2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 19a-17. (Formerly Sec. 19-4s). Disciplinary action by department, boards and commissions.
      Sec. 19a-17. (Formerly Sec. 19-4s). Disciplinary action by department, boards and commissions. (a) Each board or commission established under chapters 369 to 376, inclusive, 378 to 381, inclusive, and 383 to 388, inclusive, and the Department of Public Health with respect to professions under its jurisdiction which have no board or commission may take any of the following actions, singly or in combination, based on conduct which occurred prior or subsequent to the issuance of a permit or a license upon finding the existence of good cause:
      (1) Revoke a practitioner's license or permit;
      (2) Suspend a practitioner's license or permit;
      (3) Censure a practitioner or permittee;
      (4) Issue a letter of reprimand to a practitioner or permittee;
      (5) Place a practitioner or permittee on probationary status and require the practitioner or permittee to:
      (A) Report regularly to such board, commission or department upon the matters which are the basis of probation;
      (B) Limit practice to those areas prescribed by such board, commission or department;
      (C) Continue or renew professional education until a satisfactory degree of skill has been attained in those areas which are the basis for the probation;
      (6) Assess a civil penalty of up to ten thousand dollars; or
      (7) Summarily take any action specified in this subsection against a practitioner's license or permit upon receipt of proof that such practitioner has been:
      (A) Found guilty or convicted as a result of an act which constitutes a felony under (i) the laws of this state, (ii) federal law or (iii) the laws of another jurisdiction and which, if committed within this state, would have constituted a felony under the laws of this state; or
      (B) Subject to disciplinary action similar to that specified in this subsection by a duly authorized professional agency of any state, the District of Columbia, a United States possession or territory or a foreign jurisdiction. The applicable board or commission, or the department shall promptly notify the practitioner or permittee that his license or permit has been summarily acted upon pursuant to this subsection and shall institute formal proceedings for revocation within ninety days after such notification.
      (b) Such board or commission or the department may withdraw the probation if it finds that the circumstances which required action have been remedied.
      (c) Such board or commission or the department where appropriate may summarily suspend a practitioner's license or permit in advance of a final adjudication or during the appeals process if such board or commission or the department finds that a practitioner or permittee represents a clear and immediate danger to the public health and safety if he is allowed to continue to practice.
* * *