2010 California Code
1812.306.  (a) A purchaser's remedy for errors in or omissions from
the membership camping contract of any of the disclosures or
requirements of Sections 1812.302 to 1812.304, inclusive, shall be
limited to a right of rescission and refund. Reasonable attorney's
fees shall be awarded to the prevailing party in any action under
this title. This limitation does not apply to errors or omissions
from the contract, or disclosures or other requirements of this
title, which are a part of a scheme to willfully misstate or omit the
information required, or other requirements imposed by this title.
   (b) Any failure, except a willful or material failure, to comply
with any provision of Sections 1812.302 to 1812.304, inclusive, may
be corrected within 30 days after receipt of written notice to the
membership camping operator from the purchaser, and, if so corrected,
there shall be no right of rescission. The membership camping
operator or the holder shall not be subject to any penalty under this
title. However, there can be no correction that increases any
monthly payment, the number of payments, or the total amount due,
unless concurred to, in writing, by the purchaser. "Holder" includes
the seller who acquires the contract, or if the contract is
purchased, a financing agency or other assignee who purchases the
contract.