2010 California Code
1812.89.  (a) (1) Every contract for health studio services shall
contain a clause providing that if, by reason of death or disability,
the person agreeing to receive services is unable to receive all
services for which he has contracted, he and his estate shall be
relieved from the obligation of making payment for services other
than those received prior to death or the onset of disability, and
that if he has prepaid any sum for services, so much of such sum as
is allocable to services he has not taken shall be promptly refunded
to him or his representative.
   (2) In every case in which a person has prepaid a sum for services
under a contract for health studio services, and by reason of death
or disability, is unable to receive all such services, the party
agreeing to furnish such services shall, on request, immediately
refund to such person or his personal representative such amount of
the sum prepaid as is proportionate to the amount of services not
received.
   (3) For the purposes of this section, "disability" means a
condition which precludes the buyer from physically using the
facilities and the condition is verified by a physician.
   (4) Notwithstanding the provisions of any contract to the
contrary, whenever the contract price is payable in installments and
the buyer is relieved from making further payments or entitled to a
refund under this section, the amount of the contract price allocable
to services not received shall represent at least as great a
proportion of the total contract price as the sum of the periodic
monthly balances not yet due bears to the sum of all the periodic
monthly balances under the schedule of installments in the contract.
   (b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), every contract for
health studio services shall contain a clause providing that if the
person agreeing to receive health studio services moves further than
25 miles from the health studio and is unable to transfer the
contract to a comparable facility, such person shall be relieved from
the obligation of making payment for services other than those
received prior to the move, and if such person has prepaid any sum
for health studio services, so much of such sum as is allocable to
services he or she has not taken shall be promptly refunded.
   (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a contract for health studio
services may contain a clause providing that if the person agreeing
to receive health studio services moves further than 25 miles from
the health studio and is unable to transfer the contract to a
comparable facility, such person may be charged a predetermined fee
not exceeding one hundred dollars ($100), or, if more than half the
life of the contract has expired, such person may be charged a
predetermined fee not exceeding fifty dollars ($50).