2010 California Code
798.25.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (d), when the
management proposes an amendment to the park's rules and regulations,
the management shall meet and consult with the homeowners in the
park, their representatives, or both, after written notice has been
given to all the homeowners in the park 10 days or more before the
meeting. The notice shall set forth the proposed amendment to the
park's rules and regulations and shall state the date, time, and
location of the meeting.
   (b) Except as provided in subdivision (d) following the meeting
and consultation with the homeowners, the noticed amendment to the
park's rules and regulations may be implemented, as to any homeowner,
with the consent of that homeowner, or without the homeowner's
consent upon written notice of not less than six months, except for
regulations applicable to recreational facilities, which may be
amended without homeowner consent upon written notice of not less
than 60 days.
   (c) Written notice to a homeowner whose tenancy commences within
the required period of notice of a proposed amendment to the park's
rules and regulations under subdivision (b) or (d) shall constitute
compliance with this section where the written notice is given before
the inception of the tenancy.
   (d) When the management proposes an amendment to the park's rules
and regulations mandated by a change in the law, including, but not
limited to, a change in a statute, ordinance, or governmental
regulation, the management may implement the amendment to the park's
rules and regulations, as to any homeowner, with the consent of that
homeowner or without the homeowner's consent upon written notice of
not less than 60 days. For purposes of this subdivision, the
management shall specify in the notice the citation to the statute,
ordinance, or regulation, including the section number, that
necessitates the proposed amendment to the park's rules and
regulations.
   (e) Any amendment to the park's rules and regulations that creates
a new fee payable by the homeowner and that has not been expressly
agreed upon by the homeowner and management in the written rental
agreement or lease, shall be void and unenforceable.