2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-151a. Intimidating a witness: Class C felony. (a) A person is guilty of
intimidating a witness when, believing that an official proceeding is pending or about
to be instituted, such person uses, attempts to use or threatens the use of physical force
against a witness or another person with intent to (1) influence, delay or prevent the
testimony of the witness in the official proceeding, or (2) induce the witness to testify
falsely, withhold testimony, elude legal process summoning the witness to testify or
absent himself or herself from the official proceeding.
(b) Intimidating a witness is a class C felony.
(P.A. 99-240, S. 1.)