2010 California Code
1812.302.  A membership camping operator shall provide to a
purchaser the following written disclosures in any format which
clearly communicates the following reasonably current information
before the purchaser signs a membership camping contract, or gives
any money or thing of value for the purchase of a membership camping
contract. The written disclosures shall be included in or attached to
the contract before the time the contract is signed. The following
information shall be updated once a year.
   (a) The name and address of the membership camping operator and
any material affiliate membership camping operator.
   (b) A brief description of the membership camping operator's
experience in the membership camping business, including the number
of years the operator has been in the membership camping business; a
brief description of the past five years' business experience of the
chairman, the president and chief executive officer, and if other
than the foregoing, the person in charge of marketing of the
membership camping operator, or persons in comparable positions in
noncorporate operators, including the number of other membership
camping operators with which the executive has been associated and
the length of time with each.
   (c) A brief description of the nature of the purchaser's right or
license to use the membership camping operator's property or
facilities.
   (d) The location of each of the membership camping operator's
campgrounds and a brief description for each campground of the
significant facilities then available for use by purchasers and those
which are represented to purchasers as being planned, together with
a brief description of any significant facilities that are or will be
available to nonpurchasers or nonmembers.
   "Significant facilities" shall include, but are not limited to,
each of the following: the number of campsites, in each campground;
the number of campsites in each campground with full or partial
hookups; swimming pools; tennis courts; recreation buildings;
restrooms and showers; laundry rooms; trading posts; or grocery
stores. "Partial hookups" mean those hookups with at least one of the
following connections: electricity, water, or sewer connections.
   Following such description there shall appear in 10-point bold
type the following disclosure:
   NOTICE: PURCHASE A MEMBERSHIP CAMPING CONTRACT ONLY ON THE BASIS
OF EXISTING FACILITIES. CONSTRUCTION OF PLANNED FACILITIES IS
SOMETIMES DEFERRED OR REVISED FOR A VARIETY OF REASONS. SHOULD THE
SALESPERSON DESCRIBE A SIGNIFICANT FACILITY WHICH IS NEITHER LISTED
AS EXISTING NOR PLANNED, TELEPHONE COLLECT OR TOLL FREE DURING
WEEKDAY BUSINESS HOURS TO İinsert headquarter's telephone number] TO
VERIFY THE OPERATOR'S PLAN FOR SUCH A FACILITY.
   (e) A brief description of the membership camping operator's
ownership of, or other right to use, the campgrounds represented to
be available for use by purchasers, together with the duration and
expiration date of any lease, license, franchise, or reciprocal
agreement entitling the membership camping operator to use the
campgrounds, and any material provisions of any agreements, land use
permits, or operating licenses which could materially restrict a
purchaser's use of the campgrounds under the terms of the purchaser's
camping contract.
   (f) A summary or copy of the rules, restrictions, or covenants
regulating the purchaser's use of the membership camping operator's
properties, including a statement of whether and how the rules,
restrictions, or covenants may be changed.
   (g) A brief description of all payments of a purchaser under a
membership camping contract, including initial fees and any further
fees, charges, or assessments, together with any provisions for
changing the payments.
   (h) A description of any restraints on the transfer of the
membership camping contract.
   (i) A brief description of the policies relating to the
availability of camping sites and whether reservations are required.
   (j) A brief description of any grounds for forfeiture of a
purchaser's membership camping contract.
   (k) A copy of the membership camping contract form.