2010 California Code
2953.3.  Every subordination agreement shall contain:
   (a) At the top of the subordination agreement there shall appear
in at least 10-point bold type, or, if typewritten, in capital
letters and underlined, the words "SUBORDINATION AGREEMENT."
   (b) A notice in at least eight-point bold type, or, if
typewritten, in capital letters, shall appear immediately below the
legend required by subdivision (a) of this section reading as
follows:
   "NOTICE: This subordination agreement ("may result" or "results"
as appropriate) in your security interest in the property becoming
subject to and of lower priority than the lien of some other or later
security instrument."
   (c) If the terms of the subordination agreement provide that the
obligor on the debt secured by the real property security instrument
may either obtain a loan, or obtain an agreement from the holder of
the real property security which will allow him to obtain a loan, the
proceeds of which may be used for any purpose or purposes other than
defraying the actual contract costs for improvement of the land,
covered by the real property security instrument which is, or is to
become subordinated, a notice in at least eight-point bold type or,
if typewritten, in capital letters, shall appear directly above the
space reserved for the signature of the person whose security
interest is to be subordinated, reading as follows: "NOTICE: This
subordination agreement contains a provision which ("allows" or "may
allow" as appropriate) the person obligated on your real property
security to obtain a loan a portion of which may be expended for
other purposes than improvement of the land."