2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-172. Failure to appear in the first degree: Class D felony. (a) A person
is guilty of failure to appear in the first degree when (1) while charged with the commission of a felony and while out on bail or released under other procedure of law, he
wilfully fails to appear when legally called according to the terms of his bail bond or
promise to appear, or (2) while on probation for conviction of a felony, he wilfully fails
to appear when legally called for a violation of probation hearing.
(b) Failure to appear in the first degree is a class D felony.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 174; P.A. 92-260, S. 64; P.A. 98-26, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 92-260 made technical changes in Subsec. (a) by repositioning and rephrasing language; P.A. 98-26
amended Subsec. (a) to add Subdiv. (2) re failure to appear for a violation of probation hearing.
Cited. 176 C. 421, 422, 425-427. Cited. 221 C. 407, 408. Cited. 222 C. 556, 558, 559, 583. Cited. 227 C. 829-831,