2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 52-552f. Transfers fraudulent as to present creditors.
Sec. 52-552f. Transfers fraudulent as to present creditors. (a) A transfer made
or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before
the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or
incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for
the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became
insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
(P.A. 91-297, S. 6.)
Cited. 239 C. 109.
Cited. 46 CA 199.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 34 CA 216, 218, 219.