2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-193. Definitions. The following definitions are applicable to this section
and sections 53a-194 to 53a-210, inclusive:
* * *
sexual act and, taken as a whole, it is harmful to minors. For purposes of this subdivision:
(A) "Minor" means any person less than seventeen years old as used in section 53a-196
and less than sixteen years old as used in sections 53a-196a and 53a-196b, and (B)
"harmful to minors" means that quality of any description or representation, in whatever
form, of a prohibited sexual act, when (i) it predominantly appeals to the prurient, shameful or morbid interest of minors, (ii) it is patently offensive to prevailing standards in
the adult community as a whole with respect to what is suitable material for minors,
and (iii) taken as a whole, it lacks serious literary, artistic, educational, political or
scientific value for minors.
(3) "Prohibited sexual act" means erotic fondling, nude performance, sexual excitement, sado-masochistic abuse, masturbation or sexual intercourse.
(4) "Nude performance" means the showing of the human male or female genitals,
pubic area or buttocks with less than a fully opaque covering, or the showing of the
female breast with less than a fully opaque covering of any portion thereof below the
top of the nipple, or the depiction of covered male genitals in a discernibly turgid state
in any play, motion picture, dance or other exhibition performed before an audience.
(5) "Erotic fondling" means touching a person's clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic
area, buttocks, or if such person is a female, breast.
(6) "Sexual excitement" means the condition of human male or female genitals
when in a state of sexual stimulation or arousal.
(7) "Sado-masochistic abuse" means flagellation or torture by or upon a person clad
in undergarments, a mask or bizarre costume, or the condition of being fettered, bound
or otherwise physically restrained on the part of one so clothed.
(8) "Masturbation" means the real or simulated touching, rubbing or otherwise stimulating a person's own clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or, if the
person is female, breast, either by manual manipulation or with an artificial instrument.
(9) "Sexual intercourse" means intercourse, real or simulated, whether genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital or oral-anal, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex or between a human and an animal, or with an artificial genital.
(10) "Material" means anything tangible which is capable of being used or adapted
to arouse prurient, shameful or morbid interest, whether through the medium of reading,
observation, sound or in any other manner. Undeveloped photographs, molds, printing
plates, and the like, may be deemed obscene notwithstanding that processing or other
* * *