2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 52-64. Service in action against state.
Sec. 52-64. Service in action against state. Service of civil process in any civil
action or proceeding maintainable against or in any appeal authorized from the actions
of, or service of any foreign attachment or garnishment authorized against, the state or
against any institution, board, commission, department or administrative tribunal
thereof, or against any officer, servant, agent or employee of the state or of any such
institution, board, commission, department or administrative tribunal, as such, may be
made by leaving a true and attested copy of the process, including the declaration or
complaint, with the Attorney General or at his office in Hartford.
History: 1967 act deleted reference to service on the attorney general at his office "in the capitol"; P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section and added "or garnishment".
Cited. 195 C. 191, 197. Cited. 206 C. 374, 378. Cited. 217 C. 130, 133, 134. Cited. 228 C. 343, 349.
Cited. 2 CA 196, 203.
Cited. 43 CS 10, 11.