2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-181. Breach of the peace in the second degree: Class B misdemeanor.
(a) A person is guilty of breach of the peace in the second degree when, with intent to
cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such
person: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior in a
public place; or (2) assaults or strikes another; or (3) threatens to commit any crime
against another person or such other person's property; or (4) publicly exhibits, distributes, posts up or advertises any offensive, indecent or abusive matter concerning any
person; or (5) in a public place, uses abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene
gesture; or (6) creates a public and hazardous or physically offensive condition by any
act which such person is not licensed or privileged to do. For purposes of this section,
"public place" means any area that is used or held out for use by the public whether
owned or operated by public or private interests.
(b) Breach of the peace in the second degree is a class B misdemeanor.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 183; P.A. 92-260, S. 68; P.A. 98-55; Nov. 15 Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-2, S. 6, 9.)
History: P.A. 92-260 amended Subsec. (a) to replace in Subdiv. (6) "public, hazardous or physically offensive condition"
with "public and hazardous or physically offensive condition" and amended Subsec. (b) to make a technical change in the
name of the offense; P.A. 98-55 amended Subsec. (a) to add Subdiv. (7) re placing a nonfunctional imitation of an explosive
or incendiary device in a public place and add definition of "public place" and amended Subsec. (b) to add exception
* * *