2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 14-300b. Pedestrian use of crosswalks and roadways.
      Sec. 14-300b. Pedestrian use of crosswalks and roadways. (a) Each pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a crosswalk marked as provided in subsection (a) of section 14-300 or any unmarked crosswalk or at a location controlled by police officers shall yield the right of way to each vehicle upon such roadway. Each pedestrian crossing a roadway at a point where a pedestrian tunnel or overhead pedestrian crossing has been provided shall yield the right-of-way to each vehicle upon such roadway.
      (b) No pedestrian shall cross a roadway intersection diagonally unless authorized by a pedestrian-control signal or police officer. When authorized by a pedestrian-control signal or police officer to cross an intersection diagonally each pedestrian shall cross only in accordance with such signals or as directed by such police officer. No pedestrian shall cross a roadway between adjacent intersections at which traffic or pedestrian-control signals are in operation except within a marked crosswalk.
      (c) Each pedestrian crossing a roadway within a crosswalk shall travel whenever practicable upon the right half of such crosswalk.
      (d) A violation of any provision of this section shall be an infraction.
      (P.A. 78-309, S. 3.)
      Cited. 27 CA 513, 517.
      Subsec. (a):
      Cited. 27 CA 513, 519.