2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 3-124. Election; qualifications; salary; bond. Office of Attorney General full time.
      Sec. 3-124. Election; qualifications; salary; bond. Office of Attorney General full time. There shall be an Attorney General to be elected in the same manner as other state officers in accordance with the provisions of section 9-181. The Attorney General shall be an elector of this state and an attorney at law of at least ten years' active practice at the bar of this state. The office of the Attorney General shall be at the Capitol. The Attorney General shall receive an annual salary of one hundred ten thousand dollars. The Attorney General shall devote full time to the duties of the office and shall give bond in the sum of ten thousand dollars.
      (1949 Rev., S. 211, 3586, subs. (6); 1951, S. 1960d, subs. (6); 1953, June, 1955, S. 71d; February, 1965, P.A. 331, S. 44; 1972, P.A. 281, S. 38; P.A. 77-576, S. 56, 65; P.A. 82-365, S. 7, 8; P.A. 86-375, S. 6, 9; P.A. 98-227, S. 6, 9; P.A. 00-231, S. 5, 10.)
      History: 1965 act increased salary from twelve thousand five hundred dollars to twenty thousand dollars effective with respect to attorney general elected November 8, 1966; 1972 act increased salary from twenty to thirty thousand dollars, effective January 8, 1975; P.A. 77-576 increased attorney general's salary from thirty thousand to thirty-eight thousand five hundred dollars, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 82-365 increased attorney general's annual salary from $38,500 to $50,000 and added provision requiring attorney general to devote full time to duties of office; P.A. 86-375 increased attorney general's annual salary from $50,000 to $60,000; P.A. 98-227 increased Attorney General's annual salary from $60,000 to 75,000, effective January 6, 1999; P.A. 00-231 increased Attorney General's salary from $75,000 to $110,000 and made technical changes for the purposes of gender neutrality, effective January 8, 2003.
      See Sec. 4-14 re transportation allowance.
      See Sec. 9-1 for definition of "elector".
      See Sec. 9-213 re procedure for filling vacancy in office of Attorney General.