2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 19a-87. (Formerly Sec. 19-43l). Penalty for operation without a license. Notice and hearing.
      Sec. 19a-87. (Formerly Sec. 19-43l). Penalty for operation without a license. Notice and hearing. (a) Any person or officer of an association, organization or corporation who shall establish, conduct, maintain or operate a day care center or group day care home without a current and valid license shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than one hundred dollars a day for each day that such center or home is operated without a license.
      (b) If the Commissioner of Public Health has reason to believe that a violation has occurred for which a civil penalty is authorized by subsection (a) of this section, he may send to such person or officer by certified mail, return receipt requested, or personally serve upon such person or officer, a notice which shall include: (1) A reference to the section or sections of the general statutes or regulations involved; (2) a short and plain statement of the matters asserted or charged; (3) a statement of the maximum civil penalty which may be imposed for such violation; and (4) a statement of the party's right to request a hearing, such request to be submitted in writing to the commissioner not later than thirty days after the notice is mailed or served.
      (c) If such person or officer so requests, the commissioner shall hold a hearing on the violation asserted. The hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. If such person or officer fails to request a hearing or fails to appear at the hearing or if, after the hearing, the commissioner finds that the person or officer has committed such violation, the commissioner may, in his discretion, order that a civil penalty be imposed that is not greater than the penalty stated in the notice. The commissioner shall send a copy of any order issued pursuant to this subsection by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the person or officer named in such order.
      (1967, P.A. 696, S. 12; P.A. 77-157, S. 10, 11; P.A. 82-256, S. 1; P.A. 85-613, S. 49, 154; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; 95-360, S. 11, 28, 32.)
      History: P.A. 77-157 included group day care homes; P.A. 82-256 applied the penalty to operation in violation of regulations and increased penalty from one hundred dollars for each offense to one hundred dollars a day for each day of operation without a license or in violation of the regulations; Sec. 19-43l transferred to Sec. 19a-87 in 1983; P.A. 85-613 made technical change; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 95-360, Sec. 11 changed reference to being "fined" to "subject to a civil penalty", deleted reference to violation of specific statutes or regulations and added Subsecs. (b) and (c) re sending notice and a hearing and Sec. 28 substituted Sec. 19a-82 for Sec. 19a-81 in list of specific statutes deleted by Sec. 11, effective July 13, 1995.