2010 California Code
2953.4.  (a) Any subordination clause and any subordination
agreement which is executed after the effective date of this act and
which does not substantially comply with the provisions of Section
2953.2 or Section 2953.3 shall be voidable upon the election of the
person whose security interest is to be subordinated or his
successor-in-interest exercised within two years of the date on which
the instrument to which his security interest is subordinated is
executed; provided that such power of avoidance shall not be
exercisable by any person having actual knowledge of the existence
and terms of the subordination clause or agreement.
   (b) The person whose security interest was to be subordinated or
his successor-in-interest shall exercise his election to void the
subordination clause or subordination agreement provided by
subdivision (a) of this section by recording a notice stating that
the provisions of Civil Code Section 2953.2 or Civil Code Section
2953.3 have not been complied with, and that he is the holder of the
security instrument which is or was to become subordinated and that
he elects to avoid the effect of the subordination clause or
subordination agreement.
   (c) The provisions of this section may be waived by the subsequent
execution and recordation by the holder of the security interest
which is or may become subordinated, of a statement that he knows of
the existence of the subordination clause or agreement and of its
terms and that he waives the provisions of this section and the
requirements of Sections 2953.1, 2953.2, and 2953.3.