2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-126b. Criminal trover in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
(a) A person is guilty of criminal trover in the second degree when, knowing that he is
not licensed or privileged to do so, he uses the personal property of another without the
consent of such owner, and such use results in damage to or diminishes the value of
such property or subjects such owner to economic loss, fine or other penalty.
(b) Criminal trover in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.
(P.A. 94-114, S. 2.)
Sec. 53a-127. Diversion from state of benefit of labor of employees: Class A
misdemeanor. (a) A person is guilty of diversion from the state of benefit of labor of
employees when he fraudulently procures for himself or another, from any employee
of the state or any department thereof, the benefit of any labor which the state or any
department thereof is entitled to receive from such employee during his hours of employment or fraudulently aids or assists in procuring or attempting to procure the benefit of
any such labor.
(b) Diversion from the state of benefit of labor of employees is a class A misdemeanor.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 129; P.A. 92-260, S. 53.)
History: P.A. 92-260 made technical changes in Subsec. (a) by repositioning and rephrasing language.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 194 C. 223.
Sec. 53a-127a. Unlawful entry into coin machine; possession of key to enter:
Class A misdemeanor. (a) No person shall, with intent to commit larceny: (1) Enter,
or force an entrance into, alter or insert any part of an instrument into any coin machine,
as defined in section 53a-143; or (2) knowingly possess a key or device, or a drawing,
print or mold thereof, adapted and designed to open or break into any such coin machine.
(b) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a class
A misdemeanor.
(1971, P.A. 753; P.A. 84-546, S. 126, 173; P.A. 92-260, S. 54.)
History: P.A. 84-546 made technical grammar change in Subsec. (a); P.A. 92-260 made a technical change in Subsec. (a).
Sec. 53a-127b. Fraudulent use of an automated teller machine: Class C misdemeanor. (a) A person is guilty of fraudulent use of an automated teller machine when,
with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or herself
or a third person, such person knowingly uses in a fraudulent manner an automated
teller machine for the purpose of obtaining property. For the purposes of this section,
"automated teller machine" means an unmanned device at which banking transactions
including, without limitation, deposits, withdrawals, advances, payments and transfers
may be conducted, and includes, without limitation, a satellite device and point of sale
terminal as defined in section 36a-2.
(b) In any prosecution under this section, the crime shall be deemed to have been
committed in the town in which the automated teller machine was located.
(c) Fraudulent use of an automated teller machine is a class C misdemeanor.
(P.A. 83-417, S. 2; P.A. 84-301, S. 2; P.A. 03-278, S. 106.)
History: P.A. 84-301 replaced "automatic" with "automated" and added definition of "automated teller machine"; P.A.
03-278 made technical changes in Subsec. (a), effective July 9, 2003.
See Sec. 54-1d(b) re consolidation of offenses.
Sec. 53a-127c. Theft of electric, gas, water, steam, telecommunications, wireless radio communications or community antenna television service for profit or
economic gain: Class D felony. (a) A person is guilty of theft of electric, gas, water,
steam, telecommunications, wireless radio communications or community antenna television service for profit or economic gain when he: (1) Engages in the business for profit
or economic gain of tampering or making connection with the equipment of a supplier
of an electric, gas, water, steam, telecommunications, wireless radio communications
or community antenna television service which is not metered or otherwise measured,
in whole or in part, without the consent of such supplier, for the purpose of supplying
such service on one or more occasions to two or more households, or (2) engages in the
business for profit or economic gain of offering for sale to any person other than the
supplier of an electric, gas, water, steam, telecommunications, wireless radio communications or community antenna television service which is not metered or otherwise
measured, in whole or in part, any decoder, descrambler or other device, the principal
function of which defeats the electronic signal encryption jamming or individually addressed switching imposed by such supplier for the purpose of restricting the delivery
of such service to persons who pay for such service, or (3) without the consent of the
supplier of such service and with intent to defraud such supplier, engages in the business
for profit or economic gain of connecting or disconnecting the meters, pipes, cables,
conduits, conductors or attachments of such supplier or in any other manner tampers or
connects with such meters, pipes, cables, conduits, conductors or attachments. There
shall be a rebuttable presumption that a person is engaged in the business for profit or
economic gain of offering for sale a decoder, descrambler or other device, equipment
or component in violation of subdivision (2) of this subsection if such person has five
or more decoders, descramblers or other devices in his possession or under his control.
(b) Theft of electric, gas, water, steam, telecommunications, wireless radio communications or community antenna television service for profit or economic gain is a class
D felony.
(P.A. 84-496; P.A. 89-281, S. 2; P.A. 94-215, S. 1; P.A. 95-246, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 89-281 added theft of cable service and made provisions applicable to one engaging in business for
economic gain in Subsecs. (a) and (b); P.A. 94-215 substituted "electric, gas, water, steam" for "utility" where appearing
* * *