2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-180b. Falsely reporting an incident concerning serious physical injury or death: Class D felony. (a) A person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident
concerning serious physical injury or death when such person commits the crime of
falsely reporting an incident in the second degree as provided in section 53a-180c and
such false report is of the alleged occurrence or impending occurrence of the serious
physical injury or death of another person.
(b) Falsely reporting an incident concerning serious physical injury or death is a
class D felony.
(P.A. 97-147, S. 2; Nov. 15 Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-2, S. 4, 9.)
History: Nov. 15 Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-2 amended Subsec. (a) to replace "the crime of falsely reporting an incident as
provided in section 53a-180" with "the crime of falsely reporting an incident in the second degree as provided in section
53a-180c" and make a technical change for purposes of gender neutrality, effective January 1, 2002.