2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 52-509. Appointment of receiver of partnership.
Sec. 52-509. Appointment of receiver of partnership. (a) When any partnership
is dissolved and the partners cannot agree upon the disposition of the partnership property and the settlement of the affairs of the partnership, any of them may apply to the
superior court for the judicial district in which any of the partners resides, or in which
the property of the partnership is situated, and, if the court is not in session, then to any
judge of the Superior Court, for the appointment of a receiver to hold the business and
all of the property, both real and personal, belonging to the partnership, and dispose of,
manage and apply the property as the court or the judge may direct.
(1949 Rev., S. 8245; P.A. 82-160, S. 198.)
History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section and inserted Subsec. indicators.
Court may hear the application forthwith, if the adverse parties consent. 41 C. 305; 66 C. 357. Statute of lis pendens not applicable to action for appointment. 66 C. 350. Right of equity to wind up partnership. 73 C. 606. Equity has full jurisdiction of a suit for an accounting and settlement of partnership affairs. 147 C. 160. What must be contained in a final account. Id. See note to section 52-507.
Cited. 15 CS 433.