2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 52-577. Action founded upon a tort.
      Sec. 52-577. Action founded upon a tort. No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.
      (1949 Rev., S. 8316.)
      See Sec. 52-555 re actions for injuries resulting in death.
      See Sec. 52-584 re limitation of action for injury to person or property caused by negligence, misconduct or malpractice.
      Right of action accrues, when. 26 C. 334. Applies to action for a fire communicated by a locomotive engine. 56 C. 24. Statute runs in favor of bank directors who have been negligent in control of bank. 89 C. 475. Action by lower riparian proprietor for pollution of stream is within this section. 80 C. 185. History of this section. 82 C. 580. When statute begins to run in favor of an administrator. 90 C. 569. Relation of this section to section 52-584. 91 C. 36. Prior to barring of alienation of affections action recovery could be had for loss of consortium occurring within the statutory period. 117 C. 213; 133 C. 662, 663. Applied to action for fraudulent confinement. 123 C. 651. Under section 52-590 limitation begins to run when defendant moves into state. 131 C. 675. Action against officer and director of corporation for breach of duty to corporation and stockholders is within statute. 129 C. 674. Cited. 149 C. 326. Limitation applicable to all actions founded upon a tort which do not fall within those causes of action enumerated in section 52-584 or another section. Tort of invasion of plaintiffs' usufructuary and property rights in diversion of waters of stream is within limitation. 155 C. 477. Cited. 159 C. 502. Cited. 162 C. 247. Cited. 168 C.
* * *