2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53a-102. Burglary in the second degree: Class C felony.
Sec. 53a-102. Burglary in the second degree: Class C felony. (a) A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when such person (1) enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling at night with intent to commit a crime therein, or (2) enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling, while a person other than a participant in the crime is actually present in such dwelling, with intent to commit a crime therein.
(b) Burglary in the second degree is a class C felony.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 104; P.A. 01-83, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 01-83 amended Subsec. (a) to make a technical change for purposes of gender neutrality, designate existing provisions re entering or remaining unlawfully in a dwelling at night with intent to commit a crime therein as Subdiv. (1) and add Subdiv. (2) re entering or remaining unlawfully in a dwelling, while a person other than a participant in the crime is actually present in such dwelling, with intent to commit a crime therein.
Cited. 161 C. 283. Cited. 169 C. 263, 264. Cited. Id., 556, 567. Cited. 175 C. 315. Cited. 184 C. 258, 259. Instruction characterizing burglary as a crime against the person likely to involve danger to life was not in error. 188 C. 542, 553. Cited. Id., 715, 716. Cited. 190 C. 496, 500. Cited. 195 C. 611, 612. Cited. 197 C. 574, 575, 581. Cited. 198 C. 671, 672. Cited. 204 C. 1-3. Cited. 205 C. 456, 463, 467. Cited. 215 C. 257, 259. Cited. 216 C. 273, 274. Cited. 220 C. 417, 426. Cited. 229 C. 285, 287. Cited. 232 C. 455, 458. Cited. 242 C. 523. Cited. Id., 689.
Cited. 5 CA 113, 114. Cited. 6 CA 24. Cited. 9 CA 133, 134. Cited. Id., 349-351. Cited. Id., 656, 657. Cited. 11 CA 575, 576, 583. Cited. 13 CA 413, 414. Cited. 14 CA 526, 527. Cited. 15 CA 34, 57. Cited. 16 CA 333, 334. Cited. 19 CA 396, 397, 401. Cited. 20 CA 369, 370. Cited. Id., 586, 587. Cited. 23 CA 201, 202. Cited. 29 CA 801, 803, 812; judgment reversed, see 229 C. 285 et seq. Cited. 31 CA 94, 103. Cited. Id., 370, 376. Cited. 34 CA 599, 600, 606. Cited. 35 CA 714, 726. Cited. 38 CA 20, 21. Cited. Id., 231, 236. Cited. Id., 531, 532. Cited. 40 CA 553, 554. Cited. 41 CA 169, 170. Cited. Id., 255, 277. The crime proscribed by section is complete once there has been an unlawful entering or remaining in a dwelling, at night, with intent to commit a crime in that dwelling. 76 CA 779.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 181 C. 172, 173, 177. Cited. 182 C. 207, 208. Cited. 188 C. 542, 543. Cited. 189 C. 631, 633. Cited. 190 C. 440, 442. Cited. 199 C. 88, 89. Cited. 200 C. 523, 525, 538. Cited. 202 C. 676, 677. Cited. 204 C. 377, 378. Cited. 205 C. 456, 459. Cited. 214 C. 493, 495. Cited. 216 C. 699, 701. Cited. 220 C. 400, 402. Cited. 223 C. 635, 637, 638. Cited. 241 C. 784.
Cited. 1 CA 260, 262. Cited. 6 CA 697. Cited. 14 CA 710, 712, 715. Cited. 21 CA 260, 261. Cited. 23 CA 564, 565; judgment reversed in part, see 220 C. 400 et seq. Cited. 24 CA 502, 503. Cited. 29 CA 801, 803; judgment reversed, see 229 C. 285 et seq. Cited. 30 CA 606, 607. Cited. 31 CA 370, 371, 376. Cited. 35 CA 262, 263. Cited 36 CA 774, 775. Cited. 38 CA 20, 21. Cited. Id., 231, 232. Cited. Id., 531, 532. Cited. Id., 643, 645. Cited. 41 CA 255, 257. Cited. 42 CA 78. Defendant's right to fair trial and unanimous verdict not violated when court made it clear that the jury had to find each element of crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt and there was ample evidence to support conviction under both alternate theories of liability. 59 CA 305.