2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-140. Forgery in the third degree: Class B misdemeanor. (a) A person
is guilty of forgery in the third degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure
another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument, or issues or possesses
any written instrument which he knows to be forged.
(b) Forgery in the third degree is a class B misdemeanor.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 142; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 39.)
History: 1971 act referred to issuance of instrument which person knows to be forged rather than to alteration of such
an instrument.
Cited. 194 C. 233, 234. Cited. 204 C. 441, 444. Cited. 207 C. 109, 110. Cited. 232 C. 431, 433, 437; judgment superseded
by en banc reconsideration, see 235 C. 502 et seq. Cited. 235 C. 469, 470.
Cited. 8 CA 342, 343. Cited. 11 CA 161, 162, 166. Cited. 33 CA 339, 349; judgment reversed in part, see 232 C. 431
et seq.; judgment reversed on issues of sufficiency of evidence and jury misconduct, see 235 C. 502 et seq. Cited. 37 CA
72, 73, 78-80. Cited. Id., 437, 442. Cited. 42 CA 790. Forgery statute, Sec. 53a-138 et seq. cited. 47 CA 1.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 194 C. 233, 238. Cited. 232 C. 431, 433; judgment superseded by en banc reconsideration, see 235 C. 502 et
seq. Cited. 235 C. 502, 504, 509, 512.
Cited. 33 CA 339, 340, 349; judgment reversed in part, see 232 C. 431 et seq.; judgment reversed on issues of sufficiency
of evidence and jury misconduct, see 235 C. 502 et seq. Cited. 37 CA 437, 442. Cited. 42 CA 790.
Cited. 34 CS 606, 610. Cited. Id., 656, 660.