2010 California Code
1812.85.  (a) Every contract for health studio services shall
provide that performance of the agreed-upon services will begin
within six months after the date the contract is entered into. The
consumer may cancel the contract and receive a pro rata refund if the
health studio fails to provide the specific facilities advertised or
offered in writing by the time indicated. If no time is indicated in
the contract, the consumer may cancel the contract within six months
after the execution of the contract and shall receive a pro rata
refund. If a health studio fails to meet a timeline set forth in this
section, the consumer may cancel the contract at any time after the
expiration of the timeline. However, if following the expiration of
the timeline, the health studio provides the advertised or
agreed-upon services, the consumer may cancel the contract up to 10
days after those services are provided.
   (b) (1) Every contract for health studio services shall, in
addition, contain on its face, and in close proximity to the space
reserved for the signature of the buyer, a conspicuous statement in a
size equal to at least 10-point boldface type, as follows:
   "You, the buyer, may cancel this agreement at any time prior to
midnight of the fifth business day of the health studio after the
date of this agreement, excluding Sundays and holidays. To cancel
this agreement, mail or deliver a signed and dated notice, or send a
telegram which states that you, the buyer, are canceling this
agreement, or words of similar effect. The notice shall be sent to,
  __________________________________________________
           (Name of health studio operator)
  at________________________________________________
         (Address of health studio operator)."
   (2) The contract for health studio services shall contain on the
first page, in a type size no smaller than that generally used in the
body of the document, the following: (A) the name and address of the
health studio operator to which the notice of cancellation is to be
mailed, and (B) the date the buyer signed the contract.
   (3) The contract shall provide a description of the services,
facilities, and hours of access to which the consumer is entitled.
Any services, facilities, and hours of access that are not described
in the contract shall be considered optional services, and these
optional services shall be considered as separate contracts for the
purposes of this title and Section 1812.83.
   (4) Until the health studio operator has complied with this
section, the buyer may cancel the contract for health studio
services.
   (5) All moneys paid pursuant to a contract for health studio
services shall be refunded within 10 days after receipt of the notice
of cancellation, except that payment shall be made for any health
studio services received prior to cancellation.
   (c) If at any time during the term of the contract, including a
transfer of the contractual obligation, the health studio eliminates
or substantially reduces the scope of the facilities, such as
swimming pools or tennis courts, that were described in the contract,
* * *