2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 19a-103. (Formerly Sec. 19-60). Control of communicable diseases in institutions.
      Sec. 19a-103. (Formerly Sec. 19-60). Control of communicable diseases in institutions. Any person confined or imprisoned in the Connecticut Correctional Institution, Somers, or in a community correctional center or in any other institution for a period of ten days or longer may be examined for any communicable disease, and, if found infected with any such disease, he shall be treated during the term of his confinement and, if not cured at the date of his discharge, the local director of health shall be notified. The person in charge of each such institution shall provide for such examination and necessary treatment of all such persons admitted thereto. The Department of Public Health may make such regulations or orders as, in its judgment, are necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
      (1949 Rev., S. 3804; 1969, P.A. 297; P.A. 77-614, S. 323, 610; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58.)
      History: 1969 act replaced jails with community correctional centers; P.A. 77-614 replaced department of health with department of health services, effective January 1, 1979; Sec. 19-60 transferred to Sec. 19a-103 in 1983; P.A. 93-381 replaced department of health services with department of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995.
      See Sec. 18-94 re retention of diseased inmates in correctional or charitable institutions.