2010 California Code
1812.81.  As used in this title, "contract for health studio
services" means a contract for instruction, training or assistance in
physical culture, body building, exercising, reducing, figure
development, or any other such physical skill, or for the use by an
individual patron of the facilities of a health studio, gymnasium or
other facility used for any of the above purposes, or for membership
in any group, club, association or organization formed for any of the
above purposes; but does not include (a) contracts for professional
services rendered or furnished by a person licensed under the
provisions of Division 2 (commencing with Section 500) of the
Business and Professions Code, (b) contracts for instruction at
schools operating pursuant to the provisions of the Education Code,
or (c) contracts for instruction, training, or assistance relating to
diet or control of eating habits not involving physical culture,
body building, exercising, figure development, or any other such
physical skill.