2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 53-21a. Leaving child unsupervised in place of public accommodation or motor vehicle.
Sec. 53-21a. Leaving child unsupervised in place of public accommodation or
motor vehicle. (a) Any parent, guardian or person having custody or control, or providing supervision, of any child under the age of twelve years who knowingly leaves such
child unsupervised in a place of public accommodation or a motor vehicle for a period
of time that presents a substantial risk to the child's health or safety, shall be guilty of
a class A misdemeanor.
(c) Any parent, guardian or person having custody or control, or providing supervision, of any child under the age of twelve years who knowingly leaves such child unsupervised in a place of public accommodation or a motor vehicle between the hours of eight o'clock p.m. and six o'clock a.m. for a period of time that presents a substantial risk to the child's health or safety, shall be guilty of a class C felony.
(P.A. 97-298.)