2010 California Code
2954.9.  (a) (1) Except as otherwise provided by statute, where the
original principal obligation is a loan for residential property of
four units or less, the borrower under any note or evidence of
indebtedness secured by a deed of trust or mortgage or any other lien
on real property shall be entitled to prepay the whole or any part
of the balance due, together with accrued interest, at any time.
   (2) Nothing in this subdivision shall prevent a borrower from
obligating himself, by an agreement in writing, to pay a prepayment
charge.
   (3) This subdivision does not apply during any calendar year to a
bona fide loan secured by a deed of trust or mortgage given back
during such calendar year to the seller by the purchaser on account
of the purchase price if the seller does not take back four or more
such deeds of trust or mortgages during such calendar year. Nothing
in this subdivision shall be construed to prohibit a borrower from
making a prepayment by an agreement in writing with the lender.
   (b) Except as otherwise provided in Section 10242.6 of the
Business and Professions Code, the principal and accrued interest on
any loan secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on owner-occupied
residential real property containing only four units or less may be
prepaid in whole or in part at any time but only a prepayment made
within five years of the date of execution of such mortgage or deed
of trust may be subject to a prepayment charge and then solely as
herein set forth. An amount not exceeding 20 percent of the original
principal amount may be prepaid in any 12-month period without
penalty. A prepayment charge may be imposed on any amount prepaid in
any 12-month period in excess of 20 percent of the original principal
amount of the loan which charge shall not exceed an amount equal to
the payment of six months' advance interest on the amount prepaid in
excess of 20 percent of the original principal amount.
   (c) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (b), there shall be no
prepayment penalty charged to a borrower under a loan subject to this
section if the residential structure securing the loan has been
damaged to such an extent by a natural disaster for which a state of
emergency is declared by the Governor, pursuant to Chapter 7
(commencing with Section 8550) of Division 1 of Title 2 of the
Government Code, that the residential structure cannot be occupied
and the prepayment is causally related thereto.