2010 California Code
2954.6.  (a) If private mortgage insurance or mortgage guaranty
insurance, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 12640.02 of the
Insurance Code, is required as a condition of a loan secured by a
deed of trust or mortgage on real property, the lender or person
making or arranging the loan shall notify the borrower whether or not
the borrower has the right to cancel the insurance. If the borrower
has the right to cancel, then the lender or person making or
arranging the loan shall notify the borrower in writing of the
following:
   (1) Any identifying loan or insurance information necessary to
permit the borrower to communicate with the insurer or the lender
concerning the insurance.
   (2) The conditions that are required to be satisfied before the
private mortgage insurance or mortgage guaranty insurance may be
subject to cancellation, which shall include, but is not limited to,
both of the following:
   (A) If the condition is a minimum ratio between the remaining
principal balance of the loan and the original or current value of
the property, that ratio shall be stated.
   (B) Information concerning whether or not an appraisal may be
necessary.
   (3) The procedure the borrower is required to follow to cancel the
private mortgage insurance or mortgage guaranty insurance.
   (b) The notice required in subdivision (a) shall be given to the
borrower no later than 30 days after the close of escrow. The notice
shall be set forth in at least 10-point bold type.
   (c) With respect to any loan specified in subdivision (a) for
which private mortgage insurance or mortgage guaranty insurance is
still maintained, the lender or person making, arranging, or
servicing the loan shall provide the borrower with a notice
containing the same information as specified in subdivision (a) or a
clear and conspicuous written statement indicating that (1) the
borrower may be able to cancel the private mortgage insurance or
mortgage guaranty insurance based upon various factors, including
appreciation of the value of the property derived from a current
appraisal performed by an appraiser selected by the lender or
servicer, and paid for by the borrower, and (2) the borrower may
contact the lender or person making, arranging, or servicing the loan
at a designated address and telephone number to determine whether
the borrower has a right of cancellation and, if so, the conditions
and procedure to effect cancellation. The notice or statement
required by this subdivision shall be provided in or with each
written statement required by Section 2954.2.
   (d) The notice required under this section shall be provided
without cost to the borrower.
   (e) Any person harmed by a violation of this section may obtain
injunctive relief and may recover treble damages and reasonable
attorney's fees and costs.
   (f) This section shall not apply to any mortgage funded with bond
proceeds issued under an indenture requiring mortgage insurance for
the life of the loan nor to any insurance issued pursuant to Part 4
(commencing with Section 51600) of Division 31 of the Health and
Safety Code, or loans insured by the Federal Housing Administration
or Veterans Administration.