2010 California Code
2782.9.  (a) All contracts, provisions, clauses, amendments, or
agreements contained therein entered into after January 1, 2009, for
a residential construction project on which a wrap-up insurance
policy, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 11751.82 of the
Insurance Code, or other consolidated insurance program, is
applicable, that require an enrolled and participating subcontractor
or other participant to indemnify, hold harmless, or defend another
for any claim or action covered by that program, arising out of that
project are unenforceable.
   (b) To the extent any contractual provision is deemed
unenforceable pursuant to this section, any party may pursue an
equitable indemnity claim against another party for a claim or action
unless there is coverage for the claim or action under the wrap-up
policy or policies. Nothing in this section shall prohibit a builder
or general contractor from requiring a reasonably allocated
contribution from a subcontractor or other participant to the
self-insured retention or deductible required under the wrap-up
policy or other consolidated insurance program, if the maximum amount
and method of collection of the participant's contribution is
disclosed in the contract with the participant and the contribution
is reasonably limited so that each participant may have some
financial obligation in the event of a claim alleged to be caused by
that participant's scope of work. The contribution shall only be
collected when and as any such self-insured retention or deductible
is incurred by the builder or general contractor and in an amount
that bears a reasonable and proportionate relationship to the alleged
liability arising from the claim or claims alleged to be caused by
the participant's scope of work, when viewed in the context of the
entirety of the alleged claim or claims. Any contribution shall only
be collected from a participant after written notice to the
participant of the amount of and basis for the contribution. In no
event shall the total amount of contributions collected from
participants exceed the amount of any self-insured retention or
deductible due and payable by the builder or general contractor for
the claim or claims. However, this requirement does not prohibit any
legally permissible recovery of costs and legal fees to collect a
participant's contribution if the contribution satisfies the
requirements of this subdivision and is not paid by the participant
when due.
   (c) This section shall not be waived or modified by contractual
agreement, act, or omission of the parties.