2015 California Code
Penal Code - PEN
PART 2 - OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
TITLE 10 - MISCELLANEOUS PROCEEDINGS
CHAPTER 1 - Bail
ARTICLE 1 - In What Cases the Defendant May Be Admitted to Bail
Section 1269.
CA Penal Code § 1269 through (2015) Leg Sess What's This?
1269. The taking of bail consists in the acceptance, by a competent court or magistrate, of the undertaking of sufficient bail for the appearance of the defendant, according to the terms of the undertaking, or that the bail will pay to the people of this state a specified sum. Upon filing, the clerk shall enter in the register of actions the date and amounts of such bond and the name or names of the surety or sureties thereon. In the event of the loss or destruction of such bond, such entries so made shall be prima facie evidence of the due execution of such bond as required by law.
Whenever any bail bond has been deposited in any criminal action or proceeding in a municipal or superior court or in any proceeding in habeas corpus in a superior court, and it is made to appear to the satisfaction of the court by affidavit or by testimony in open court that more than three years have elapsed since the exoneration or release of said bail, the court must direct that such bond be destroyed.
(Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 931, Sec. 398. Effective September 28, 1998.)