2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-179a. Inciting injury to persons or property: Class C felony. (a) A
person is guilty of inciting injury to persons or property when, in public or private,
orally, in writing, in printing or in any other manner, he advocates, encourages, justifies,
praises, incites or solicits the unlawful burning, injury to or destruction of any public
or private property or advocates, encourages, justifies, praises, incites or solicits any
assault upon any organization of the armed forces of the United States, as defined by
section 27-103, or of this state, as defined by section 27-2, or the police force of this or
any other state or upon any officer or member thereof or the organized police or fire
departments of any municipality or any officer or member thereof, or the killing or
injuring of any class or body of persons, or of any individual.
(b) Inciting injury to persons or property is a class C felony.
(1971, P.A. 871, S. 52.)
Annotations to former section 53-44:
Cited. 166 C. 81, 83, 88.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 234 C. 78, 80.
Cited. 36 CA 821, 822. Section not void for vagueness and overbreadth. 48 CA 148. Provisions codified common law
distinction between solicitation an attempt and solicitation not an attempt under Sec. 53a-49(a)(1). 65 CA 145.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 36 CA 821, 822.
Statute not unconstitutionally void for vagueness and overbreadth; requirement of intent that must be read into statute
preserves it from constitutional demise under first amendment. 41 CS 525, 526, 528, 530, 531, 537. Cited. 43 CS 46, 54, 74.