2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-116. Criminal mischief in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Sec. 53a-116. Criminal mischief in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor. (a) A person is guilty of criminal mischief in the second degree when: (1) With intent to cause damage to tangible property of another and having no reasonable ground to believe that he has a right to do so, he damages tangible property of another in an amount exceeding two hundred fifty dollars; or (2) with intent to cause an interruption or impairment of service rendered to the public and having no reasonable ground to believe that he has a right to do so, he damages or tampers with tangible property of a public utility or mode of public transportation, power or communication, and thereby causes a risk of interruption or impairment of service rendered to the public.
(b) Criminal mischief in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 118.)
Cited. 11 CA 805.
Cited. 38 CS 301, 302.
Subsec. (a):
Subdiv. (1) cited. 236 C. 266, 267.
Subdiv. (1) cited. 36 CA 680, 681.