2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 52-11. Complaints for change of name. Notice to Commissioner of Public Safety.
      Sec. 52-11. Complaints for change of name. Notice to Commissioner of Public Safety. (a) The superior court in each judicial district shall have jurisdiction of complaints praying for a change of name, brought by any person residing in the judicial district, and may change the name of the complainant, who shall thereafter be known by the name prescribed by said court in its decree.
      (b) Whenever the court, pursuant to this section, orders a change of name of a person, the clerk of the court shall notify the Commissioner of Public Safety of the issuance of such order if the clerk finds that such person is listed in the registry established and maintained pursuant to section 54-257.
      (1949 Rev., S. 7756; P.A. 76-436, S. 176, 681; P.A. 78-33, S. 2; 78-280, S. 1, 127; P.A. 03-202, S. 17.)
      History: P.A. 76-436 added reference to judicial districts, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 78-33 and P.A. 78-280 replaced "county" with "judicial district" or deleted reference to counties as necessary to reflect transfer of jurisdiction from counties to judicial districts; P.A. 03-202 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and added Subsec. (b) re notice to Commissioner of Public Safety.
      See Sec. 45a-99 re concurrent jurisdiction of Probate Court in matters concerning change of name.
      See Secs. 45a-736, 45a-737 re change of name of adopted persons.
      See Sec. 46b-1(6) re jurisdiction of Superior Court concerning complaints for change of name.
      See Sec. 46b-63 re jurisdiction of Superior Court to restore former wife's birth name or former name following decree dissolving marriage.
      If the applicant for a change of name resides in the county where the proceeding is brought, the fact that the applicant's technical domicile may be in another state does not deprive the court of jurisdiction. 142 C. 309.
      Cited. 17 CA 627-633.
      Cited. 32 CS 1. When the question presented is whether name of a minor child should be changed, the court, in line with its universal duty to protect the interests of minors, must take into consideration whether the change of name will promote child's best welfare. 48 CS 647.