2011 California Code
Financial Code
DIVISION 9. CALIFORNIA FINANCE LENDERS LAW [22000 - 22780]
ARTICLE 3. Licensing
Section 22100
CA Fin Code § 22100 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) No person shall engage in the business of a finance lender or broker without obtaining a license from the commissioner.
(b) Every licensee engaging in the business of making or brokering residential mortgage loans shall require that every mortgage loan originator employed or compensated by that licensee obtains and maintains a mortgage loan originator license from the commissioner under this division or Division 20 (commencing with Section 50000), or has first obtained a license endorsement from the Commissioner of Real Estate pursuant to Article 2.1 (commencing with Section 10166.01) of Chapter 3 of Part 1 of Division 4 of the Business and Professions Code.
(c) A finance lender or broker shall not employ a mortgage loan originator whose license or license endorsement has lapsed.
(d) A finance lender or broker may not make or broker a residential mortgage loan unless that loan is offered by, negotiated by, or applied for through a licensed mortgage loan originator.
(e) Every licensee engaged in the business of making or brokering residential mortgage loans and every mortgage loan originator licensed under this division shall register with and maintain a valid unique identifier issued by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry.
(Amended by Stats. 2009, Ch. 160, Sec. 12. Effective October 11, 2009.)