2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-136a. Robbery involving occupied motor vehicle. Penalty. Any person
who commits robbery by taking a motor vehicle from the person of another knowing
that such motor vehicle is occupied by such other person shall be imprisoned for a term
of three years which shall not be suspended and shall be in addition and consecutive to
any term of imprisonment imposed for such offense.
(P.A. 93-204.)
Cited. 46 CA 691.
PART X*
FORGERY AND RELATED OFFENSES
*Annotations to former section 53-346:
Writing must be introduced before any other evidence can be admitted. 1 R. 534. But it may be shown that accused
destroyed it or acknowledged the forgery. 2 R. 93. An order for groceries subject of forgery. 5 D. 254. Meaning of "utter";
venue where forged check is uttered in one county but drawn on a bank in another. 96 C. 432. Cited. 114 C. 178; 158 C. 266.
Cited. 22 CS 173; 25 CS 354; 27 CS 283. In civil action court construed term "falsely" to imply that paper is false, not
genuine, regardless of the truth or falsehood of statement it contains. 24 CS 498. An agent may commit forgery by making
or signing an instrument in disobedience of his instructions or by exceeding his authority. Id. Cited. 28 CS 15.
Annotations to former section 53-348:
Proof of passing counterfeit money inadmissible until money is produced. 1 R. 152; but see 2 R. 88. Prosecution for
counterfeiting when barred by statute of limitations. 1 R. 171. Possession at one time of several forged notes with intent
to pass them a single offense. 7 C. 414. Possession of unsigned bank note inadmissible to show knowledge in prosecution
for passing counterfeit coin. 9 C. 344. What evidence held admissible to show guilty knowledge. 19 C. 237. Legislative
history of section. 149 C. 37. Clear legislative intent to make counterfeiting of federal money or uttering of counterfeit
federal money a crime against the state and punishable in state courts. Id., 39. U. S. Const., Art. 1, Sec. 8, does not keep
matter solely within federal jurisdiction; both federal and state governments may deal with the matter, the former to protect
its currency, the latter to protect its citizens against fraud. Id., 41.
Annotations to present part X of chapter 952:
Secs. 53a-137 through 53a-145 cited. 11 CA 161, 162. Cited. 47 CA 1.