2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-146. Definitions. For purposes of this part:
(1) An "official proceeding" is any proceeding held or which may be held before
any legislative, judicial, administrative or other agency or official authorized to take
evidence under oath, including any referee, hearing examiner, commissioner or notary
or other person taking evidence in connection with any proceeding.
(2) "Benefit" means monetary advantage, or anything regarded by the beneficiary
as a monetary advantage, including benefit to any person or entity in whose welfare the
beneficiary is interested.
(3) "Public servant" is an officer or employee of government, elected or appointed,
and any person participating as advisor, consultant or otherwise, paid or unpaid, in
performing a governmental function.
(4) "Government" includes any branch, subdivision or agency of the state or any
locality within it.
(5) "Labor official" means any duly appointed or elected representative of a labor
organization or any duly appointed or elected trustee or representative of an employee
welfare trust fund.
(6) "Witness" is any person summoned, or who may be summoned, to give testimony in an official proceeding.
(7) "Juror" is any person who has been drawn or summoned to serve or act as a
juror in any court.
(8) "Physical evidence" means any article, object, document, record or other thing
of physical substance which is or is about to be produced or used as evidence in an
official proceeding.
(9) "Person selected to be a public servant" means any person who has been nominated or appointed to be a public servant.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 148; P.A. 80-479, S. 1; P.A. 99-240, S. 12.)
History: P.A. 80-479 substituted "monetary advantage" for "gain or advantage" in Subdiv. (2), specified "paid or
unpaid" advisors or consultants in Subdiv. (3) and added Subdiv. (9) defining "person selected to be a public servant";
P.A. 99-240 made definitions applicable to new Sec. 53a-151a but specific reference not added since said Sec. already
included in existing reference to "this part" and made a technical change in Subdiv. (2) for purposes of gender neutrality.
Cited. 200 C. 664, 668.
Cited. 2 CA 204, 209.
Subsec. (3):
Cited. 172 C. 458, 468. Cited. 201 C. 379, 385.
Cited. 22 CA 449, 456. Cited. 40 CA 643, 669.