2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 52-184b. Failure to bill and advance payments inadmissible in malpractice cases.
Sec. 52-184b. Failure to bill and advance payments inadmissible in malpractice cases. (a) For the purposes of this section, "health care provider" means any person,
corporation, facility or institution licensed by this state to provide health care or professional services, or an officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the course and scope
of his employment.
(c) Any advance payment for medical bills by a health care provider or by the insurer of a health care provider shall not be construed as an admission of liability and shall not be admissible in evidence as to liability in any trial for malpractice, error or omission against a health care provider in connection with the provision of health care or professional services.
(P.A. 76-125, S. 1-3.)
Cited. 211 C. 555, 560. Cited. 242 C. 1.