2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-148. Bribe receiving: Class C felony. (a) A public servant or a person
selected to be a public servant is guilty of bribe receiving if he solicits, accepts or agrees
to accept from another person any benefit for, because of, or as consideration for his
decision, opinion, recommendation or vote.
(b) Bribe receiving is a class C felony.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 150; P.A. 80-479, S. 3; P.A. 92-260, S. 61; P.A. 03-259, S. 47.)
History: P.A. 80-479 applied provisions to persons selected to be public servants and reworded Subsec. (a); P.A. 92-260 amended Subsec. (a) to replace "another" with "another person"; P.A. 03-259 amended Subsec. (b) to change bribe
receiving from a class D felony to a class C felony.
Offense under Sec. 29-9 is not a lesser included offense. 201 C. 379, 381-385. Cited. 208 C. 411, 413. Cited. 214 C.
657, 658, 668. Cited. 229 C. 716, 719.
Cited. 5 CA 125-129. Cited. 14 CA 322, 323. Cited. 17 CA 486, 487. Cited. 22 CA 449, 450, 456.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 14 CA 322, 323, 330. Cited. 20 CA 386, 392. Cited. 22 CA 449, 455.