2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 52-146g. Access to communications and records by persons engaged in research.
Sec. 52-146g. Access to communications and records by persons engaged in
research. (a) A person engaged in research may have access to psychiatric communications and records which identify patients where needed for such research, if such person's research plan is first submitted to and approved by the director of the mental health
facility or his designee.
(c) The mental health facility and the person doing the research shall be responsible for the preservation of the anonymity of the patients and shall not disseminate data which identifies a patient except as provided by sections 52-146d to 52-146j, inclusive.
(1969, P.A. 819, S. 5; P.A. 82-160, S. 67.)
History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section and inserted Subsec. indicators.
Cited. 169 C. 223, 230, 234. Psychiatrist-patient privilege not waived and testimony of psychiatrist hired by state, but not as a result of court order, held inadmissible. 178 C. 626, 629. Cited. 191 C. 453, 456. Cited. 211 C. 555, 560. Cited. 236 C. 625, 635. Cited. 238 C. 313.
Cited. 1 CA 384, 389, 393, 394. Secs. 52-146d-52-146j cited. 14 CA 552, 557. Cited. 19 CA 304, 318. Cited. 24 CA 287, 290.