2010 California Code
2955.5.  (a) No lender shall require a borrower, as a condition of
receiving or maintaining a loan secured by real property, to provide
hazard insurance coverage against risks to the improvements on that
real property in an amount exceeding the replacement value of the
improvements on the property.
   (b) A lender shall disclose to a borrower, in writing, the
contents of subdivision (a), as soon as practicable, but before
execution of any note or security documents.
   (c) Any person harmed by a violation of this section shall be
entitled to obtain injunctive relief and may recover damages and
reasonable attorney's fees and costs.
   (d) A violation of this section does not affect the validity of
the loan, note secured by a deed of trust, mortgage, or deed of
trust.
   (e) For purposes of this section:
   (1) "Hazard insurance coverage" means insurance against losses
caused by perils which are commonly covered in policies described as
a "Homeowner's Policy," "General Property Form," "Guaranteed
Replacement Cost Insurance," "Special Building Form," "Standard Fire,"
"Standard Fire with Extended Coverage," "Standard Fire with Special
Form Endorsement," or comparable insurance coverage to protect the
real property against loss or damage from fire and other perils
covered within the scope of a standard extended coverage endorsement.
   (2) "Improvements" means buildings or structures attached to the
real property.