2010 California Code
2953.5.  (a) Sections 2953.1 through 2953.4 shall not apply to any
subordination clause or subordination agreement which expressly
states that the subordinating loan shall exceed twenty-five thousand
dollars ($25,000).
   (b) Sections 2953.1 through 2953.4 shall not apply to any
subordination clause or subordination agreement which is executed in
connection with a loan which exceeds twenty-five thousand dollars
($25,000).
2954.  (a) (1) No impound, trust, or other type of account for
payment of taxes on the property, insurance premiums, or other
purposes relating to the property shall be required as a condition of
a real property sale contract or a loan secured by a deed of trust
or mortgage on real property containing only a single-family,
owner-occupied dwelling, except: (A) where required by a state or
federal regulatory authority, (B) where a loan is made, guaranteed,
or insured by a state or federal governmental lending or insuring
agency, (C) upon a failure of the purchaser or borrower to pay two
consecutive tax installments on the property prior to the delinquency
date for such payments, (D) where the original principal amount of
such a loan is (i) 90 percent or more of the sale price, if the
property involved is sold, or is (ii) 90 percent or more of the
appraised value of the property securing the loan, (E) whenever the
combined principal amount of all loans secured by the real property
exceeds 80 percent of the appraised value of the property securing
the loans, (F) where a loan is made in compliance with the
requirements for higher priced mortgage loans established in
Regulation Z, whether or not the loan is a higher priced mortgage
loan, or (G) where a loan is refinanced or modified in connection
with a lender's homeownership preservation program or a lender's
participation in such a program sponsored by a federal, state, or
local government authority or a nonprofit organization. Nothing
contained in this section shall preclude establishment of such an
account on terms mutually agreeable to the parties to the loan, if,
prior to the execution of the loan or sale agreement, the seller or
lender has furnished to the purchaser or borrower a statement in
writing, which may be set forth in the loan application, to the
effect that the establishment of such an account shall not be
required as a condition to the execution of the loan or sale
agreement, and further, stating whether or not interest will be paid
on the funds in such an account.
   An impound, trust, or other type of account for the payment of
taxes, insurance premiums, or other purposes relating to property
established in violation of this subdivision is voidable, at the
option of the purchaser or borrower, at any time, but shall not
otherwise affect the validity of the loan or sale.
   (2) For the purposes of this subdivision, "Regulation Z" means any
rule, regulation, or interpretation promulgated by the Board of
Governors of the Federal Reserve System and any interpretation or
approval issued by an official or employee duly authorized by the
board to issue interpretations or approvals dealing with,
respectively, consumer leasing or consumer lending, pursuant to the
federal Truth in Lending Act, as amended (15 U.S.C. Sec. 1601 et
seq.).
   (b) Every mortgagee of real property, beneficiary under a deed of
trust on real property, or vendor on a real property sale contract
upon the written request of the mortgagor, trustor, or vendee shall
furnish to the mortgagor, trustor, or vendee for each calendar year
within 60 days after the end of the year an itemized accounting of
moneys received for interest and principal repayment and received and
held in or disbursed from an impound or trust account, if any, for
payment of taxes on the property, insurance premiums, or other
purposes relating to the property subject to the mortgage, deed of
trust, or real property sale contract. The mortgagor, trustor, or
vendee shall be entitled to receive one such accounting for each
calendar year without charge and shall be entitled to additional
similar accountings for one or more months upon written request and
on payment in advance of fees as follows:
   (1) Fifty cents ($0.50) per statement when requested in advance on
a monthly basis for one or more years.
   (2) One dollar ($1) per statement when requested for only one
month.
   (3) Five dollars ($5) if requested for a single cumulative
statement giving all the information described above back to the last
statement rendered.
   If the mortgagee, beneficiary, or vendor transmits to the
mortgagor, trustor, or vendee a monthly statement or passbook showing
moneys received for interest and principal repayment and received
and held in and disbursed from an impound or trust account, if any,
the mortgagee, beneficiary, or vendor shall be deemed to have
complied with this section.
   No increase in the monthly rate of payment of a mortgagor,
trustor, or vendee on a real property sale contract for impound or
trust accounts shall be effective until after the mortgagee,
beneficiary, or vendor has furnished the mortgagor, trustor, or
vendee with an itemized accounting of the moneys presently held by it
in the accounts, and a statement of the new monthly rate of payment,
and an explanation of the factors necessitating the increase.
   The provisions of this section shall be in addition to the
obligations of the parties as stated by Section 2943.
   Every person who willfully or repeatedly violates this subdivision
shall be subject to punishment by a fine of not less than fifty
dollars ($50) nor more than two hundred dollars ($200).
   (c) As used in this section, "single-family, owner-occupied
dwelling" means a dwelling that will be owned and occupied by a
signatory to the mortgage or deed of trust secured by that dwelling
within 90 days of the execution of the mortgage or deed of trust.