2010 California Code
2954.4.  (a) A charge that may be imposed for late payment of an
installment due on a loan secured by a mortgage or a deed of trust on
real property containing only a single-family, owner-occupied
dwelling, shall not exceed either (1) the equivalent of 6 percent of
the installment due that is applicable to payment of principal and
interest on the loan, or (2) five dollars ($5), whichever is greater.
A charge may not be imposed more than once for the late payment of
the same installment. However, the imposition of a late charge on any
late payment does not eliminate or supersede late charges imposed on
prior late payments. A payment is not a "late payment" for the
purposes of this section until at least 10 days following the due
date of the installment.
   (b) A late charge may not be imposed on any installment which is
paid or tendered in full on or before its due date, or within 10 days
thereafter, even though an earlier installment or installments, or
any late charge thereon, may not have been paid in full when due. For
the purposes of determining whether late charges may be imposed, any
payment tendered by the borrower shall be applied by the lender to
the most recent installment due.
   (c) A late payment charge described in subdivision (a) is valid if
it satisfies the requirements of this section and Section 2954.5.
   (d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to alter in any way
the duty of the borrower to pay any installment then due or to alter
the rights of the lender to enforce the payment of the installments.
   (e) This section is not applicable to loans made by a credit union
subject to Division 5 (commencing with Section 14000) of the
Financial Code, by an industrial loan company subject to Division 7
(commencing with Section 18000) of the Financial Code, or by a
finance lender subject to Division 9 (commencing with Section 22000)
of the Financial Code, and is not applicable to loans made or
negotiated by a real estate broker subject to Article 7 (commencing
with Section 10240) of Chapter 3 of Part 1 of Division 4 of the
Business and Professions Code.
   (f) As used in this section, "single-family, owner-occupied
dwelling" means a dwelling that will be owned and occupied by a
signatory to the mortgage or deed of trust secured by the dwelling
within 90 days of the execution of the mortgage or deed of trust.
   (g) This section applies to loans executed on and after January 1,
1976.