2010 California Code
2954.8.  (a) Every financial institution that makes loans upon the
security of real property containing only a one- to four-family
residence and located in this state or purchases obligations secured
by such property and that receives money in advance for payment of
taxes and assessments on the property, for insurance, or for other
purposes relating to the property, shall pay interest on the amount
so held to the borrower. The interest on such amounts shall be at the
rate of at least 2 percent simple interest per annum. Such interest
shall be credited to the borrower's account annually or upon
termination of such account, whichever is earlier.
   (b) No financial institution subject to the provisions of this
section shall impose any fee or charge in connection with the
maintenance or disbursement of money received in advance for the
payment of taxes and assessments on real property securing loans made
by such financial institution, or for the payment of insurance, or
for other purposes relating to such real property, that will result
in an interest rate of less than 2 percent per annum being paid on
the moneys so received.
   (c) For the purposes of this section, "financial institution"
means a bank, savings and loan association or credit union chartered
under the laws of this state or the United States, or any other
person or organization making loans upon the security of real
property containing only a one- to four-family residence.
   (d) The provisions of this section do not apply to any of the
following:
   (1) Loans executed prior to the effective date of this section.
   (2) Moneys which are required by a state or federal regulatory
authority to be placed by a financial institution other than a bank
in a non-interest-bearing demand trust fund account of a bank.
   The amendment of this section made by the 1979-80 Regular Session
of the Legislature shall only apply to loans executed on or after
January 1, 1980.