2010 California Code
56.20.  (a) Each employer who receives medical information shall
establish appropriate procedures to ensure the confidentiality and
protection from unauthorized use and disclosure of that information.
These procedures may include, but are not limited to, instruction
regarding confidentiality of employees and agents handling files
containing medical information, and security systems restricting
access to files containing medical information.
   (b) No employee shall be discriminated against in terms or
conditions of employment due to that employee's refusal to sign an
authorization under this part. However, nothing in this section shall
prohibit an employer from taking such action as is necessary in the
absence of medical information due to an employee's refusal to sign
an authorization under this part.
   (c) No employer shall use, disclose, or knowingly permit its
employees or agents to use or disclose medical information which the
employer possesses pertaining to its employees without the patient
having first signed an authorization under Section 56.11 or Section
56.21 permitting such use or disclosure, except as follows:
   (1) The information may be disclosed if the disclosure is
compelled by judicial or administrative process or by any other
specific provision of law.
   (2) That part of the information which is relevant in a lawsuit,
arbitration, grievance, or other claim or challenge to which the
employer and employee are parties and in which the patient has placed
in issue his or her medical history, mental or physical condition,
or treatment may be used or disclosed in connection with that
proceeding.
   (3) The information may be used only for the purpose of
administering and maintaining employee benefit plans, including
health care plans and plans providing short-term and long-term
disability income, workers' compensation and for determining
eligibility for paid and unpaid leave from work for medical reasons.
   (4) The information may be disclosed to a provider of health care
or other health care professional or facility to aid the diagnosis or
treatment of the patient, where the patient or other person
specified in subdivision (c) of Section 56. 21 is unable to authorize
the disclosure.
   (d) If an employer agrees in writing with one or more of its
employees or maintains a written policy which provides that
particular types of medical information shall not be used or
disclosed by the employer in particular ways, the employer shall
obtain an authorization for such uses or disclosures even if an
authorization would not otherwise be required by subdivision (c).