2010 California Code
1812.501.  (a) (1) "Employment agency" or "agency" means:
   (A) Any person who, for a fee or other valuable consideration to
be paid, directly or indirectly by a jobseeker, performs, offers to
* * *
counseling services are paid for by insurance benefits, if the
counseling is provided as a result of marital dissolution or
separation proceedings to prepare one of the spouses for reentry into
the job market and if the fees are paid by some party other than the
person receiving the counseling services.
   (ii) The exemption provided in this subparagraph does not apply to
any vocational rehabilitation counselor who receives any payments
directly from the individual customer receiving the counseling.
   (C) Any person who engages solely in the preparation of résumés
and cover letters, provided that the résumé writing service does not
advertise or hold itself out as offering other job seeking or
placement services and does not charge more than three hundred
dollars ($300) for any résumé, cover letter, or combination of both
to any single customer in any individual transaction.
   (D) Any public educational institution.
   (E) Any private educational institution established solely for
educational purposes that, as a part of its curriculum, offers
employment counseling to its student body and conforms to the
requirements of Article 3.5 (commencing with Section 94760) of
Chapter 7 of Part 59 of the Education Code.
   (F) A psychologist or psychological corporation licensed pursuant
to Chapter 6.6 (commencing with Section 2900) of Division 2 of the
Business and Professions Code, providing psychological assessment,
career or occupational counseling, or consultation and related
professional services within his, her, or its scope of practice.
   (G) An educational psychologist licensed pursuant to Article 5
(commencing with Section 4986) of Chapter 13 of Division 2 of the
Business and Professions Code, providing counseling services within
his or her scope of practice.
   (c) "Job listing service" means any person who provides, offers,
or represents it can or will provide any of the following services,
for a fee or other valuable consideration to be paid, directly or
indirectly, by the jobseeker in advance of, or contemporaneously
with, performance of these services: matches jobseekers with
employment opportunities, providing or offering to provide jobseekers
lists of employers or lists of job openings or like publications, or
preparing résumés or lists of jobseekers for distribution to
potential employers.
   (d) A "nurses' registry" as defined in subdivision (b) of Section
1812.524 is an employment agency. However, unless otherwise provided
for in this title, a nurses' registry shall not be required to comply
with Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 1812.503) regulating
employment agencies but, instead, shall be required to comply with
Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 1812.524).
   (e) "Jobseeker" means a person seeking employment.
   (f) "Employer" means any individual, company, partnership,
association, corporation, agent, employee, or representative for whom
or for which an employment agency or job listing service attempts to
obtain an employee or to place a jobseeker.
   (g) "Job order" means any written or oral instruction, direction,
or permission granted by an employer or its agent to an employment
agency or job listing service to refer jobseekers for a specified
job.
   (h) "Domestic agency" means any agency that provides, or attempts
to provide, employment by placement of domestic help in private
homes.
   (i) "Deposit" means any money or valuable consideration received
by an employment agency or job listing service from a jobseeker for
referring the jobseeker to a position of employment prior to the
jobseeker's acceptance of a position.
   (j) "Fee" means:
   (1) Any money or other valuable consideration paid, or promised to
be paid, for services rendered or to be rendered by any person
conducting an employment agency, employment counseling service, or
job listing service under this title.
   (2) Any money received by any person in excess of that which has
been paid out by him or her for transportation, transfer of baggage,
or board and lodging for any applicant for employment.
   (k) "Registration fee" means any charge made, or attempted to be
made, by an employment agency for registering or listing an applicant
for employment, for letter writing, or any charge of a like nature
made, or attempted to be made without having a bona fide order for
the placement of the applicant in a position.
   (l) "Person" means any individual, corporation, partnership,
limited liability company, trust, association, or other organization.
   (m) This section shall become operative on January 1, 1997.