2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 47a-2. Arrangements exempted from application of title. Applicability of title to mobile manufactured homes and home parks. Transient occupancy in hotel, motel or similar lodging.
Sec. 47a-2. Arrangements exempted from application of title. Applicability of
title to mobile manufactured homes and home parks. Transient occupancy in hotel,
motel or similar lodging. (a) Unless created to avoid the application of this chapter
and sections 47a-21, 47a-23 to 47a-23b, inclusive, 47a-26 to 47a-26g, inclusive, 47a-35 to 47a-35b, inclusive, 47a-41a, 47a-43 and 47a-46, the following arrangements are
not governed by this chapter and sections 47a-21, 47a-23 to 47a-23b, inclusive, 47a-26
to 47a-26g, inclusive, 47a-35 to 47a-35b, inclusive, 47a-41a, 47a-43 and 47a-46: (1)
Residence at an institution, public or private, if incidental to detention or the provision
of medical, geriatric, educational, counseling or religious service, or any similar service;
(2) occupancy under a contract of sale of a dwelling unit or the property of which such
unit is a part, if the occupant is the purchaser or a person who succeeds to his interest;
(3) occupancy by a member of a fraternal or social organization in the portion of a
structure operated for the benefit of such organization; (4) transient occupancy in a hotel
or motel or similar lodging; (5) occupancy by an owner of a condominium unit; and (6)
occupancy by a personal care assistant or other person who is employed by a person
with a disability to assist and support such disabled person with daily living activities
or housekeeping chores and is provided dwelling space in the personal residence of such
disabled person as a benefit or condition of such employment.
(c) For the purposes of subdivision (4) of subsection (a) of this section and subdivision (4) of section 47a-36:
(1) Occupancy in a hotel, motel or similar lodging for less than thirty days is transient, except that such occupancy is not transient if the dwelling unit or room in such hotel, motel or lodging is occupied as the primary residence of the occupant from the beginning of such occupancy; and
(2) Occupancy in a hotel, motel or similar lodging for thirty days or more is not transient, except that such occupancy is transient if the dwelling unit or room in such hotel, motel or lodging is not occupied as the primary residence of the occupant and the occupancy is for less than ninety days.
(P.A. 76-95, S. 2, 27; 76-435, S. 75, 82; P.A. 79-571, S. 3; P.A. 91-383, S. 14; P.A. 98-61, S. 2; P.A. 02-30, S. 1; P.A. 03-278, S. 100.)
History: P.A. 76-435 revised effective date section of P.A. 76-95, see history for Sec. 47a-1; P.A. 79-571 revised list of applicable sections; P.A. 91-383 added Subsec. (b) re applicability of landlord and tenant laws to residents and owners of mobile manufactured homes and to the rental of mobile manufactured home parks; P.A. 98-61 amended Subsec. (a) to add new Subdiv. (6) re occupancy by a personal care assistant or other person employed by a person with a disability to assist and support such disabled person with daily living activities or housekeeping chores; P.A. 02-30 added Subsec. (c) re transient occupancy in a hotel, motel or similar lodging; P.A. 03-278 made technical changes in Subsec. (a), effective July 9, 2003.
Cited. 190 C. 364, 368.
Cited. 17 CA 1, 2. Cited. 19 CA 483, 487.
Cited. 38 CS 1, 3, 7; Id., 683, 685.
Subdiv. (2):
Cited. 17 CA 1.
Subdiv. (4):
Cited. 38 CS 1, 4, 5.