2010 California Code
1812.86.  (a) No contract for health studio services shall require
payment by the person receiving the services or the use of the
facilities of a total amount in excess of the amount specified in
subdivision (b) or (c).
   (b) The limit specified in subdivision (a) shall, on and after
January 1, 2006, be three thousand dollars ($3,000), inclusive of
initiation or initial membership fees and exclusive of interest or
finance charges.
   (c) The limit in subdivision (a) shall, on and after January 1,
2010, be four thousand four hundred dollars ($4,400), inclusive of