2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-133. Robbery defined. A person commits robbery when, in the course
of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon
another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking
of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling
the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in
other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 135.)
See Sec. 53a-119 for definition of "larceny".
Annotation to former section 53-28:
Violation of this statute necessarily involves an attempt to perpetrate a robbery. 146 C. 227.
Annotations to former section 53-67:
Cited. 154 C. 37, 38; 157 C. 466.
Sentence of not less than seven nor more than twelve years for bank robber who was second offender was reasonable.
27 CS 119-121.
Annotations to present section:
Defendant's ability to carry out threat of immediate physical force is not essential element of robbery. 175 C. 569, 573.
Cited. 176 C. 239, 243. Cited. 178 C. 689, 694. Cited. 179 C. 576, 587. Cited. 180 C. 599, 601. Cited. 181 C. 388, 396.
Cited. 182 C. 430, 435; id., 449, 460. Cited (1975 revision). 183 C. 299, 303, 311. Cited. 185 C. 402, 410. Cited. 186 C.
555. 566, 571 (Diss. Op.). Cited. 189 C. 114, 115. Cited. 190 C. 822, 831. Cited. 195 C. 567, 573. Cited. 196 C. 122, 130.
Cited. Id., 395, 400. Cited. 199 C. 207, 223. Cited. 201 C. 289, 294, 295, 297-300. Cited. Id., 489, 493, 494. Cited. 202
C. 349, 353, 357, 361, 364. Cited. 206 C. 621, 622. Cited. Id., 657, 658, 667. Cited. 209 C. 564, 575. Cited. 210 C. 652,
687, 688. Cited. 211 C. 398, 400. Cited. 212 C. 31, 45. Cited. 216 C. 367, 388, 389. Cited. 219 C. 489, 498-500. Cited.
223 C. 243, 250. Cited. Id., 595, 596, 603. Cited. 225 C. 270, 277. Cited. Id., 347, 352. Cited. 230 C. 183, 262. Cited. 232
C. 455, 457. Cited. 233 C. 44, 52. Cited. 235 C. 748, 750. Cited. 241 C. 322. Cited. 242 C. 523. Cited. Id., 666. Use of
force considered to be in course of robbery or attempted robbery within meaning of statute if it occurs during continuous
sequence of events surrounding the taking or attempted taking, even though some time immediately before or after. 248
C. 472.
Cited. 1 CA 642, 645. Cited. 8 CA 545, 555. Cited. Id., 620, 625, 627. Cited. 9 CA 373, 377. Cited. 10 CA 330, 331.
Cited. Id., 474. Cited. 12 CA 163, 171. Cited. 13 CA 420, 421. Cited. 19 CA 111, 137; judgment reversed, see 215 C. 538
et seq. Cited. Id., 554, 555, 559, 560, 563. Cited. Id., 695, 696, 702, 704, 705. Cited. 20 CA 513, 516-518. Cited. 21 CA
299, 308. Cited. 24 CA 27, 28, 34, 35; judgment reversed, see 220 C. 652 et seq. Cited. 25 CA 646, 648. Cited. 27 CA
601, 604. Cited. 28 CA 161, 165, 166. Cited. Id., 612, 616. Cited. Id., 721, 732. Cited. 31 CA 47, 48, 54, 56, 57. Cited. 32
CA 193, 194. Cited. 33 CA 184, 186; judgment reversed, see 232 C. 707 et seq. Cited. Id., 311, 313. Cited. 34 CA 223,
231. Cited. 35 CA 699, 711, 712. Cited. Id., 839, 841, 844. Cited. 36 CA 401, 409. Cited. 38 CA 531, 532. Cited. Id., 581,
582, 586. Cited. 39 CA 63, 64. Cited. Id., 478, 479. Cited. Id., 579, 595. Cited. Id., 617, 618. Cited. 41 CA 147, 148. Cited.
Id., 255, 257. Cited. Id., 584, 585. Cited. 43 CA 801. Cited. 44 CA 307. Cited. 45 CA 6. Cited. 46 CA 616. Cited. Id., 691.
Cited. Id., 778. Term "purpose" is synonymous with the terms "object" and "intent". 51 CA 541. Completion of crime not
required for conviction under section. Id. Knife with a six-inch blade displayed by defendant during a robbery was capable
of causing death or serious physical injury and constituted a "dangerous instrument" and that defendant by his actions,
demands for the money and manner of carrying the knife, used or threatened to use it during the robbery. 82 CA 823.
Subdiv. (1):
Cited. 181 C. 388, 394. Cited. 202 C. 349, 356, 358, 362, 364. Cited. 210 C. 652, 688.
Cited. 8 CA 620, 622, 624-626. Cited. 19 CA 111, 112, 135, 136; judgment reversed, see 215 C. 538 et seq. Cited. Id.,
423, 424. Cited. Id., 695, 696, 704, 705. Cited. 20 CA 513, 516, 518. Cited. 24 CA 27, 34, 35; judgment reversed, see 220
C. 652 et seq. Cited. 25 CA 104, 111, 112. Cited. 27 CA 601, 604, 605. Cited. 28 CA 612, 616.
Subdiv. (2):
Cited. 202 C. 349, 361, 362, 364. Cited. 210 C. 652, 688. Cited. 216 C. 367, 368, 388, 389.
Cited. 8 CA 620, 624, 625. Cited. 19 CA 111, 112, 134-137; judgment reversed, see 215 C. 538 et seq. Cited. Id., 695,
696, 702-705. Cited. 20 CA 27, 30. Cited. Id., 513, 516, 518, 519. Cited. 24 CA 27, 34, 25; judgment reversed, see 220
C. 652 et seq. Cited. 25 CA 104, 106, 111, 112. Cited. 27 CA 601, 605.
Cited. 41 CS 525, 533.