2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-155. Tampering with or fabricating physical evidence: Class D felony. (a) A person is guilty of tampering with or fabricating physical evidence if, believing that an official proceeding is pending, or about to be instituted, he: (1) Alters,
destroys, conceals or removes any record, document or thing with purpose to impair its
verity or availability in such proceeding; or (2) makes, presents or uses any record,
document or thing knowing it to be false and with purpose to mislead a public servant
who is or may be engaged in such official proceeding.
(b) Tampering with or fabricating physical evidence is a class D felony.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 157.)
Cited. 1 CA 540, 542, 543. Cited. 6 CA 394. Cited. 25 CA 624, 625.
Subsec. (a):
Subdiv. (1) cited. 214 C. 540, 541, 547, 549, 551. Cited. Id., 540, 547-549, 551. Subdiv. (1) cited. 236 C. 514, 516.
Cited. 237 C. 339, 341.
Subdiv. (1) cited. 1 CA 540, 541, 548.