2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-135. Robbery in the second degree: Class C felony. (a) A person is
guilty of robbery in the second degree when he commits robbery as defined in section
53a-133 and (1) he is aided by another person actually present; or (2) in the course of
the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom he or another participant
in the crime displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct
to be a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.
(b) Robbery in the second degree is a class C felony.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 137; P.A. 75-411, S. 2; P.A. 92-260, S. 59.)
History: P.A. 75-411 clarified Subsec. (a)(2), including references to display of weapon and to actions in course of
commission of crime or in course of immediate flight from commission of crime; P.A. 92-260 amended Subsec. (a) to add
"as defined in section 53a-133".
Cited. 171 C. 47, 48. Cited. Id., 105, 118. Cited. 174 C. 142, 143. Cited. 176 C. 270. Cited. 178 C. 287, 293. Cited. 179
c. 576, 587. Cited. 182 C. 207, 208. Cited. 183 C. 156, 157, 162. Cited. 185 C. 260, 264. Cited. 191 C. 506, 507. Cited.
197 C. 309. Cited. 198 C. 158, 165, 166. Cited. 201 C. 125, 132, 133. Cited. Id., 489, 490, 494, 501. Cited. 202 C. 224,
226. Cited. 203 C. 506, 518. Cited. 204 C. 630, 631. Cited. 210 C. 435, 436, 438. Cited. 224 C. 445, 447, 451, 452. Cited.
235 C. 469, 470.
Cited. 2 CA 11, 12. Cited. 12 CA 375, 376. Cited. 13 CA 420, 431. Cited. 14 CA 159, 160. Cited. Id., 205-207. Cited.
36 CA 401, 403, 409. Cited. 37 CA 35, 38. Cited. 39 CA 384, 401. Cited. 43 CA 801.
Subsec. (a):
(2): Cited. 169 C. 161. (2): Cited. 173 C. 545. (2): Cited. 174 C. 142, 143, 145. (1): Cited. Id., 142, 143, 145, 146. (2):
Cited. 176 C. 227, 228; id., 367, 368. (1): Cited. 179 C. 98. (2): Cited. Id., 381, 382. (1): Cited. 182 C. 476, 477. (2): Cited.
Id., 533, 543, 544; 183 C. 156, 162; 184 C. 366; 187 C. 602, 603. Cited. 190 C. 327, 329. Subdiv. (1) cited. 194 C. 241,
242. Subdiv. (2) cited. Id., 297, 298. Subdiv. (1) cited. 197 C. 677, 678. Subdiv. (1) cited. 198 C. 158, 160, 163-166.
Subdiv. (2) cited. Id., 158, 164. Cited. Id., 158, 165. Subdiv. (1) cited. 199 C. 557, 558. Subdiv. (2) cited. 200 C. 350, 351,
358, 359. Subdiv. (1) cited. 201 C. 125, 126, 129-132. Subdiv. (1) cited. Id., 489, 494. Subdiv. (2) cited. 203 C. 506, 518.
Cited. 209 C. 143-145. Subdiv. (1) cited. 211 C. 1, 2. Subdiv. (1) cited. 229 C. 178, 179. Subdiv. (1) cited. 230 C. 608,
610. Subdiv. (1) cited. Id., 686, 688. Subdiv. (2) cited. 235 C. 67, 72, 77-79. Subdiv. (2) cited. Id., 145, 147. Cited. Id.,
502, 517.
Subdiv. (2) cited. 6 CA 247, 248, 250, 251. Subdiv. (1) cited. 9 CA 656, 657. Subdiv. (1) cited. 10 CA 330, 336. Subdiv.
(2) cited. Id. Subdiv. (1) cited. 12 CA 239, 240. Subdiv. (1) cited. 16 CA 264, 265. Subdiv. (1) cited. Id., 455, 456. Subdiv.
(2) cited. 17 CA 247, 248. Subdiv. (1) cited. 25 CA 428-430; 26 CA 779, 780. Subdiv. (1) cited. 31 CA 47, 48, 54, 56-
58. Subdiv. (1) cited. 33 CA 143, 144, 147. Subdiv. (2) cited. Id., 184, 188, 195. Subdiv. (2) cited. Id., 468, 470, 477, 480-
483. Subdiv. (1) cited. Id., 468, 482. Subdiv. (1): Robbery in second degree pursuant to this section is not a lesser included
offense of robbery in the first degree pursuant to Sec. 53a-134(a)(3). 35 CA 839, 841, 843-846, 848, 849. Subdiv. (1)
cited. 36 CA 774, 775. Subdiv. (1) cited. 37 CA 35, 36, 38. Subdiv. (2) cited. 39 CA 384, 401, 402. Subdiv. (1) cited. 41
CA 817, 818. Subdiv. (2) cited. 43 CA 801. Court's failure to instruct jury on the lesser included offense of robbery in the
second degree in violation of the statute where there was uncontroverted evidence from two state's witnesses that the gun
was inoperable constituted plain error and violated defendant's constitutional right to fair trial. 71 CA 865.