2010 California Code
1812.80.  (a) The Legislature finds that the health studio industry
has a significant impact upon the economy and well-being of this
state and its local communities; and that the provisions of this
title relating to contracts for health studio services are necessary
for the public welfare.
   (b) The Legislature declares that the purpose of this title is to
safeguard the public against fraud, deceit, imposition and financial
hardship, and to foster and encourage competition, fair dealing, and
prosperity in the field of health studio services by prohibiting or
restricting false or misleading advertising, onerous contract terms,
harmful financial practices, and other unfair, dishonest, deceptive,
destructive, unscrupulous, fraudulent, and discriminatory practices
by which the public has been injured in connection with contracts for
health studio services.