2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-147. Bribery: Class C felony. (a) A person is guilty of bribery if he
promises, offers, confers or agrees to confer upon a public servant or a person selected
to be a public servant, any benefit as consideration for the recipient's decision, opinion,
recommendation or vote as a public servant or a person selected to be a public servant.
(b) Bribery is a class C felony.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 149; P.A. 80-479, S. 2; P.A. 03-259, S. 46.)
History: P.A. 80-479 included bribery of persons selected to be public servants in provisions and bribery consisting of
promises of benefits for recipient's decision, opinion, recommendation of vote, deleting reference to "other exercise of
discretion"; P.A. 03-259 amended Subsec. (b) to change bribery from a class D felony to a class C felony.
Offense of offering gratuity requires element of proof, specific intent, which is not needed to prove greater offense of
bribery. 172 C. 458, 467. It is no defense for crime of bribery that police officer had no authority to take action desired by
bribe given. Id., 458, 468. Covers crime of bribery in broad terms and is not limited to administration of justice and attempts
to influence legislation. Id. Cited., 458, 460, 465-469. Sec. 29-9 is not lesser included offense to this charge, and acceptance
of guilty plea to said section was nullity. Id., 608.
Cited. 1 CA 524. Cited. 5 CA 125, 129. Cited. 9 CA 15, 16. Cited. 14 CA 322, 329. Cited. 21 CA 386, 387.