexual intercourse,
including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital or oral-anal physical contact,
whether between persons of the same or opposite sex, or with an artificial genital, (B)
bestiality, (C) masturbation, (D) sadistic or masochistic abuse, or (E) lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person.
(15) "Visual depiction" includes undeveloped film and videotape and data, as defined in subdivision (8) of section 53a-250, that is capable of conversion into a visual
image and includes encrypted data.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 195; P.A. 74-124; P.A. 78-331, S. 21, 58; 78-345, S. 1, 4; P.A. 83-507; P.A. 85-496, S. 4; P.A. 92-260, S. 76; P.A. 04-139, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 74-124 added provision re application of contemporary community standards in judgments concerning
obscenity; P.A. 78-331 extended applicability of definitions to encompass Sec. 53a-196a; P.A. 78-345 amended Subsec.
(b) to replace "nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement or sado-masochistic abuse" with reference to prohibited sexual
acts, to redefine "minor" re sixteen-year-olds, to replace definition of "nudity" with definition of "nude performance", to
* * *