2010 California Code
Civil Code
Article 2. Factors
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 2367-2369
2367. A factor is an agent, as defined by Section 2026. 2368. In addition to the authority of agents in general, a factor has actual authority from his principal, unless specially restricted: 1. To insure property consigned to him uninsured; 2. To sell, on credit, anything intrusted to him for sale, except such things as it is contrary to usage to sell on credit; but not to pledge, mortgage, or barter the same; and, 3. To delegate his authority to his partner or servant, but not to any person in an independent employment. 2369. A factor has ostensible authority to deal with the property of his principal as his own, in transactions with persons not having notice of the actual ownership.