2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 19a-80. (Formerly Sec. 19-43e). License required for child day care centers and group day care homes. Fees. Criminal history records checks. Notification of changes in regulations.
* * *
19a-77 to 19a-80, inclusive, and 19a-82 to 19a-87, inclusive. The commissioner may issue a temporary license for a term of six months and renewable for another six months, upon such terms and conditions as shall be provided in regulations adopted under said sections. The Commissioner of Public Health shall collect from the licensee of a day care center a fee of two hundred dollars for each license issued or renewed for a term of two years and a fee of fifty dollars for each temporary license issued or renewed for a term of six months. The Commissioner of Public Health shall collect from the licensee of a group day care home a fee of one hundred dollars for each license issued or renewed for a term of two years and a fee of thirty dollars for each temporary license issued or renewed for a term of six months.
      (c) The Commissioner of Public Health, within available appropriations, shall require each prospective employee of a child day care center or group day care home in a position requiring the provision of care to a child to submit to state and national criminal history records checks. The criminal history records checks required pursuant to this subsection shall be conducted in accordance with section 29-17a. The commissioner shall also request a check of the state child abuse registry established pursuant to section 17a-101k for perpetrator information. Pursuant to the interagency agreement provided for in section 10-16s, the Department of Social Services may agree to transfer funds appropriated for criminal history records checks to the Department of Public Health. The commissioner shall notify each licensee of the provisions of this subsection.
      (d) The commissioner shall inform each licensee, by way of a plain language summary provided not later than sixty days after the regulation's effective date, of new or changed regulations adopted under sections 19a-77 to 19a-80, inclusive, or sections 19a-82 to 19a-87, inclusive, with which a licensee must comply.
      (1967, P.A. 696, S. 2, 3; P.A. 77-157, S. 4, 11; 77-614, S. 323, 610; P.A. 82-256, S. 2; P.A. 85-613, S. 42, 154; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-6, S. 7, 117; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; 95-360, S. 9, 32; P.A. 97-259, S. 33, 41; P.A. 98-250, S. 14, 39; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 99-2, S. 69; P.A. 01-175, S. 15, 32; P.A. 03-243, S. 11.)
* * *