2010 California Code
Civil Code
Article 5. Delegation Of Agency
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 2349-2351
2349.  An agent, unless specially forbidden by his principal to do
so, can delegate his powers to another person in any of the following
cases, and in no others:
   1. When the act to be done is purely mechanical;
   2. When it is such as the agent cannot himself, and the sub-agent
can lawfully perform;
   3. When it is the usage of the place to delegate such powers; or,
   4. When such delegation is specially authorized by the principal.
2350.  If an agent employs a sub-agent without authority, the former
is a principal and the latter his agent, and the principal of the
former has no connection with the latter.
2351.  A sub-agent, lawfully appointed, represents the principal in
like manner with the original agent; and the original agent is not
responsible to third persons for the acts of the sub-agent.