2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-211. Possession of a sawed-off shotgun or silencer: Class D felony. (a)
A person is guilty of possession of a sawed-off shotgun or a silencer when he owns,
controls or possesses any sawed-off shotgun that has a barrel of less than eighteen inches
or an overall length of less than twenty-six inches or when he owns, controls or possesses
any silencer designed to muffle the noise of a firearm during discharge.
(b) The provisions of this section shall not apply to persons, firms, corporations or
museums licensed or otherwise permitted by federal or state law to possess, control or
own sawed-off shotguns or silencers.
(c) Possession of a sawed-off shotgun or a silencer is a class D felony.
(P.A. 76-45; P.A. 80-244.)
History: P.A. 80-244 deleted phrase "of any caliber" following reference to sawed-off shot guns in Subsec. (a).
See Secs. 29-35 to 29-38a, inclusive, and 53-202 to 53-206d, inclusive, re regulation of firearms and penalties imposed
for firearms violations.
Cited. 190 C. 715, 717. Cited. 207 C. 323, 324. Cited. 233 C. 215, 218.
Cited. 1 CA 697, 698. Cited. 7 CA 550. Cited. 11 CA 397, 398, 402. Cited. 14 CA 67, 68, 75. Cited. 15 CA 539, 540.
Cited. 17 CA 490, 491, 498, 500. Cited. 30 CA 9, 10.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 190 C. 715, 719, 722, 723. Cited. 198 C. 68, 69. Cited. 201 C. 505, 506, 513, 514. Cited. 224 C. 163, 164.
Cited. 11 CA 397, 402. Cited. 13 CA 76, 77, 86. Cited. 26 CA 698, 699. Cited. 28 CA 474, 475.