2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 47-277. Action for breach of warranty. Statute of limitations.
Sec. 47-277. Action for breach of warranty. Statute of limitations. (a) Unless
a period of limitation is tolled under section 47-253, a judicial proceeding for breach
of any obligation arising under section 47-274 or 47-275 shall be commenced within
three years after the cause of action accrues.
(c) If a warranty of quality explicitly extends to future performance or duration of any improvement or component of the common interest community, the cause of action accrues at the time the breach is discovered or at the end of the period for which the warranty explicitly extends, whichever is earlier.
(P.A. 83-474, S. 78, 96; P.A. 95-187, S. 25.)
History: P.A. 95-187 amended Subsec. (a) to add "Unless a period of limitation is tolled under section 47-253".
Subsec. (b):
Definition of "purchaser" in Sec. 47-202(25) applies to accrual provision in Subdiv. (2). 245 C. 1.