2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 17b-520. (Formerly Sec. 17a-360). Definitions.
      Sec. 17b-520. (Formerly Sec. 17a-360). Definitions. As used in sections 17b-520 to 17b-535, inclusive:
      (a) "Continuing-care contract" means an agreement pursuant to which a provider undertakes to furnish to a person not related by consanguinity or affinity to the provider, shelter and medical or nursing services or other health-related benefits for the life of a person or for a period in excess of one year, and which requires a present or future transfer of assets or an entrance fee in addition to or instead of periodic charges, and the amount of the assets required to be transferred or the entrance fee is equal to or in excess of the amount set by the commissioner in regulations adopted pursuant to section 17b-533;
      (b) "Entrance fee" means the total of any initial or deferred transfer to, or for the benefit of, a provider of a sum of money or other property made or promised to be made as full or partial consideration for acceptance or maintenance of a person as a resident pursuant to a continuing-care contract;
      (c) "Facility" means the place in which a provider undertakes to furnish shelter or care to a person pursuant to a continuing-care contract;
      (d) "Provider" means any person, corporation, limited liability company, business trust, trust, partnership, unincorporated association or other legal entity, or any combination of such entities, undertaking to furnish shelter and medical or nursing services or other health-related benefits pursuant to a continuing-care contract;
      (e) "Resident" means any person entitled to receive present or future shelter and medical or nursing services or other health-related benefits pursuant to a continuing-care contract, provided nothing in sections 17b-520 to 17b-535, inclusive, shall affect rights otherwise afforded to residents while they are patients in healthcare facilities as defined in subsections (a), (b) and (c) of section 19a-490;
      (f) "Affiliate of a provider" means any person, corporation, limited liability company, business trust, trust, partnership, unincorporated association or other legal entity directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by or in common control with a provider;
      (g) "Offer" means an offer through either personal, telephone or mail contact or other communication directed to or received by a person at a location within this state as an inducement, solicitation or attempt to encourage a person to enter into a continuing-care contract and shall include any paid advertisement published or broadcast within this state, except for advertisements in periodicals where more than two-thirds of the circulation is outside this state but shall not include marketing or feasibility studies;
      (h) "Shelter" means a room, apartment, cottage or other living area in a facility set aside for the exclusive use of one or more persons pursuant to a continuing-care contract;
      (i) "Medical or nursing services or other health-related benefits" means services or benefits which shall include care in a nursing facility, priority admission to a nursing facility, home health care or assistance with activities of daily living, to which a resident becomes contractually entitled;
      (j) "Department" means the Department of Social Services;
      (k) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Social Services.
      (P.A. 86-252, S. 1, 17; P.A. 93-262, S. 1, 87; P.A. 94-236, S. 7, 10; P.A. 95-79, S. 55, 56, 189.)
      History: Sec. 17-535 transferred to Sec. 17a-360 in 1991; P.A. 93-262 authorized substitution of commissioner and department of social services for commissioner and department on aging, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 94-236 redefined "medical or nursing services or other health-related benefits" to include care in a nursing facility, priority admission to a facility or home health care or assistance with activities of daily living, effective June 7, 1994; Sec. 17a-360 transferred to Sec. 17b-520 in 1995; P.A. 95-79 redefined "provider" and "affiliate of a provider" to include a limited liability company, effective May 31, 1995.