2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-181k. Intimidation based on bigotry or bias in the second degree:
Class D felony. (a) A person is guilty of intimidation based on bigotry or bias in the
second degree when such person maliciously, and with specific intent to intimidate
or harass another person because of the actual or perceived race, religion, ethnicity,
disability, sexual orientation or gender identity or expression of such other person, does
any of the following: (1) Causes physical contact with such other person, (2) damages,
destroys or defaces any real or personal property of such other person, or (3) threatens,
by word or act, to do an act described in subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection, if there
is reasonable cause to believe that an act described in subdivision (1) or (2) of this
subsection will occur.
(b) Intimidation based on bigotry or bias in the second degree is a class D felony.
(P.A. 00-72, S. 2; P.A. 04-135, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 04-135 amended Subsec. (a) to add "disability" and "gender identity or expression" as bases.
See Sec. 52-571c re action for damages and other relief for violation of this section.