2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 52-259b. Waiver of fees and payment of the cost of service of process for indigent party.
Sec. 52-259b. Waiver of fees and payment of the cost of service of process for
indigent party. (a) In any civil or criminal matter, if the court finds that a party is
indigent and unable to pay a fee or fees payable to the court or to pay the cost of service
of process, the court shall waive such fee or fees and the cost of service of process shall
be paid by the state.
(c) Nothing in this section shall preclude the court from finding that a person whose income does not meet the criteria of subsection (b) of this section is indigent and unable to pay a fee or fees or the cost of service of process. If an application for the waiver of the payment of a fee or fees or the cost of service of process is denied, the court clerk shall, upon the request of the applicant, schedule a hearing on the application.
(Nov. Sp. Sess. P.A. 81-4, S. 28, 32; P.A. 82-325, S. 3, 7; P.A. 90-261, S. 14, 19; P.A. 99-119; P.A. 04-76, S. 40.)
History: P.A. 82-325 changed effective date of Nov. Sp. Sess. P.A. 81-4 but without affecting this section; P.A. 90-261 made provisions of section applicable "In any civil or criminal matter"; P.A. 99-119 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a), added Subsec. (b) establishing a rebuttable presumption of indigency if certain criteria are met, and added Subsec. (c) providing that nothing precludes a court from finding a person whose income does not meet such criteria is indigent and requiring the court clerk upon the applicant's request to schedule a hearing on an application for a fee waiver that has been denied; P.A. 04-76 amended Subsec. (b) by deleting reference to "general assistance".