2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-168. Escape: Definitions. For purposes of sections 53a-169 to 53a-171,
inclusive:
(1) "Correctional institution" means the facilities defined in section 1-1 and any
other correctional facility established by the Commissioner of Correction.
(2) "Custody" means restraint by a public servant pursuant to an arrest or court
order other than a Probate Court order directed against a person who is not in the custody
of the Commissioner of Correction when such order is issued.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 170; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 41; P.A. 80-216, S. 1.)
History: 1971 act replaced reference to Sec. 53a-170 with reference to Sec. 53a-171; P.A. 80-216 clarified meaning of
custody as it applies to probate court orders.
Cited. 240 C. 97.
Cited. 37 CA 276, 284.
Subdiv. (2):
Cited. 37 CA 276, 281. Cited. Id., 733, 735, 744.