2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-196a. Employing a minor in an obscene performance: Class A felony.
(a) A person is guilty of employing a minor in an obscene performance when (1) he
employs any minor, whether or not such minor receives any consideration, for the purpose of promoting any material or performance which is obscene as to minors, notwithstanding that such material or performance is intended for an adult audience, or (2)
he permits any such minor to be employed, whether or not such minor receives any
consideration, in the promotion of any material or performance which is obscene as
to minors, notwithstanding that such material or performance is intended for an adult
audience, and he is the parent or guardian of such minor or otherwise responsible for
the general supervision of such minor's welfare.
(b) Employing a minor in an obscene performance is a class A felony.
(P.A. 77-577, S. 2; P.A. 78-345, S. 2, 4; P.A. 85-496, S. 2; P.A. 92-260, S. 79.)
History: P.A. 78-345 restated provisions for conformity with Sec. 53a-193 as amended; P.A. 85-496 increased penalty
from class B felony to class A felony; P.A. 92-260 made technical changes.
See Sec. 17a-47 re legal division within Department of Children and Families.
Cited. 227 C. 207, 209, 210.