2010 California Code
56.21.  An authorization for an employer to disclose medical
information shall be valid if it complies with all of the following:
   (a) Is handwritten by the person who signs it or is in a typeface
no smaller than 14-point type.
   (b) Is clearly separate from any other language present on the
same page and is executed by a signature that serves no purpose other
than to execute the authorization.
   (c) Is signed and dated by one of the following:
   (1) The patient, except that a patient who is a minor may only
sign an authorization for the disclosure of medical information
obtained by a provider of health care in the course of furnishing
services to which the minor could lawfully have consented under Part
1 (commencing with Section 25) or Part 2.7 (commencing with Section
60) of Division 1.
   (2) The legal representative of the patient, if the patient is a
minor or incompetent. However, authorization may not be given under
this subdivision for the disclosure of medical information that
pertains to a competent minor and that was created by a provider of
health care in the course of furnishing services to which a minor
patient could lawfully have consented under Part 1 (commencing with
Section 25) or Part 2.7 (commencing with Section 60) of Division 1.
   (3) The beneficiary or personal representative of a deceased
patient.
   (d) States the limitations, if any, on the types of medical
information to be disclosed.
   (e) States the name or functions of the employer or person
authorized to disclose the medical information.
   (f) States the names or functions of the persons or entities
authorized to receive the medical information.
   (g) States the limitations, if any, on the use of the medical
information by the persons or entities authorized to receive the
medical information.
   (h) States a specific date after which the employer is no longer
authorized to disclose the medical information.
   (i) Advises the person who signed the authorization of the right
to receive a copy of the authorization.