2010 California Code
1812.94.  (a) Any buyer injured by a violation of this title may
bring an action for the recovery of damages. Judgment may be entered
for three times the amount at which the actual damages are assessed
plus reasonable attorney fees.
   (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of this title, any failure to
comply with any provision of this title may be corrected within 30
days after the execution of the contract by the buyer, and, if so
corrected, neither the seller nor the holder shall be subject to any
penalty under this title, provided that any correction which
increases any monthly payment, the number of payments, or the total
amount due, must be concurred in, in writing, by the buyer. "Holder"
includes the seller who acquires the contract or, if the contract is
purchased by a financing agency or other assignee, the financing
agency or other assignee.