2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 52-259. Court fees.
      Sec. 52-259. Court fees. There shall be paid to the clerks for entering each appeal or writ of error to the Supreme Court, or entering each appeal to the Appellate Court, as the case may be, two hundred fifty dollars, and for each civil cause in the Superior Court, two hundred twenty-five dollars, except (1) one hundred twenty dollars for entering each case in the Superior Court in which the sole claim for relief is damages and the amount, legal interest or property in demand is less than two thousand five hundred dollars and for summary process, landlord and tenant and paternity actions, and (2) there shall be no entry fee for making an application to the Superior Court for relief under section 46b-15 or for making an application to modify or extend an order issued pursuant to section 46b-15. If the amount, legal interest or property in demand by the plaintiff is alleged to be less than two thousand five hundred dollars, a new entry fee of seventy-five dollars shall be charged if the plaintiff amends his complaint to state that such demand is not less than two thousand five hundred dollars. The fee for the entry of a small claims case shall be thirty-five dollars. If a motion is filed to transfer a small claims case to the regular docket, the moving party shall pay a fee of seventy-five dollars. There shall be paid to the clerk of the Superior Court by any party who requests that a matter be designated as a complex litigation case the sum of two hundred fifty dollars, to be paid at the time the request is filed. There shall be paid to the clerk of the Superior Court by any party who requests a finding of fact by a judge of such court to be used on appeal the sum of twenty-five dollars, to be paid at the time the request is filed. There shall be paid to the clerk of the Superior Court a fee of seventy-five dollars for a petition for certification to the Supreme Court and Appellate Court. Such clerks shall also receive for receiving and filing an assessment of damages by appraisers of land taken for public use or the appointment of a commissioner of the Superior Court, two dollars; for recording the commission and oath of a notary public or certifying under seal to the official character of any magistrate, ten dollars; for certifying under seal, two dollars; for exemplifying, twenty dollars; for making all necessary records and certificates of naturalization, the fees allowed under the provisions of the United States statutes for such services; and for making copies, one dollar a page. There shall be paid to the clerk of the Superior Court for a copy of a judgment file a fee of twenty-five dollars, inclusive of the fees for certification and copying, for a certified copy and a fee of fifteen dollars, inclusive of the fee for copying, for a copy which is not certified; and for a copy of a certificate of judgment in a foreclosure action, as provided by the rules of practice and procedure, twenty-five dollars, inclusive of the fees for certification and copying. There shall be paid to the clerk of the court a fee of one hundred dollars at the time any application for a prejudgment remedy is filed. A fee of twenty dollars for any check issued to the court in payment of any fee which is returned as uncollectible by the bank on which it is drawn may be imposed. The tax imposed under chapter 219 shall not be imposed upon any fee charged under the provisions of this section.
      (1949 Rev., S. 3604; 1955, S. 1972d; November, 1955, S. N195; 1957, P.A. 57, S. 1; 385, S. 1; 1959, P.A. 199; 544; 670, S. 2; 1967, P.A. 628, S. 3; P.A. 74-183, S. 158, 291; P.A. 75-530, S. 4, 35; P.A. 76-368, S. 6, 9; 76-436, S. 560, 681; P.A. 77-347, S. 9, 11; 77-497, S. 3, 7; 77-576, S. 62, 65; 77-604, S. 61, 70, 84; P.A. 78-379, S. 18, 27; P.A. 79-574; P.A. 80-387, S. 1; P.A. 81-129, S. 2; 81-472, S. 92, 159; Nov. Sp. Sess. P.A. 81-4, S. 26, 32; 81-6, S. 2, 4; P.A. 82-325, S. 3, 6, 7; P.A. 83-196; 83-577, S. 1; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29, S. 11, 82; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-35, S. 8; P.A. 85-548, S. 5; P.A. 88-103, S. 1, 4; P.A. 89-219, S. 4, 10; 89-251, S. 189, 203; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-6, S. 76, 117; P.A. 93-396, S. 7; P.A. 94-135, S. 3; P.A. 95-176, S. 4; P.A. 97-309, S. 13, 23; 97-322, S. 7, 9; May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-1, S. 104; P.A. 03-2, S. 43; 03-278, S. 102; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 04-2, S. 13.)
      History: 1959 acts added exception to charge for second judgment after judgment reopened for cases where reopening was for court error in prior judgment and where court reopened on own motion, added fee for foreclosure by sale, raised entry fee in supreme and superior courts from sixteen to twenty-two dollars and in court of common pleas from sixteen to twenty dollars; 1967 act increased entry fee in supreme and superior courts to forty-five dollars and in common pleas court to thirty dollars, eliminated fees for recording judgments, taking recognizance or bond for prosecution or special bail, signing writs of habeas corpus, making records, taking bail bonds and furnishing copies and for orders of notice, and further provided for furnishing copy of judgment to parties without charge; P.A. 74-183 applied forty-five-dollar fee paid to superior or supreme court clerks to appeals, reduced fee for entering civil cause in common pleas court from thirty to twenty dollars and added provision re payment of record fee in appeals from common pleas court to superior court, effective December 31, 1974; P.A. 75-530 clarified fee provisions, imposed twenty-dollar entry fee in appeals from common pleas court to superior court and deleted provision which had specified that there is no charge for one plain or certified copy of judgment to any party to the action, effective June 30, 1975; P.A. 76-368 raised fees for entering civil causes and entry fee in appeals from common pleas court to superior court by five dollars each, effective July 1, 1976; P.A. 76-436 amended section to
* * *