2010 California Code
1812.84.  (a) A contract for health studio services may not require
payments or financing by the buyer to exceed the term of the
contract, nor may the term of the contract exceed three years. This
subdivision does not apply to a member's obligation to pay valid,
outstanding moneys due under the contract, including moneys to be
paid pursuant to a termination notice period in the contract in which
the termination notice period does not exceed 30 days.
   (b) A contract for health studio services shall include a
statement printed in a size at least 14-point type that discloses the
length of the term of the contract. This statement shall be placed
above the space reserved for the signature of the buyer.