2010 California Code
2948.5.  (a) A borrower shall not be required to pay interest on a
principal obligation under a promissory note secured by a mortgage or
deed of trust on real property improved with between one to four
residential dwelling units for any period that meets any of the
following requirements:
   (1) Is more than one day prior to the date that the loan proceeds
are disbursed from escrow.
   (2) In the event of no escrow, if a request for recording is made
in connection with the disbursement, is more than one day prior to
the date the loan proceeds are disbursed to the borrower, to a third
party on behalf of the borrower, or to the lender to satisfy an
existing obligation of the borrower.
   (3) In all other circumstances where there is no escrow and no
request for recording, is prior to the date funds are disbursed to
the borrower, to a third party on behalf of the borrower, or to the
lender to satisfy an existing obligation of the borrower.
   (b) Interest may commence to accrue on the business day
immediately preceding the day of disbursement, for obligations
described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subdivision (a) if both of the
following occur:
   (1) The borrower affirmatively requests, and the lender agrees,
that the disbursement will occur on Monday, or a day immediately
following a bank holiday.
   (2) The following information is disclosed to the borrower in
writing: (A) the amount of additional per diem interest charged to
facilitate disbursement on Monday or the day following a holiday, as
the case may be, and (B) that it may be possible to avoid the
additional per diem interest charge by disbursing the loan proceeds
on a day immediately following a business day. This disclosure shall
be provided to the borrower and acknowledged by the borrower by
escrow.
   (c) This section does not apply to a loan that is subject to
subdivision (c) of Section 10242 of the Business and Professions
Code.
2949.  (a) No mortgage or deed of trust on real property containing
only a single-family, owner-occupied dwelling may be declared in
default, nor may the maturity date of the indebtedness secured
thereby be accelerated, solely by reason of the owner further
encumbering the real property or any portion thereof, with a junior
mortgage or junior deed of trust.
   (b) As used in this section, "single-family, owner-occupied
dwelling" means a dwelling which will be owned and occupied by a
signatory to the mortgage or deed of trust secured by such dwelling
within 90 days of the execution of such mortgage or deed of trust.
2950.  When a grant of real property purports to be an absolute
conveyance, but is intended to be defeasable on the performance of
certain conditions, such grant is not defeated or affected as against
any person other than the grantee or his heirs or devisees, or
persons having actual notice, unless an instrument of defeasance,
duly executed and acknowledged, shall have been recorded in the
office of the County Recorder of the county where the property is
situated.
2952.  Mortgages and deeds of trust of real property may be
acknowledged or proved, certified and recorded, in like manner and
with like effect, as grants thereof; provided, however, that a
mortgage or deed of trust of real property may be recorded and
constructive notice of the same and the contents thereof given in the
following manner:
   Any person may record in the office of the county recorder of any
county fictitious mortgages and deeds of trust of real property.
Those fictitious mortgages and deeds of trust need not be
acknowledged, or proved or certified to be recorded or entitled to
record. Those mortgages and deeds of trust shall have noted upon the
face thereof that they are fictitious. The county recorder shall
index and record fictitious mortgages and deeds of trust in the same
manner as other mortgages and deeds of trust are recorded, and shall
note on all indices and records of the same that they are fictitious.
Thereafter, any of the provisions of any recorded fictitious
mortgage or deed of trust may be included for any and all purposes in
any mortgage or deed of trust by reference therein to any of those
provisions, without setting the same forth in full; provided, the
fictitious mortgage or deed of trust is of record in the county in
which the mortgage or deed of trust adopting or including by
reference any of the provisions thereof is recorded. The reference
shall contain a statement, as to each county in which the mortgage or
deed of trust containing such a reference is recorded, of the date
the fictitious mortgage or deed of trust was recorded, the county
recorder's office wherein it is recorded, and the book or volume and
the first page of the records in the recorder's office wherein and at
which the fictitious mortgage or deed of trust was recorded, and a
statement by paragraph numbers or any other method that will
definitely identify the same, of the specific provisions of the
fictitious mortgage or deed of trust that are being so adopted and
included therein. The recording of any mortgage or deed of trust
which has included therein any of those provisions by reference as
aforesaid shall operate as constructive notice of the whole thereof
including the terms, as a part of the written contents of the
mortgage or deed of trust, of those provisions so included by
reference as though the same were written in full therein. The
parties bound or to be bound by provisions so adopted and included by
reference shall be bound thereby in the same manner and with like
effect for all purposes as though those provisions had been and were
set forth in full in any mortgage or deed of trust.
   The amendment to this section enacted by the 1957 Regular Session
of the Legislature does not constitute a change in, but is
declaratory of, the preexisting law.
2953.  Any express agreement made or entered into by a borrower at
the time of or in connection with the making of or renewing of any
* * *