2010 California Code
2954.10.  An obligee which accelerates the maturity date of the
principal and accrued interest, pursuant to contract, on any loan
secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on real property or an estate
for years therein, upon the conveyance of any right, title, or
interest in that property, may not claim, exact, or collect any
charge, fee, or penalty for any prepayment resulting from that
acceleration.
   The provisions of this section shall not apply to a loan other
than a loan secured by residential real property or any interest
therein containing four units or less, in which the obligor has
expressly waived, in writing, the right to repay in whole or part
without penalty, or has expressly agreed, in writing, to the payment
of a penalty for prepayment upon acceleration. For any loan executed
on or after January 1, 1984, this waiver or agreement shall be
separately signed or initialed by the obligor and its enforcement
shall be supported by evidence of a course of conduct by the obligee
of individual weight to the consideration in that transaction for the
waiver or agreement.