2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 47-274. Express warranties of quality.
Sec. 47-274. Express warranties of quality. (a) Express warranties made by any
seller to a purchaser of a unit, if relied on by the purchaser, are created as follows:
(2) Any model or description of the physical characteristics of the common interest community, including plans and specifications of or for improvements, creates an express warranty that the common interest community will substantially conform to the model or description;
(3) Any description of the quantity or extent of the real property comprising the common interest community, including surveys, creates an express warranty that the common interest community will conform to the description, subject to customary tolerances; and
(4) A provision that a purchaser may put a unit only to a specified use is an express warranty that the specified use is lawful.
(b) Neither formal words, such as "warranty" or "guarantee", nor a specific intention to make a warranty, are necessary to create an express warranty of quality, but a statement purporting to be merely an opinion or commendation of the real property or its value does not create a warranty.
(c) Any conveyance of a unit transfers to the purchaser all express warranties of quality made by previous sellers only to the extent such a conveyance would transfer warranties pursuant to chapter 827.
(P.A. 83-474, S. 75, 96.)