2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-167c. Assault of public safety or emergency medical personnel. (a) A
person is guilty of assault of public safety or emergency medical personnel when, with
intent to prevent a reasonably identifiable peace officer, firefighter or employee of an
emergency medical service organization, as defined in section 53a-3, emergency room
physician or nurse, employee of the Department of Correction, member of the Board
of Pardons and Paroles, probation officer, employee of the judicial branch assigned to
provide pretrial secure detention and programming services to juveniles accused of the
commission of a delinquent act, employee of the Department of Children and Families
assigned to provide direct services to children and youth in the care or custody of the
department, employee of a municipal police department assigned to provide security at
the police department's lockup and holding facility or active individual member of a
volunteer canine search and rescue team, as defined in section 5-249, from performing
his or her duties, and while such peace officer, firefighter, employee, physician, nurse,
member, probation officer or active individual member is acting in the performance of
his or her duties, (1) such person causes physical injury to such peace officer, firefighter,
employee, physician, nurse, member, probation officer or active individual member, or
(2) such person throws or hurls, or causes to be thrown or hurled, any rock, bottle, can
or other article, object or missile of any kind capable of causing physical harm, damage or
injury, at such peace officer, firefighter, employee, physician, nurse, member, probation
officer or active individual member, or (3) such person uses or causes to be used any
mace, tear gas or any like or similar deleterious agent against such peace officer, firefighter, employee, physician, nurse, member, probation officer or active individual
member, or (4) such person throws or hurls, or causes to be thrown or hurled, any paint,
dye or other like or similar staining, discoloring or coloring agent or any type of offensive
or noxious liquid, agent or substance at such peace officer, firefighter, employee, physician, nurse, member, probation officer or active individual member, or (5) such person
throws or hurls, or causes to be thrown or hurled, any bodily fluid including, but not
limited to, urine, feces, blood or saliva at such peace officer, firefighter, employee,
physician, nurse, member, probation officer or active individual member.
(b) Assault of public safety or emergency medical personnel is a class C felony. If
any person who is confined in an institution or facility of the Department of Correction
is sentenced to a term of imprisonment for assault of an employee of the Department
of Correction under this section, such term shall run consecutively to the term for which
the person was serving at the time of the assault.
(P.A. 73-639, S. 19; P.A. 90-157, S. 2; 90-250, S. 2; P.A. 93-246, S. 1; P.A. 94-62; P.A. 98-41; P.A. 99-26, S. 28; 99-204; P.A. 01-84, S. 13, 26; P.A. 03-6, S. 1; 03-19, S. 126; P.A. 04-234, S. 2; 04-241, S. 3; 04-257, S. 120.)
History: P.A. 90-157 applied provisions to assaults of employees of an emergency medical service organization; P.A.
* * *